Wiki.RIP

2020 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2020 United States House of Representatives elections

← 2018 November 3, 2020 2022 →

All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives
as well as all 6 non-voting delegates.
218 seats needed for a majority
  Official photo of Speaker Nancy Pelosi in 2019.jpg Kevin McCarthy, official photo, 116th Congress.jpg
Leader Nancy Pelosi Kevin McCarthy
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 2003 January 3, 2019
Leader's seat California 12th California 23rd
Last election 235 200[a]
Current seats 232 196
Seats needed Steady Increase 18

US House 2020 retirements.svg
     Democratic incumbent      Retiring Democrat
     Republican incumbent      Retiring Republican
     Independent incumbent
     Undetermined incumbent

Incumbent Speaker

Nancy Pelosi
Democratic



The 2020 United States House of Representatives elections will be held November 3, 2020, with special elections throughout the year. Elections will be held to elect representatives from all 435 congressional districts across each of the 50 U.S. states. The six non-voting delegates from the District of Columbia and the inhabited U.S. territories will also be elected. Numerous other federal, state, and local elections, including the 2020 presidential election and the 2020 Senate elections, will also be held on this date. The winners of this election will serve in the 117th United States Congress, with seats apportioned among the states based on the 2010 United States Census. Democrats have held a majority in the House of Representatives since January 3, 2019 as a result the 2018 elections, when they won 235 seats. To win a majority, Republicans would need a net gain of 18 seats.

Retiring incumbents

As of April 2020, 36 representatives are not seeking re-election either to retire or to seek other positions.

Democrats

  1. California 53: Susan Davis: Retiring
  2. Hawaii 2: Tulsi Gabbard: Retiring
  3. Indiana 1: Pete Visclosky: Retiring
  4. Iowa 2: Dave Loebsack: Retiring
  5. Massachusetts 4: Joe Kennedy III: Retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  6. New Mexico 3: Ben Ray Luján: Retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  7. New York 15: José Serrano: Retiring
  8. New York 17: Nita Lowey: Retiring
  9. Washington 10: Denny Heck: Retiring to run for lieutenant governor of Washington

Republicans

  1. Alabama 1: Bradley Byrne: Retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  2. Alabama 2: Martha Roby: Retiring
  3. California 8: Paul Cook: Retiring to run for San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors
  4. Florida 3: Ted Yoho: Retiring
  5. Florida 19: Francis Rooney: Retiring
  6. Georgia 7: Rob Woodall: Retiring
  7. Georgia 9: Doug Collins: Retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  8. Georgia 14: Tom Graves: Retiring
  9. Illinois 15: John Shimkus: Retiring
  10. Indiana 5: Susan Brooks: Retiring
  11. Kansas 1: Roger Marshall: Retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  12. Louisiana 5: Ralph Abraham: Retiring
  13. Michigan 10: Paul Mitchell: Retiring
  14. Montana at-large: Greg Gianforte: Retiring to run for Governor
  15. New York 2: Peter T. King: Retiring
  16. North Carolina 2: George Holding: Retiring due to redistricting
  17. North Carolina 6: Mark Walker: Retiring due to redistricting
  18. Oregon 2: Greg Walden: Retiring
  19. Tennessee 1: Phil Roe: Retiring
  20. Texas 11: Mike Conaway: Retiring
  21. Texas 13: Mac Thornberry: Retiring
  22. Texas 17: Bill Flores: Retiring
  23. Texas 22: Pete Olson: Retiring
  24. Texas 23: Will Hurd: Retiring
  25. Texas 24: Kenny Marchant: Retiring
  26. Utah 1: Rob Bishop: Retiring
  27. Wisconsin 5: Jim Sensenbrenner: Retiring

Incumbents defeated

In primary elections

Democrats

One Democrat lost renomination:

  1. Illinois 3: Dan Lipinski lost renomination to Marie Newman (D).

Republicans

No Republicans have lost renomination so far.

Election ratings

Special elections

Between the regularly-scheduled 2018 and 2020 elections, special elections will be held to fill vacant seats. There will be at least four special elections in 2020 during the 116th United States Congress.

Elections are listed by date and district.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent died October 17, 2019.
New member to be elected April 28, 2020.
California 25 Katie Hill Democratic 2018 Incumbent resigned November 3, 2019 amid ethics investigation.
New member to be elected May 12, 2020 in a runoff.
Wisconsin 7 Sean Duffy Republican 2010 Incumbent resigned September 23, 2019 for family health reasons.
New member to be elected May 12, 2020.
New York 27 Chris Collins Republican 2012 Incumbent resigned October 1, 2019 due to federal insider trading conviction.
New member to be elected June 23, 2020.
  • Michael J. Gammariello (Green)[4]
  • Chris Jacobs (Republican)
  • Nate McMurray (Democratic)
  • Duane Whitmer (Libertarian)

Election dates

These are the election dates for the regularly scheduled general elections. Bold indicates the date has passed.

State Filing deadline[5] Primary election[5] Primary run-off (if necessary)[5] General election Poll closing (Eastern Time)[6]
Alabama November 8, 2019 March 3, 2020 July 14, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Alaska June 1, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 1:00am Nov. 4
Arizona April 6, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Arkansas November 12, 2019 March 3, 2020 March 31, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:30pm
California December 6, 2019 March 3, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
Colorado March 17, 2020 June 30, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Connecticut June 9, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Delaware July 14, 2020 September 15, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Florida April 24, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm[b]
Georgia March 6, 2020 May 19, 2020 July 21, 2020 November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Hawaii June 2, 2020 August 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
Idaho March 13, 2020 May 19, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Illinois December 2, 2019 March 17, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Indiana February 7, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 6:00pm
Iowa March 13, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Kansas June 1, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Kentucky January 10, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Louisiana July 17, 2020 November 3, 2020 N/A December 5, 2020[c] 9:00pm
Maine March 16, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Maryland January 24, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Massachusetts May 5, 2020 September 1, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Michigan April 21, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Minnesota June 2, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Mississippi January 10, 2020 March 10, 2020 June 23, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Missouri March 31, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Montana March 9, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Nebraska March 2, 2020 May 12, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Nevada March 13, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
New Hampshire June 12, 2020 September 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
New Jersey March 30, 2020 July 7, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
New Mexico March 10, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
New York April 2, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
North Carolina December 20, 2019 March 3, 2020 June 23, 2020 November 3, 2020 7:30pm
North Dakota April 6, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Ohio December 18, 2019 April 28, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:30pm
Oklahoma April 10, 2020 June 30, 2020 August 25, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Oregon March 10, 2020 May 19, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Pennsylvania February 18, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Rhode Island June 24, 2020 September 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
South Carolina March 30, 2020 June 9, 2020 June 23, 2020 November 3, 2020 7:00pm
South Dakota March 31, 2020 June 2, 2020 August 11, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Tennessee April 2, 2020 August 6, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Texas December 9, 2019 March 3, 2020 July 14, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Utah March 19, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Vermont May 28, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Virginia March 26, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Washington May 15, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
West Virginia January 25, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:30pm
Wisconsin June 1, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Wyoming May 29, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
District of Columbia March 21, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
American Samoa September 1, 2020 N/A N/A November 3, 2020 3:00am
Guam June 30, 2020 August 29, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 5:00am
Northern Mariana Islands February 28, 2020 N/A N/A November 3, 2020 5:00am
Puerto Rico January 5, 2020 June 7, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 4:00pm
U.S. Virgin Islands May 12, 2020 August 1, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 6:00pm

Alabama

District Incumbent Candidates[7]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Alabama 1 R+15 Bradley Byrne Republican 2013 (Special) Incumbent retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  • James Averhart (D)
  • Jerry Carl (R)
  • Kiani A. Gardner (D)
  • Bill Hightower (R)
Alabama 2 R+16 Martha Roby Republican 2010 Incumbent retiring.
  • Jeff Coleman (R)
  • Phyllis Harvey-Hall (D)
  • Barry Moore (R)
Alabama 3 R+16 Mike Rogers Republican 2002 Incumbent renominated.
Alabama 4 R+30 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Incumbent renominated.
Alabama 5 R+18 Mo Brooks Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Alabama 6 R+26 Gary Palmer Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
Alabama 7 D+20 Terri Sewell Democratic 2010 Incumbent renominated.

Alaska

District Incumbent Candidates[8]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Alaska at-large R+9 Don Young Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent running.
  • Alyse Galvin (I)
  • John T. Nelson (R)
  • Don Young (R)

Arizona

District Incumbent Candidates[9]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Arizona 1 R+2 Tom O'Halleran Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Tom O'Halleran (D)
  • Eva Putzova (D)
  • Nolan Reidhead (R)
  • Doyel Shamley (R)
  • Tiffany Shedd (R)
Arizona 2 R+1 Ann Kirkpatrick Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Ann Kirkpatrick (D)
  • Brandon Martin (R)
  • Joseph Morgan (R)
  • Peter Quilter (D)
  • Noran Eric Ruden (R)
  • Shay Stautz (R)
Arizona 3 D+13 Raúl Grijalva Democratic 2002 Incumbent running.
Arizona 4 R+21 Paul Gosar Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
  • Delina DiSanto (D)
  • Paul Gosar (R)
  • Stuart Starky (D)
  • Anne Marie Ward (R)
Arizona 5 R+15 Andy Biggs Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Andy Biggs (R)
  • Joan Greene (D)
  • Jon Ireland (D)
  • Javier Ramos (D)
Arizona 6 R+9 David Schweikert Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
  • Karl Gentles (D)
  • Anita Malik (D)
  • Stephanie Rimmer (D)
  • David Schweikert (R)
  • Hiral Tipirneni (D)
Arizona 7 D+23 Ruben Gallego Democratic 2014 Incumbent running.
Arizona 8 R+13 Debbie Lesko Republican 2018 (Special) Incumbent running.
  • Debbie Lesko (R)
  • Michael Muscato (D)
  • Bob Musselwhite (D)
  • Bob Olsen (D)
Arizona 9 D+4 Greg Stanton Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Talia Fuentes-Wolfe (D)
  • Dave Giles (R)
  • Sam Huang (R)
  • Greg Stanton (D)
  • Nicholas Tutora (R)

Arkansas

District Incumbent Candidates[10]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Arkansas 1 R+17 Rick Crawford Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Arkansas 2 R+7 French Hill Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
Arkansas 3 R+19 Steve Womack Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
  • Michael J. Kalagias (L)
  • Celeste Williams (D)
  • Steve Womack (R)
Arkansas 4 R+17 Bruce Westerman Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.

California

District Incumbent Candidates[11]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
California 1 R+11 Doug LaMalfa Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 2 D+22 Jared Huffman Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 3 D+5 John Garamendi Democratic 2009 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
California 4 R+10 Tom McClintock Republican 2008 Incumbent renominated.
California 5 D+21 Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Incumbent renominated.
California 6 D+21 Doris Matsui Democratic 2005 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
California 7 D+3 Ami Bera Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 8 R+9 Paul Cook Republican 2012 Incumbent retiring to run for San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors.
California 9 D+8 Jerry McNerney Democratic 2006 Incumbent renominated.
California 10 EVEN Josh Harder Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
California 11 D+21 Mark DeSaulnier Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
California 12 D+37 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
California 13 D+40 Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
California 14 D+27 Jackie Speier Democratic 2008 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
California 15 D+20 Eric Swalwell Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 16 D+9 Jim Costa Democratic 2004 Incumbent renominated.
California 17 D+25 Ro Khanna Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
California 18 D+23 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
California 19 D+24 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent renominated.
California 20 D+23 Jimmy Panetta Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
California 21 D+5 TJ Cox Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
California 22 R+8 Devin Nunes Republican 2002 Incumbent renominated.
California 23 R+14 Kevin McCarthy Republican 2006 Incumbent renominated.
California 24 D+7 Salud Carbajal Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
California 25 EVEN Vacant 2020 (Special) Incumbent unknown.
California 26 D+7 Julia Brownley Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 27 D+16 Judy Chu Democratic 2009 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
California 28 D+23 Adam Schiff Democratic 2000 Incumbent renominated.
California 29 D+29 Tony Cárdenas Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 30 D+18 Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Incumbent renominated.
California 31 D+8 Pete Aguilar Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
California 32 D+17 Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Incumbent renominated.
California 33 D+16 Ted Lieu Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
California 34 D+35 Jimmy Gomez Democratic 2017 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
California 35 D+19 Norma Torres Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
California 36 D+2 Raul Ruiz Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 37 D+37 Karen Bass Democratic 2010 Incumbent renominated.
California 38 D+17 Linda Sánchez Democratic 2002 Incumbent renominated.
California 39 EVEN Gil Cisneros Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
California 40 D+33 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
California 41 D+12 Mark Takano Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 42 R+9 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent renominated.
California 43 D+29 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent renominated.
California 44 D+35 Nanette Barragán Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
California 45 R+3 Katie Porter Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
California 46 D+15 Lou Correa Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
California 47 D+13 Alan Lowenthal Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 48 R+4 Harley Rouda Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
California 49 R+1 Mike Levin Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
California 50 R+11 Vacant 2020 Incumbent resigned.
California 51 D+22 Juan Vargas Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 52 D+6 Scott Peters Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 53 D+14 Susan Davis Democratic 2000 Incumbent retiring.

Colorado

District Incumbent Candidates[12]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Colorado 1 D+21 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Incumbent running.
  • Diana DeGette (D)
  • Gabrielle Watson (D)
  • Charlie Madison Winters (D)
Colorado 2 D+9 Joe Neguse Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Colorado 3 R+6 Scott Tipton Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
Colorado 4 R+13 Ken Buck Republican 2014 Incumbent running.
Colorado 5 R+14 Doug Lamborn Republican 2006 Incumbent running.
Colorado 6 D+2 Jason Crow Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Jason Crow (D)
  • Ryan Gonzalez (R)
  • Jaimie Kulikowski (D)
  • Casper Stockham (R)
Colorado 7 D+6 Ed Perlmutter Democratic 2006 Incumbent running.

Connecticut

District Incumbent Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Connecticut 1 D+12 John Larson Democratic 1998 Incumbent running.
Connecticut 2 D+3 Joe Courtney Democratic 2006 Incumbent running
Connecticut 3 D+9 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent running.
Connecticut 4 D+7 Jim Himes Democratic 2008 Incumbent running.
Connecticut 5 D+2 Jahana Hayes Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.

Delaware

District Incumbent Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Delaware at-large D+6 Lisa Blunt Rochester Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.

Florida

District Incumbent Candidates[27]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Florida 1 R+22 Matt Gaetz Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Phil Ehr (D)
  • Matt Gaetz (R)
  • Jessie Horn III (D)
  • Cheryl Howard (D)
  • Gregory Merk (R)
  • John Mills (R)
  • Andy Romagnano (R)
Florida 2 R+18 Neal Dunn Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Willie Anderson (D)
  • Neal Dunn (R)
  • Connor Oswald (D)
  • Franklin Schuler Jr. (D)
Florida 3 R+9 Ted Yoho Republican 2012 Incumbent retiring.
  • Kat Cammack (R)
  • Adam Christensen (D)
  • Philip Dodds (D)
  • Bill Engelbrecht (R)
  • Kent Guinn (R)
  • Joseph Millado (R)
  • Matthew Raines (R)
  • Gavin Rollins (R)
  • Richard Rowe (D)
  • Judson Sapp (R)
  • Edgardo Silva (R)
  • James St. George (R)
  • David Theus (R)
  • Amy Pope Wells (R)
  • Tom Wells (D)
Florida 4 R+17 John Rutherford Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
Florida 5 D+12 Al Lawson Democratic 2016 Incumbent running
  • Gary Adler (R)
  • Albert Chester (D)
  • Virginia Fuller (R)
  • LJ Holloway (D)
  • Al Lawson (D)
  • Matthew Lusk (R)
Florida 6 R+7 Michael Waltz Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Samuel Adams (L)
  • Oscar Celico (I)
  • Clinton Curtis (D)
  • Ken Ekman (D)
  • Richard Thripp (D)
  • Michael Waltz (R)
Florida 7 EVEN Stephanie Murphy Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Stephen Bacon (R)
  • Chelle Diangelus (R)
  • Pedro Figueiredo (R)
  • Vennia Francois (R)
  • William Garlington (I)
  • Richard Goble (R)
  • Sandra Henry (D)
  • Stephanie Murphy (D)
  • Armani Salado (R)
  • Leo Valentin (R)
  • Yukong Zhao (R)
Florida 8 R+11 Bill Posey Republican 2008 Incumbent running.
  • Hicham Ammi (D)
  • Jim Kennedy (D)
  • Bill Posey (R)
  • Angela Walls-Windhauser (R)
  • Jason Williams (D)
Florida 9 D+5 Darren Soto Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Gregory Andersen (I)
  • Jose Castillo (R)
  • Anthony Davila (I)
  • William Olson (R)
  • Sergio Ortiz (R)
  • John Christian Rallison (I)
  • Hendrith Smith Jr. (D)
  • Darren Soto (D)
Florida 10 D+11 Val Demings Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Val Demings (D)
  • Kristofer Lawson (I)
  • Willie Montague (R)
  • Kirk Troen (R)
Florida 11 R+15 Daniel Webster Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
  • Dana Cottrell (D)
  • Timothy Devine (R)
  • James Henry (D)
  • Aaron Licciardello (I)
  • Jeff Rabinowitz (D)
  • Daniel Webster (R)
Florida 12 R+8 Gus Bilirakis Republican 2006 Incumbent running.
  • Gus Bilirakis (R)
  • Michael Knezevich (I)
  • Zachary Smith (R)
  • Kimberly Walker (D)
Florida 13 D+2 Charlie Crist Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Matt Becker (R)
  • George Buck (R)
  • Charlie Crist (D)
  • Sheila Griffin (R)
  • Anna Paulina Luna (R)
  • Amanda Makki (R)
  • Sharon Newby (R)
Florida 14 D+7 Kathy Castor Democratic 2006 Incumbent Running
  • Aaron Bergman (R)
  • Kathy Castor (D)
  • Edgar Chase (R)
  • Alix Toulme Jr. (I)
  • Robert Wunderlich Sr. (I)
Florida 15 R+6 Ross Spano Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
Florida 16 R+7 Vern Buchanan Republican 2006 Incumbent running.
Florida 17 R+13 Greg Steube Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Allen Ellison (D)
  • Theodore A. Murray (D)
  • Greg Steube (R)
Florida 18 R+5 Brian Mast Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
Florida 19 R+13 Francis Rooney Republican 2016 Incumbent retiring.
Florida 20 D+31 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent running.
  • Vic DeGrammont (R)
  • Linda Hamburger (R)
  • Alcee Hastings (D)
  • Lateresa Jones (R)
  • Sheila Mccormick (D)
  • Roshan Mody (D)
  • Gregory Musselwhite Sr. (R)
Florida 21 D+9 Lois Frankel Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.
  • Adam Aarons (D)
  • Christian Acosta (R)
  • Piotr Blass (R)
  • Michael Bluemling Jr. (R)
  • Lois Frankel (D)
  • Victor Garcia da Rosa (R)
  • Dennis Glassberg (D)
  • Laura Loomer (R)
  • Aaron Scanlan (R)
  • Reba Sherrill (R)
  • Michael Vilardi (R)
  • Guido Weiss (D)
Florida 22 D+6 Ted Deutch Democratic 2010 (Special) Incumbent running.
  • Ted Deutch (D)
  • Jessica Melton (R)
  • Imtiaz Mohammad (D)
  • James Pruden (R)
  • Omar Reyes (I)
  • Christine Scott (R)
  • Joe Smith (R)
  • Eddison Walters (R)
Florida 23 D+11 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic 2004 Incumbent running.
  • Kim Johnson (R)
  • Ilya Katz (R)
  • Michael Kroske (R)
  • Jeffrey Olson (R)
  • Richard Mendelson (R)
  • Jen Perelman (D)
  • Carla Spalding (R)
  • Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)
Florida 24 D+34 Frederica Wilson Democratic 2010 Incumbent running.
  • Howard Knepper (R)
  • Sakinah Lehtola (D)
  • Christine Olivo (D)
  • Courtney Omega-Turner (L)
  • Lavern Spicer (R)
  • Frederica Wilson (D)
Florida 25 R+4 Mario Díaz-Balart Republican 2002 Incumbent running.
Florida 26 D+6 Debbie Mucarsel-Powell Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Florida 27 D+5 Donna Shalala Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.

Georgia

District Incumbent Candidates[28]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Georgia 1 R+9 Buddy Carter Republican 2014 Incumbent running.
  • Buddy Carter (R)
  • Joyce Marie Griggs (D)
  • Danny Merritt (R)
  • Lisa M. Ring (D)
  • Barbara Seidman (D)
  • Ken Yasger (R)
Georgia 2 D+6 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent running.
Georgia 3 R+18 Drew Ferguson Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
Georgia 4 D+24 Hank Johnson Democratic 2006 Incumbent running.
  • Johsie Cruz (R)
  • William Haston (D)
  • Hank Johnson (D)
  • Elaine Nietmann (D)
Georgia 5 D+34 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent running.
  • Angela Stanton-King (R)
  • John Lewis (D)
  • Barrington D. Martin II (D)
Georgia 6 R+8 Lucy McBath Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Georgia 7 R+9 Rob Woodall Republican 2010 Incumbent retiring.
Georgia 8 R+15 Austin Scott Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
  • Jimmy Cooper (G)
  • Vance Dean (R)
  • Danny Ellyson (R)
  • Lindsay "Doc" Holliday (D)
  • Austin Scott (R)
Georgia 9 R+31 Doug Collins Republican 2012 Incumbent retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  • Michael Boggus (R)
  • Paul Broun (R)
  • Andrew Clyde (R)
  • Matt Gurtler (R)
  • Devin Pandy (D)
  • Brooke Siskin (D)
  • Maria Strickland (R)
  • Kevin Tanner (R)
  • Ethan Underwood (R)
  • Kellie Weeks (R)
  • Dan Wilson (D)
  • John K. Wilkinson (R)
Georgia 10 R+15 Jody Hice Republican 2014 Incumbent running.
  • Andrew Ferguson (D)
  • Jody Hice (R)
  • Tabitha Johnson-Green (D)
Georgia 11 R+17 Barry Loudermilk Republican 2014 Incumbent running.
Georgia 12 R+9 Rick Allen Republican 2014 Incumbent running.
  • Rick Allen (R)
  • Elizabeth "Liz" Johnson (D)
  • Donald Keller (I)
  • Dan Steiner (D)
Georgia 13 D+20 David Scott Democratic 2002 Incumbent running.
  • Martin Cowen (L)
  • Caesar Gonzales (R)
  • Becky E. Hites (R)
  • Michael Owens (D)
  • Jannquell Peters (D)
  • David Scott (D)
  • Kesha Waites (D)
Georgia 14 R+27 Tom Graves Republican 2010 (Special) Incumbent retiring.
  • John Barge (R)
  • Ben Bullock (R)
  • Kevin Cooke (R)
  • John Cowan (R)
  • Clayton Fuller (R)
  • Marjorie Taylor Greene (R)
  • Andy Gunther (R)
  • Bill Hembree (R)
  • Matt Laughridge (R)
  • Kevin Van Ausdal (D)

Hawaii

District Incumbent Candidates[29]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Hawaii 1 D+17 Ed Case Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Ed Case (D)
  • Calvin Griffin (I)
  • Arturo Reyes (R)
  • Taylor Smith (R)
Hawaii 2 D+19 Tulsi Gabbard Democratic 2012 Incumbent retiring.
  • Joe Akana (D)
  • David Cornejo (D)
  • Brian Evans (D)
  • Noelle Famera (D)
  • Bart Gottschalk (R)
  • Kai Kahele (D)
  • Ryan Meza (D)
  • Raymond Quel (R)
  • Steve Rousseau (R)
  • Taylor Smith (R)
  • Michelle Rose Tippens (L)

Idaho

District Incumbent Candidates[30]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Idaho 1 R+21 Russ Fulcher Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Joe Evans (L)
  • Russ Fulcher (R)
  • Nicholas Jones (R)
  • Staniela Nikolova (D)
  • Rudy Soto (D)
Idaho 2 R+17 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Incumbent running.

Illinois

District Incumbent Candidates[31]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Illinois 1 D+27 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 2 D+29 Robin Kelly Democratic 2013 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 3 D+6 Dan Lipinski Democratic 2004 Incumbent lost renomination.
Illinois 4 D+33 Chuy Garcia Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 5 D+20 Mike Quigley Democratic 2009 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 6 R+2 Sean Casten Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 7 D+38 Danny Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 8 D+8 Raja Krishnamoorthi Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 9 D+18 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 10 D+10 Brad Schneider Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 11 D+9 Bill Foster Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 12 R+5 Mike Bost Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 13 R+3 Rodney Davis Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 14 R+5 Lauren Underwood Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 15 R+21 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Incumbent retiring.
  • Mary Miller (R)
  • Erika Weaver (D)
Illinois 16 R+8 Adam Kinzinger Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 17 D+3 Cheri Bustos Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 18 R+15 Darin LaHood Republican 2015 (Special) Incumbent renominated.

Indiana

District Incumbent Candidates[32]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Indiana 1 D+8 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent retiring.
  • Dion Bergeron (R)
  • Melissa A. Borom (D)
  • Carrie Castro (D)
  • Scott Costello (D)
  • Tony Daggett Sr. (D)
  • Ryan Farrar (D)
  • Sabrina Haake (D)
  • John Henry Hall (D)
  • Mont Handley (R)
  • Jim Harper (D)
  • Spencer T. Lemmons (R)
  • Mark Leyva (R)
  • Thomas McDermott Jr. (D)
  • Wendell Mosby (D)
  • Frank J. Mrvan (D)
  • Bill F. Powers (R)
  • Mara Candelaria Reardon (D)
  • Jayson Reeves (D)
  • Delano M. Scaife (R)
  • Andrew Sylwestrowicz (D)
Indiana 2 R+11 Jackie Walorski Republican 2012 Incumbent running.
Indiana 3 R+18 Jim Banks Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Jim Banks (R)
  • Chip Coldiron (D)
  • JP Kalonji (D)
  • Chris Magiera (R)
  • Carlos Marcano Jr. (D)
  • Thomas A. Schrader (D)
Indiana 4 R+17 Jim Baird Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Jim Baird (R)
  • Ben Frederick (D)
  • Joe Mackey (D)
  • Howard Pollchik (D)
  • Veronikka Ziol (D)
Indiana 5 R+9 Susan Brooks Republican 2012 Incumbent retiring.
  • Kent Abernathy (R)
  • Andrew Bales (R)
  • Micah Beckwith (R)
  • Carl Brizzi (R)
  • Jennifer Christie (D)
  • Allen R. Davidson (R)
  • Chuck Dietzen (R)
  • Christina Hale (D)
  • Beth Henderson (R)
  • Matt Hook (R)
  • Matthew Hullinger (R)
  • Andy Jacobs (D)
  • Mark Jay (R)
  • Kelly Mitchell (R)
  • Danny Niederberger (R)
  • Mark Small (R)
  • Victoria Spartz (R)
  • Ralph Spelbring (D)
  • Russell H. Stwalley (R)
  • Dee Thornton (D)
  • Kenneth Tucker (L)
  • Victor Wakley (R)
Indiana 6 R+18 Greg Pence Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Mike Campbell (R)
  • George Holland (D)
  • Jeannine Lee Lake (D)
  • Greg Pence (R)
  • Barry Welsh (D)
Indiana 7 D+11 André Carson Democratic 2008 (Special) Incumbent running.
  • André Carson (D)
  • Jon J. Davis (R)
  • Douglas L. Merrill (R)
  • JD Miniear (R)
  • Pierre Quincy Pullins (D)
  • Mike Ramey (R)
  • Susan Marie Smith (R)
  • Gerald Walters (R)
Indiana 8 R+15 Larry Bucshon Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
Indiana 9 R+13 Trey Hollingsworth Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
  • D. Liam Dorris (D)
  • Trey Hollingsworth (R)
  • Brandon Hood (D)
  • Tonya L. Millis (L)
  • James C. O'Gabhann III (D)
  • Mark J. Powell (D)
  • Andy Ruff (D)

Iowa

District Incumbent Candidates[33]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Iowa 1 D+1 Abby Finkenauer Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Iowa 2 D+1 Dave Loebsack Democratic 2006 Incumbent retiring.
Iowa 3 R+1 Cindy Axne Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Iowa 4 R+11 Steve King Republican 2002 Incumbent running.

Kansas

District Incumbent Candidates[34]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Kansas 1 R+24 Roger Marshall Republican 2016 Incumbent retiring to run for U.S. senator.
Kansas 2 R+10 Steve Watkins Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
Kansas 3 R+4 Sharice Davids Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Kansas 4 R+15 Ron Estes Republican 2017 (Special) Incumbent running

Kentucky

District Incumbent Candidates[46]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Kentucky 1 R+23 James Comer Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
Kentucky 2 R+19 Brett Guthrie Republican 2008 Incumbent running.
  • Lewis Carter (P)
  • Kathleen L. Free (R)
  • Brett Guthrie (R)
  • Hank Linderman (D)
  • Robert Lee Perry (L)
Kentucky 3 D+6 John Yarmuth Democratic 2006 Incumbent running.
  • Mike Craven (R)
  • Waymen Eddings (R)
  • Rhonda Palazzo (R)
  • John Yarmuth (D)
Kentucky 4 R+18 Thomas Massie Republican 2012 Incumbent running.
  • Shannon Fabert (D)
  • Thomas Massie (R)
  • Todd V. McMurtry (R)
  • Alexandra Owensby (D)
Kentucky 5 R+31 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent running.
  • Matthew Ryan Best (D)
  • Hal Rogers (R)
  • Gerardo Serrano (R)
Kentucky 6 R+9 Andy Barr Republican 2012 Incumbent running.
  • Andy Barr (R)
  • Chuck Eddy (R)
  • Frank Harris (L)
  • Josh Hicks (D)
  • Daniel Kemph (D)
  • Geoff Young (R)

Louisiana

District Incumbent Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Louisiana 1 R+24 Steve Scalise Republican 2008 (Special) Incumbent's intent unknown.
  • TBA
Louisiana 2 D+25 Cedric Richmond Democratic 2010 Incumbent's intent unknown.
  • TBA
Louisiana 3 R+20 Clay Higgins Republican 2016 Incumbent's intent unknown.
  • Rob Anderson (D)[47]
  • Verone Thomas (D)[48]
Louisiana 4 R+13 Mike Johnson Republican 2016 Incumbent's intent unknown.
  • TBA
Louisiana 5 R+15 Ralph Abraham Republican 2014 Incumbent retiring.
Louisiana 6 R+19 Garret Graves Republican 2014 Incumbent's intent unknown.
  • TBA

Maine

District Incumbent Candidates[54]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Maine 1 D+8 Chellie Pingree Democratic 2008 Incumbent running.
Maine 2 R+2 Jared Golden Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.

Maryland

District Incumbent Candidates[55]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Maryland 1 R+14 Andy Harris Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
  • Jorge Delgado (R)
  • Allison Galbraith (D)
  • Andy Harris (R)
  • Mia Mason (D)
  • Jennifer Pingley (D)
Maryland 2 D+11 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 2002 Incumbent running.
Maryland 3 D+13 John Sarbanes Democratic 2006 Incumbent running.
  • Charles Anthony (R)
  • Joseph C. Ardito (D)
  • Reba A. Hawkins (R)
  • Pinkston Harris (R)
  • Joshua M. Morales (R)
  • John M. Rea (D)
  • John Sarbanes (D)
  • Rob Seyfferth (R)
Maryland 4 D+28 Anthony Brown Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Anthony Brown (D)
  • Shelia Bryant (D)
  • Nnabu Eze (R)
  • Eric Loeb (R)
  • George McDermott (R)
  • Kim A. Shelton (D)
Maryland 5 D+16 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 (Special) Incumbent running.
  • Bryan Cubero (R)
  • William A. Devine III (D)
  • Lee Havis (R)
  • Vanessa Hoffman (D)
  • Steny Hoyer (D)
  • Kenneth Lee (R)
  • Rashad D. Lloyd (I)
  • Chris Palombi (R)
  • Doug Sayers (R)
  • Briana Urbina (D)
  • Mckayla Wilkes (D)
Maryland 6 D+6 David Trone Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Maryland 7 D+26 Vacant 2020 Incumbent unknown.
  • T. Dan Baker (D)
  • Ray Bly (R)
  • Alicia D. Brown (D)
  • Brian L. Brown (R)
  • Jill P. Carter (D)
  • Matko Chullin III (D)
  • Maya Rockeymoore Cummings (D)
  • Michael Davidson (D)
  • Darryl Gonzalez (D)
  • Mark Gosnell (D)
  • Dan Hiegel (D)
  • Michael Howard Jr. (D)
  • Jay Jalisi (D)
  • Kimberly Klacik (R)
  • M.J. Madwolf (R)
  • Liz Matory (R)
  • Kweisi Mfume (D)
  • William Newton (R)
  • Adrian Petrus (D)
  • Saafir Rabb (D)
  • Gary Schuman (D)
  • Charles U. Smith (D)
  • Harry Spikes (D)
  • Charles Stokes (D)
  • Jeff Woodard (D)
Maryland 8 D+14 Jamie Raskin Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Gregory Thomas Coll (R)
  • Bridgette L. Cooper (R)
  • Nicholas Gladden (R)
  • Marcia Morgan (D)
  • Utam Paul (D)
  • Jamie Raskin (D)
  • Patricia Rogers (R)
  • Shelly Skolnick (R)
  • Michael Yadeta (R)
  • Lih Young (D)

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Candidates[56]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Massachusetts 1 D+12 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent running.
Massachusetts 2 D+9 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Incumbent running.
Massachusetts 3 D+9 Lori Trahan Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Massachusetts 4 D+9 Joe Kennedy III Democratic 2012 Incumbent retiring to run for U.S. senator.
Massachusetts 5 D+18 Katherine Clark Democratic 2013 (Special) Incumbent running.
Massachusetts 6 D+6 Seth Moulton Democratic 2014 Incumbent running.
Massachusetts 7 D+34 Ayanna Pressley Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Massachusetts 8 D+10 Stephen Lynch Democratic 2001 (Special) Incumbent's intent unknown.
Massachusetts 9 D+4 Bill Keating Democratic 2010 Incumbent's intent unknown.

Michigan

District Incumbent Candidates[78]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Michigan 1 R+9 Jack Bergman Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
Michigan 2 R+9 Bill Huizenga Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
Michigan 3 R+6 Justin Amash Independent 2010 Incumbent running.
Michigan 4 R+10 John Moolenaar Republican 2014 Incumbent running.
Michigan 5 D+5 Dan Kildee Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.
Michigan 6 R+4 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent running.
Michigan 7 R+7 Tim Walberg Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
Michigan 8 R+4 Elissa Slotkin Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Michigan 9 D+4 Andy Levin Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Michigan 10 R+13 Paul Mitchell Republican 2016 Incumbent retiring.
Michigan 11 R+4 Haley Stevens Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Michigan 12 D+14 Debbie Dingell Democratic 2014 Incumbent running.
Michigan 13 D+32 Rashida Tlaib Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Michigan 14 D+30 Brenda Lawrence Democratic 2014 Incumbent running.

Minnesota

District Incumbent Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Minnesota 1 R+5 Jim Hagedorn Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
Minnesota 2 R+2 Angie Craig Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Minnesota 3 D+1 Dean Phillips Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Minnesota 4 D+14 Betty McCollum Democratic 2000 Incumbent running.
Minnesota 5 D+26 Ilhan Omar Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Minnesota 6 R+12 Tom Emmer Republican 2014 Incumbent running.
Minnesota 7 R+12 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent running.
Minnesota 8 R+4 Pete Stauber Republican 2018 Incumbent running.

Mississippi

District Incumbent Candidates[116]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Mississippi 1 R+16 Trent Kelly Republican 2015 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
Mississippi 2 D+14 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
Mississippi 3 R+13 Michael Guest Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Mississippi 4 R+21 Steven Palazzo Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.

Missouri

District Incumbent Candidates[117]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Missouri 1 D+29 Lacy Clay Democratic 2000 Incumbent running.
  • Kat Bruckner (D)
  • Cori Bush (D)
  • Lacy Clay (D)
  • Alex Furman (L)
  • Winnie Heartstrong (R)
  • Anthony Rogers (R)
Missouri 2 R+8 Ann Wagner Republican 2012 Incumbent running.
Missouri 3 R+18 Blaine Luetkemeyer Republican 2008 Incumbent running.
  • Blaine Luetkemeyer (R)
  • Jeffrey Nowak (R)
  • Dennis Oglesby (D)
  • Megan Rezabek (D)
  • Leonard J. Steinman II (L)
  • Lynette Trares (R)
  • Brandon Wilkinson (R)
  • Adela Wisdom (R)
Missouri 4 R+17 Vicky Hartzler Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
  • Neal Gist (R)
  • Vicky Hartzler (R)
  • Steven K. Koonse (L)
  • Lindsey Simmons (D)
  • Robert E. Smith (L)
Missouri 5 D+7 Emanuel Cleaver Democratic 2004 Incumbent running.
  • Jenny Barham (R)
  • Clay Chastain (R)
  • Emanuel Cleaver (D)
  • Ryan Derks (R)
  • Robin Dominick (L)
  • R H Hess (R)
  • Richonda Oaks (R)
  • Maite Salazar (D)
  • Wilbur Woodward (R)
Missouri 6 R+16 Sam Graves Republican 2000 Incumbent running.
  • Ramona Farris (D)
  • Sam Graves (R)
  • Jim Higgins (L)
  • Henry Martin (D)
  • Gena L. Ross (D)
  • Chris Ryan (R)
  • Donald Sartain (D)
  • Charles West (D)
Missouri 7 R+23 Billy Long Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
  • Steve Chetnik (R)
  • Kevin Craig (L)
  • Eric Harleman (R)
  • Billy Long (R)
  • Camille Lombardi-Olive (R)
  • Teresa Montseny (D)
  • Kevin VanStory (R)
Missouri 8 R+24 Jason Smith Republican 2013 (Special) Incumbent running.

Montana

District Incumbent Candidates[118]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Montana at-large R+11 Greg Gianforte Republican 2017 (Special) Incumbent retiring to run for Governor of Montana.

Nebraska

District Incumbent Candidates[119]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Nebraska 1 R+11 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 2004 Incumbent running.
Nebraska 2 R+4 Don Bacon Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Paul Anderson (R)
  • Ann Ashford (D)
  • Don Bacon (R)
  • Kara Eastman (D)
  • Gladys Harrison (D)
  • Tyler Schaeffer (L)
Nebraska 3 R+27 Adrian Smith Republican 2006 Incumbent running.
  • Larry Bolinger (R)
  • William Elfgren (R)
  • Mark Elworth, Jr. (D)
  • Dustin Hobbs (L)
  • Arron Kowalski (R)
  • Justin Moran (R)
  • Adrian Smith (R)

Nevada

District Incumbent Candidates[120][121]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Nevada 1 D+15 Dina Titus Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.
  • Kamau Bakari (IA)
  • Joyce Bentley (R)
  • Josh Elliott (R)
  • Eddie Hamilton (R)
  • Citlaly Larios-Elias (R)
  • Joseph Maridon (NPP)
  • Allen Rheinhart (D)
  • Robert Van Strawder (L)
  • Anthony Thomas Jr. (D)
  • Dina Titus (D)
Nevada 2 R+7 Mark Amodei Republican 2011 (Special) Incumbent running.
  • Patricia Ackerman (D)
  • Mark Amodei (R)
  • Joel Beck (R)
  • Ed Cohen (D)
  • Richard J. Dunn III (I)
  • Janine Hansen (IA)
  • Reynaldo Hernandez (D)
  • Clint Koble (D)
  • Ian Luetkehans (D)
  • Steve Schiffman (D)
  • Rick Shepherd (D)
Nevada 3 R+2 Susie Lee Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Nevada 4 D+3 Steven Horsford Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Rosalie Bingham (R)
  • Leonardo Blundo (R)
  • Leo Dunson (R)
  • George J. Brucato (D)
  • Christopher K. Colley (D)
  • Steffanie D'Ayr (D)
  • Jennifer Eason (D)
  • Jonathan Royce Esteban (L)
  • Steven Horsford (D)
  • Gregory Kempton (D)
  • Jim Marchant (R)
  • Charles Navarro (R)
  • Samuel J. Peters (R)
  • Randi Reed (R)
  • Barry Rubinson (IA)
  • Lisa Song Sutton (R)
  • Rebecca Wood (R)

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
New Hampshire 1 R+2 Chris Pappas Democratic 2018 Incumbent running
New Hampshire 2 D+2 Ann Kuster Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.

New Jersey

District Incumbent Candidates[129]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
New Jersey 1 D+13 Donald Norcross Democratic 2014 Incumbent running.
New Jersey 2 R+1 Jeff Van Drew Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
New Jersey 3 R+2 Andy Kim Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Kate Gibbs (R)
  • Andy Kim (D)
  • David Richter (R)
  • David Schmidt (R)
New Jersey 4 R+8 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent running.
  • David Applefield (D)
  • Christine Conforti (D)
  • Alter Richter (R)
  • Stephanie Schmid (D)
  • Chris Smith (R)
New Jersey 5 R+3 Josh Gottheimer Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • James Baldini (R)
  • Hector Castillo (R)
  • Josh Gottheimer (D)
  • Arati Kreibich (D)
  • John McCann (R)
  • Frank Pallotta (R)
New Jersey 6 D+9 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent running.
New Jersey 7 R+3 Tom Malinowski Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
New Jersey 8 D+27 Albio Sires Democratic 2006 Incumbent running
  • Jason Mushnick (R)
  • Hector Oseguera (D)
  • Will Sheehan (D)
  • Albio Sires (D)
New Jersey 9 D+16 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Incumbent running.
  • Alp Basaran (D)
  • Bill Pascrell (D)
  • Billy Prepeh (R)
  • Zina Spezakis (D)
  • Timothy Walsh (R)
New Jersey 10 D+36 Donald Payne Jr. Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.
  • Michael Barrett (R)
  • John Flora (D)
  • Eugene Mazo (D)
  • Donald Payne Jr. (D)
  • Jennifer Zinone (R)
New Jersey 11 R+3 Mikie Sherrill Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
New Jersey 12 D+16 Bonnie Watson Coleman Democratic 2014 Incumbent running.

New Mexico

District Incumbent Candidates[130]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
New Mexico 1 D+7 Deb Haaland Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Deb Haaland (D)
  • Michelle Garcia Holmes (R)
  • Brett Kokinadis (R)
  • Jared R. Vander Dussen (R)
New Mexico 2 R+6 Xochitl Torres Small Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
New Mexico 3 D+8 Ben Ray Luján Democratic 2008 Incumbent retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  • Karen E. Bedonie (R)
  • John Blair (D)
  • Alexis M. Johnson (R)
  • Teresa Leger Fernandez (D)
  • Harry B. Montoya (R)
  • Laura M. Montoya (D)
  • Valerie Plame (D)
  • Joseph L. Sanchez (D)
  • Marco Peter Serna (D)
  • Kyle J. Tisdel (D)

New York

District Incumbent Candidates[131]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
New York 1 R+5 Lee Zeldin Republican 2014 Incumbent running
  • Greg Fischer (D)[132]
  • Bridget Fleming (D)
  • Perry Gershon (D)
  • Nancy Goroff (D)
  • Lee Zeldin (R)
New York 2 R+3 Peter King Republican 1992 Incumbent retiring.
New York 3 D+1 Tom Suozzi Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Bob Cohen (WFP)
  • Melanie D’Arrigo (D)
  • Howard Rabin (L)
  • George Santos (R)
  • Tom Suozzi (D)
  • Michael Weinstock (D)
New York 4 D+4 Kathleen Rice Democratic 2014 Incumbent running
New York 5 D+37 Gregory Meeks Democratic 1998 Incumbent running.
New York 6 D+16 Grace Meng Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.
New York 7 D+38 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent running
New York 8 D+36 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.
New York 9 D+34 Yvette Clarke Democratic 2006 Incumbent running.
New York 10 D+26 Jerry Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent running
New York 11 R+3 Max Rose Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
New York 12 D+31 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent running.
New York 13 D+43 Adriano Espaillat Democratic 2016 Incumbent running
New York 14 D+29 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez Democratic 2018 Incumbent running
New York 15 D+44 José Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent retiring.
New York 16 D+24 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent running.
  • Jamaal Bowman (D)
  • Eliot Engel (D)
  • Christopher Fink (D)
  • Andom Ghebreghiorgis (D)
  • Patrick McManus (C)
  • Sammy Ravelo (D)
New York 17 D+7 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent retiring.
  • George John Bosco (D)
  • David Buchwald (D)
  • David Carlucci (D)
  • Asha Castleberry (D)
  • Evelyn Farkas (D)
  • Allison Fine (D)
  • Yehudis Gottesfeld (R)
  • Duane Jackson (D)
  • Mondaire Jones (D)
  • Maureen McArdle-Schulman (R)
  • Michael Parietti (SAM)
  • Catherine Parker (D)
  • Adam Schleifer (D)
New York 18 R+1 Sean Patrick Maloney Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.
New York 19 R+2 Antonio Delgado Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Victoria Alexander (L)
  • Antonio Delgado (D)
  • Steve Greenfield (G)
  • Ola Hawatmeh (R)
  • Kyle Van De Water (R)
New York 20 D+7 Paul Tonko Democratic 2008 Incumbent running.
New York 21 R+4 Elise Stefanik Republican 2014 Incumbent running.
New York 22 R+6 Anthony Brindisi Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
New York 23 R+6 Tom Reed Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
  • Andrew Kolstee (L)
  • Tracy Mitrano (D)
  • Scott Noren (D)
  • Tom Reed (R)
New York 24 D+3 John Katko Republican 2014 Incumbent running.
  • Dana Balter (D)
  • Francis Conole (D)
  • John Katko (R)
  • Steven Williams (WFP)
New York 25 D+8 Joseph Morelle Democratic 2018 (Special) Incumbent running.
  • Afua Atta-Mensah (WFP)[180]
  • George Mitris (R)
  • Joseph Morelle (D)
  • Kevin Wilson (L)
  • Robin Wilt (D)
New York 26 D+11 Brian Higgins Democratic 2004 Incumbent running.
  • Ricky Donovan (R)
  • Emin Eddie Egriu (D)
  • Brian Higgins (D)
  • Michael Raleigh (G)
New York 27 R+11 Vacant 2020 (Special) Incumbent unknown.
  • Scott Flynn (L)
  • Michael Gammariello (G)
  • Chris Jacobs (R)
  • Nate McMurray (D)
  • Stefan Mychajliw (R)
  • Beth Parlato (R)
  • Duane Whitmer (L)

North Carolina

District Incumbent Candidates[181]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
North Carolina 1 D+5 G. K. Butterfield Democratic 2004 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 2 D+9 George Holding Republican 2012 Incumbent retiring.
North Carolina 3 R+12 Greg Murphy Republican 2019 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 4 D+14 David Price Democratic 1996 Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 5 R+18 Virginia Foxx Republican 2004 Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 6 D+9 Mark Walker Republican 2014 Incumbent retiring.
  • Lee Haywood (R)
  • Kathy Manning (D)
North Carolina 7 R+11 David Rouzer Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 8 R+5 Richard Hudson Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 9 R+7 Dan Bishop Republican 2019 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 10 R+20 Patrick McHenry Republican 2004 Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 11 R+9 Vacant 2020 Incumbent unknown.
  • Lynda Bennett (R)
  • Madison Cawthorn (R)
  • Morris Davis (D)
  • Tracey DeBruhl (L)
  • Tamara Zwinak (G)
North Carolina 12 D+14 Alma Adams Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 13 R+19 Ted Budd Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.

North Dakota

District Incumbent Candidates[182]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
North Dakota at-large R+16 Kelly Armstrong Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Kelly Armstrong (R)
  • Steven Peterson (L)
  • Roland Riemers (D)
  • Zach Raknerud (D)

Ohio

District Incumbent Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Ohio 1 R+5 Steve Chabot Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
Ohio 2 R+9 Brad Wenstrup Republican 2012 Incumbent running.
Ohio 3 D+19 Joyce Beatty Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.
Ohio 4 R+14 Jim Jordan Republican 2006 Incumbent running.
Ohio 5 R+11 Bob Latta Republican 2008 Incumbent running.
  • Bob Latta (R)[188]
  • Gene Redinger (D)
  • Nick Rubando (D)
  • M. Xavier Carrigan (D)
Ohio 6 R+16 Bill Johnson Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
Ohio 7 R+12 Bob Gibbs Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
Ohio 8 R+17 Warren Davidson Republican 2016 (Special) Incumbent running.
Ohio 9 D+14 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent running.
  • Charles W. Barrett (R)
  • Tim Connors (R)
  • Timothy P. Corrigan (R)
  • Marcy Kaptur (D)[192]
  • Peter Rosewicz (D)
  • Rob Weber (R)
Ohio 10 R+4 Mike Turner Republican 2002 Incumbent running.
  • John Anderson (R)
  • Kathi Flanders (R)
  • Eric Moyer (D)
  • Desiree Tims (D)
  • Mike Turner (R)[193]
Ohio 11 D+32 Marcia Fudge Democratic 2008 (Special) Incumbent running.
  • James Jerome Bell (D)
  • Marcia Fudge (D)[194]
  • Laverne Gore (R)
  • Michael Hood (D)
  • Jonah Schulz (R)
  • Tariq K. Shabazz (D)
  • Shalira Taylor (R)
Ohio 12 R+7 Troy Balderson Republican 2018 (Special) Incumbent running.
Ohio 13 D+7 Tim Ryan Democratic 2002 Incumbent running.
  • Michael Fricke (L)
  • Christina Hagan (R)
  • Duane Hennen (R)
  • Louis G. Lyras (R)
  • Richard A. Morckel (R)
  • Jason Mormando (R)
  • Tim Ryan (D)[196]
  • Robert J. Santos (R)
  • Donald Truex (R)
Ohio 14 R+5 David Joyce Republican 2012 Incumbent running.
Ohio 15 R+7 Steve Stivers Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
  • Shelby Xavier Hunter (R)
  • Daniel McArthur Kilgore (D)
  • Joel Newby (D)
  • Steve Stivers (R)[198]
Ohio 16 R+8 Anthony Gonzalez Republican 2018 Incumbent running.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Candidates[200]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Oklahoma 1 R+17 Kevin Hern Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
Oklahoma 2 R+24 Markwayne Mullin Republican 2012 Incumbent running.
Oklahoma 3 R+27 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent running.
Oklahoma 4 R+20 Tom Cole Republican 2002 Incumbent running.
  • Mary Brannon (D)
  • Tom Cole (R)
  • Trevor Sipes (R)
  • James Taylor (R)
Oklahoma 5 R+10 Kendra Horn Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.

Oregon

District Incumbent Candidates[202]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Oregon 1 D+9 Suzanne Bonamici Democratic 2012 (Special) Incumbent running.
  • Ricky Barajas (D)
  • Suzanne Bonamici (D)
  • Heidi Briones (D)
  • Christopher Christensen (R)
  • Armidia Murray (R)
  • Amanda Siebe (D)
Oregon 2 R+11 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Incumbent retiring.
  • Jason Atkinson (R)
  • Cliff Bentz (R)
  • Knute Buehler (R)
  • David Campbell (R)
  • HG Carey, Jr. (R)
  • Jimmy Crumpacker (R)
  • Travis A. Fager (R)
  • Nik Heuertz (D)
  • John P. Holm (D)
  • Jack Howard (D)
  • Justin Livingston (R)
  • Kenneth Medenbach (R)
  • Jon Merripen (R)
  • Mark Roberts (R)
  • Jeff Smith (R)
  • Alex Spenser (D)
  • Chris Vaughn (D)
Oregon 3 D+24 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent running.
  • Charles Rand Barnett (D)
  • Earl Blumenauer (D)
  • Matthew Davis (D)
  • Joanna Harbour (R)
  • Tom Harrison (R)
  • Frank Hecker (R)
  • Albert Lee (D)
  • Dane Wilcox (D)
Oregon 4 EVEN Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent running.
Oregon 5 EVEN Kurt Schrader Democratic 2008 Incumbent running.
  • G. Shane Dinkel (R)
  • Mark F. Gamba (D)
  • Joey Nations (R)
  • Blair Reynolds (D)
  • Angela Roman (R)
  • Amy Ryan Courser (R)
  • Kurt Schrader (D)

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Candidates[203]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Pennsylvania 1 R+1 Brian Fitzpatrick Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 2 D+25 Brendan Boyle Democratic 2014 Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 3 D+41 Dwight Evans Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 4 D+7 Madeleine Dean Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 5 D+13 Mary Gay Scanlon Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 6 D+2 Chrissy Houlahan Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 7 D+1 Susan Wild Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Dean Browning (R)
  • Lisa Scheller (R)
  • Susan Wild (D)
Pennsylvania 8 R+1 Matt Cartwright Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.
  • Jim Bognet (R)
  • Mike Cammisa (R)
  • Matt Cartwright (D)
  • Teddy Daniels (R)
  • Earl Granville (R)
  • Harry Haas (R)
  • Mike Marsicano (R)
Pennsylvania 9 R+14 Dan Meuser Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 10 R+6 Scott Perry Republican 2012 Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 11 R+14 Lloyd Smucker Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 12 R+17 Fred Keller Republican 2019 (Special) Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 13 R+22 John Joyce Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 14 R+14 Guy Reschenthaler Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 15 R+20 Glenn Thompson Republican 2008 Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 16 R+8 Mike Kelly Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 17 R+3 Conor Lamb Democratic 2018 (Special) Incumbent running.
Pennsylvania 18 D+13 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Incumbent running.
  • Gerald Dickinson (D)
  • Mike Doyle (D)
  • Luke Edison Negron (R)

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Candidates[204]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Rhode Island 1 D+16 David Cicilline Democratic 2010 Incumbent running.
Rhode Island 2 D+6 Jim Langevin Democratic 2000 Incumbent running.

South Carolina

District Incumbent Candidates[208]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
South Carolina 1 R+10 Joe Cunningham Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
South Carolina 2 R+12 Joe Wilson Republican 2001 Incumbent running.
  • Michael Bishop (R)
  • Adair Ford Boroughs (D)
  • Sonny Narang (A)
  • Joe Wilson (R)
  • Kathleen Wright (C)
South Carolina 3 R+19 Jeff Duncan Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
South Carolina 4 R+15 William Timmons Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
South Carolina 5 R+9 Ralph Norman Republican 2017 (Special) Incumbent running.
South Carolina 6 D+19 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent running.
South Carolina 7 R+9 Tom Rice Republican 2012 Incumbent running.
  • Larry Guy Hammond (L)
  • Tom Rice (R)
  • Melissa Ward Watson (D)
  • Robert Williams (D)
  • William Williams (D)

South Dakota

District Incumbent Candidates[209]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
South Dakota at-large R+14 Dusty Johnson Republican 2018 Incumbent running.

Tennessee

District Incumbent Candidates[210]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Tennessee 1 R+28 Phil Roe Republican 2008 Incumbent retiring.
  • Jay Adkins (R)
  • Phil Arlinghaus (R)
  • Richard Baker (R)
  • Chance L. Cansler (R)
  • John Clark (R)
  • Rusty Crowe (R)
  • Steve Darden (R)
  • Chad Fleenor (R)
  • Robert Franklin (R)
  • Josh Gapp (R)
  • Diana Harshberger (R)
  • David B. Hawk (R)
  • Timothy Hill (R)
  • Chuck Miller (R)
  • Carter M. Quillen (R)
  • Chris Rowe (D)
  • Larry Smith (D)
  • Blair Walsingham (D)
  • Nichole Williams (R)
Tennessee 2 R+20 Tim Burchett Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
Tennessee 3 R+18 Chuck Fleischmann Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
Tennessee 4 R+20 Scott DesJarlais Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
  • Noelle Bivens (D)
  • Scott DesJarlais (R)
  • Christopher J. Hale (D)
  • Doug Meyer (R)
  • Randy A. Sharp (R)
Tennessee 5 D+7 Jim Cooper Democratic 2002 Incumbent running.
  • Jim Cooper (D)
  • Keeda J. Haynes (D)
  • Joshua Rawlings (D)
Tennessee 6 R+24 John Rose Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Christopher Finley (D)
  • Christopher Monday (I)
  • John Rose (R)
Tennessee 7 R+20 Mark Green Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Ronald Brown (I)
  • Mark Green (R)
  • Kiran Sreepada (D)
  • Scott Anthony Vieira, Jr. (I)
Tennessee 8 R+19 David Kustoff Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Jon Dillard (I)
  • James L. Hart (I)
  • David Kustoff (R)
  • Erika Stotts Pearson (D)
  • Lawrence Pivnick (D)
  • Hollis Skinner (D)
  • Savannah Williamson (D)
Tennessee 9 D+28 Steve Cohen Democratic 2006 Incumbent running.
  • M. Latroy Alexandria-Williams (D)
  • Leo Awgowhat (D)
  • Charlotte Bergmann (R)
  • Dennis Clark (I)
  • Steve Cohen (D)
  • Bobby Lyons (I)
  • Charles Shappley (R)
  • Corey Strong (D)

Texas

District Incumbent Candidates[211]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Texas 1 R+25 Louie Gohmert Republican 2004 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 2 R+11 Dan Crenshaw Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 3 R+13 Van Taylor Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Sean McCaffity (D)
  • Lulu Seikaly (D)
  • Van Taylor (R)
Texas 4 R+28 John Ratcliffe Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 5 R+16 Lance Gooden Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 6 R+9 Ron Wright Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 7 R+7 Lizzie Fletcher Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 8 R+28 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 9 D+29 Al Green Democratic 2004 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 10 R+9 Michael McCaul Republican 2004 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 11 R+32 Mike Conaway Republican 2004 Incumbent retiring.
  • Jon Mark Hogg (D)
  • August Pfluger (R)
Texas 12 R+18 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 13 R+33 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Incumbent retiring.
  • Ronny Jackson (R)
  • Greg Sagan (D)
  • Gus Trujillo (D)
  • Josh Winegarner (R)
Texas 14 R+12 Randy Weber Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 15 D+7 Vicente González Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 16 D+17 Veronica Escobar Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 17 R+12 Bill Flores Republican 2010 Incumbent retiring.
  • David Jaramillo (D)
  • Rick Kennedy (D)
  • Pete Sessions (R)
  • Renee Swann (R)
Texas 18 D+27 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 19 R+27 Jodey Arrington Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 20 D+10 Joaquín Castro Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 21 R+10 Chip Roy Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 22 R+10 Pete Olson Republican 2008 Incumbent retiring.
Texas 23 R+1 Will Hurd Republican 2014 Incumbent retiring.
Texas 24 R+9 Kenny Marchant Republican 2004 Incumbent retiring.
Texas 25 R+11 Roger Williams Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 26 R+18 Michael Burgess Republican 2002 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 27 R+13 Michael Cloud Republican 2018 (Special) Incumbent renominated.
Texas 28 D+9 Henry Cuellar Democratic 2004 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 29 D+19 Sylvia Garcia Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 30 D+18 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 31 R+10 John Carter Republican 2002 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 32 R+5 Colin Allred Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 33 D+23 Marc Veasey Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 34 D+10 Filemon Vela Jr. Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 35 D+15 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 36 R+26 Brian Babin Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.

Utah

District Incumbent Candidates[212]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Utah 1 R+26 Rob Bishop Republican 2002 Incumbent retiring.
  • Tina Cannon (R)
  • Jamie Cheek (D)
  • JC DeYoung (R)
  • Doug Durbano (R)
  • Chadwick H. Fairbanks III (R)
  • Kerry W. Gibson (R)
  • Catherine B. Hammon (R)
  • Zach Hartman (R)
  • Blake David Moore (R)
  • Darren Parry (D)
  • Mark R. Shepherd (R)
  • Bob Stevenson (R)
  • Howard Wallack (R)
  • Katie Witt (R)
Utah 2 R+16 Chris Stewart Republican 2012 Incumbent running.
  • Mary Burkett (R)
  • Randy Hopkins (D)
  • Ty Jensen (R)
  • Carson Jorgensen (R)
  • J. Robert Latham (L)
  • Larry Livingston (D)
  • Chris Stewart (R)
  • Kael Weston (D)
Utah 3 R+25 John Curtis Republican 2017 (Special) Incumbent running.
  • Tim Aalders (R)
  • Jared L. Anderson (D)
  • Daniel Clyde Cummings (C)
  • John Curtis (R)
  • Thomas G. McNeill (UU)
  • Trey Robinson (D)
  • Devin D. Thorpe (D)
Utah 4 R+13 Ben McAdams Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Kathleen Anderson (R)
  • Daniel Beckstrand (D)
  • James Christian Biesinger II (R)
  • Jonia M. Broderick (UU)
  • Trent Christensen (R)
  • Kim Coleman (R)
  • Ben McAdams (D)
  • Jay "JayMac" McFarland (R)
  • John Molnar (L)
  • Burgess Owens (R)
  • Cindy L. Thompson (R)

Vermont

District Incumbent Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Vermont at-large D+15 Peter Welch Democratic 2006 Incumbent's intent unknown.

Virginia

District Incumbent Candidates[214]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Virginia 1 R+8 Rob Wittman Republican 2007 (Special) Incumbent running.
Virginia 2 R+3 Elaine Luria Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Virginia 3 D+16 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Incumbent running.
  • John W. Collick, Jr. (R)
  • J. H. "Madison" Downs (R)
  • Bobby Scott (D)
  • George M. Yacus (R)
Virginia 4 D+10 Donald McEachin Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
Virginia 5 R+6 Denver Riggleman Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Bob Good (R)[217]
  • R. D. Huffstetler, Jr. (D)
  • John D. Lesinski (D)
  • Denver Riggleman (R)
  • Claire C. Russo (D)
  • B. Cameron Webb (D)
Virginia 6 R+13 Ben Cline Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
Virginia 7 R+6 Abigail Spanberger Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Virginia 8 D+21 Don Beyer Democratic 2014 Incumbent running.
Virginia 9 R+19 Morgan Griffith Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
Virginia 10 D+1 Jennifer Wexton Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Virginia 11 D+15 Gerry Connolly Democratic 2008 Incumbent running.

Washington

District Incumbent Candidates[228]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Washington 1 D+6 Suzan DelBene Democratic 2012 Incumbent running
Washington 2 D+10 Rick Larsen Democratic 2000 Incumbent running
Washington 3 R+4 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
Washington 4 R+13 Dan Newhouse Republican 2014 Incumbent running
Washington 5 R+8 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 2004 Incumbent running.
Washington 6 D+6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 2012 Incumbent running
Washington 7 D+33 Pramila Jayapal Democratic 2016 Incumbent running
Washington 8 EVEN Kim Schrier Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Washington 9 D+21 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Incumbent running
Washington 10 D+5 Denny Heck Democratic 2012 Incumbent retiring to run for Lieutenant Governor of Washington.

West Virginia

District Incumbent Candidates[252]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
West Virginia 1 R+19 David McKinley Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
West Virginia 2 R+17 Alex Mooney Republican 2014 Incumbent running.
West Virginia 3 R+23 Carol Miller Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Paul E. Davis (D)
  • Jeff Lewis (D)
  • Carol Miller (R)
  • Russell Siegel (R)
  • Hilary Turner (D)
  • Lacy Watson (D)

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Candidates[253]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Wisconsin 1 R+5 Bryan Steil Republican 2018 Incumbent running
Wisconsin 2 D+18 Mark Pocan Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.
Wisconsin 3 EVEN Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Incumbent running
  • Brandon Cook (R)
  • Ron Kind (D)
  • Kevin John Ruscher (R)
  • Jonathan Sundborn (R)
Wisconsin 4 D+25 Gwen Moore Democratic 2004 Incumbent running
  • Travis R. Clark (R)
  • Gwen Moore (D)
  • Tim Rogers (R)
  • David Turner (D)
  • Cindy Werner (R)[257]
Wisconsin 5 R+13 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent retiring.
Wisconsin 6 R+8 Glenn Grothman Republican 2014 Incumbent running
Wisconsin 7 R+8 Vacant 2020 (Special) Incumbent unknown.
  • Ken Driessen (I)
Wisconsin 8 R+7 Mike Gallagher Republican 2016 Incumbent running

Wyoming

District Incumbent Candidates
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Wyoming at-large R+25 Liz Cheney Republican 2016 Incumbent running.

Non-voting delegates

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Delegate Party First elected
American Samoa at-large Amata Coleman Radewagen Republican 2014 Incumbent's intent unknown.
  • TBA
District of Columbia at-large Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic 1990 Incumbent running.
Guam at-large Michael San Nicolas Democratic 2018 Incumbent's intent unknown.
Northern Mariana Islands at-large Gregorio Sablan Independent 2008 Incumbent's intent unknown.
  • TBA
Puerto Rico at-large Jenniffer González New Progressive Party/Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
United States Virgin Islands at-large Stacey Plaskett Democratic 2014 Incumbent's intent unknown.
  • TBA

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Rescheduled election: 2019 North Carolina's 9th congressional district special election.
  2. ^ Polling locations in the Florida Panhandle that are in the Central Time Zone close at 8:00pm Eastern.
  3. ^ Because the Louisiana primary system, a December 5 runoff election will determine the winner of any race where no candidate received more than 50% of the vote on November 3, 2020.

References

  1. ^ Associated Press, Regina Garcia Cano (February 4, 2020). "Mfume, Klacik Win Party Primaries for Elijah Cummings' Seat". Bloomberg. Retrieved February 5, 2020.
  2. ^ "California 25th Congressional District Special Election Candidate List" (PDF).
  3. ^ "Sen. Tom Tiffany wins Republican primary for 7th Congressional District". WQOW. February 18, 2020. Retrieved February 18, 2020.
  4. ^ "New York 27th Congressional District Special Election Candidate List" (PDF).
  5. ^ a b c "Daily Kos Elections 2020 primary calendar". Daily Kos Elections. Retrieved August 22, 2019.
  6. ^ "State Poll Opening and Closing Times (2020)". Ballotopedia. Retrieved April 2, 2020.
  7. ^ "Alabama 2020 Democratic Federal Candidate List" (PDF).
  8. ^ "Alaska Division of Elections". www.elections.alaska.gov.
  9. ^ ""Arizona Election Information"". apps.azsos.gov.
  10. ^ "Arkansas Secretary of State". www.ark.org.
  11. ^ "California 2020 Federal Candidate List" (PDF).
  12. ^ "2020 State Primary Candidate List". www.sos.state.co.us.
  13. ^ "Anderson For Congress - Home". justinandersonforcongress.com.
  14. ^ Radelat, Ana (July 10, 2019). "CT Dems attracting early GOP challenges". The CT Mirror. Retrieved August 29, 2019.
  15. ^ "A Bold Vision for Connecticut!". Streicker2020.com.
  16. ^ Simmons, DJ (December 24, 2019). "Westport congressional candidate arrested, claims police brutality". Retrieved January 9, 2020.
  17. ^ Congress, Goldstein For. "Join our movement now! Congressional Candidate". Goldstein For Congress.
  18. ^ https://www.facebook.com/vote.merlen/
  19. ^ "Riddle for Congress". Riddle for Congress.
  20. ^ https://ballotpedia.org/Peter_Robert_Barresi
  21. ^ "Hyde For Congress |".
  22. ^ Munson, Emilie (January 6, 2020). "Exclusive: Another Republican joins 5th District race". The Middletown Press.
  23. ^ "CT Dems attracting early GOP challenges". July 10, 2019.
  24. ^ Matarazzo Jr., Bruno (July 2, 2019). "Former federal prosecutor from New Fairfield seeking Republican nomination for 5th Congressional District". Republican-American. Retrieved July 3, 2019.
  25. ^ Irizarry, Joe (June 25, 2019). "Lee Murphy to make 2020 run for Congress". Retrieved July 15, 2019.
  26. ^ @CATargetBot (April 13, 2019). "NEW FEC F2 Lisa Blunt Rochester (DEM) #DE00 (D-Blunt Rochester) classic.fec.gov/fecviewer/CommitteeDetailFilings.do?tabIndex=3&candidateCommitteeId=H6DE00206 …" (Tweet). Retrieved June 8, 2019 – via Twitter.
  27. ^ "Florida 2020 Federal Candidate List". dos.elections.myflorida.com.
  28. ^ "Qualifying Candidate Information". elections.sos.ga.gov.
  29. ^ "State of Hawaii : Office of Elections Online Voter Registration". olvr.hawaii.gov.
  30. ^ "2020 Primary Candidate List". Idaho Secretary of State.
  31. ^ "Illinois 2020 Federal Candidate List".
  32. ^ "SOS: Candidate Information". www.in.gov.
  33. ^ "Iowa 2020 Federal Candidate List".
  34. ^ "Kansas Secretary of State - Candidates List". www.sos.ks.gov.
  35. ^ a b c d e f "2020 Kansas Democratic Congressional Candidates". Kansas Democratic Party.
  36. ^ Hawks, John (September 12, 2019). "Clifford joins 1st district race, expresses support for Trump". Salina Journal. Retrieved September 12, 2019.
  37. ^ "Former Kansas Lt. Gov. announces candidacy for Congress". KWCH. September 9, 2019. Retrieved September 10, 2019.
  38. ^ Clarkin, Mary (October 23, 2019). "Council Grove man running for city offices, Congress". The Hutchinson News. Retrieved February 13, 2020.
  39. ^ Samples, Chuck (October 15, 2019). "More candidates step forward to represent Big First district". KVOE. Retrieved November 3, 2019.
  40. ^ Brufke, Julie Grace (September 4, 2019). "Kansas Republican dropping Senate bid to challenge GOP rep". The Hill. Retrieved September 6, 2019.
  41. ^ Zanona, Melanie (September 7, 2019). "We either clean house, or Democrats take those seats". Politico. Retrieved September 8, 2019.
  42. ^ Associated Press (September 4, 2019). "Executive with Brownback ties to run for Congress in Kansas". KCTV5. Retrieved September 8, 2019.
  43. ^ Lowry, Bryan (February 21, 2020). "Former Burns & McDonnell executive will run for Sharice Davids' seat". Kansas City Star. Retrieved April 1, 2020.
  44. ^ Hancock, Jason (October 9, 2019). "Adrienne Foster joins GOP primary hoping to unseat Kansas Rep. Sharice Davids". The Kansas City Star. Retrieved November 3, 2019.
  45. ^ Lowry, Bryan (July 29, 2019). "Disability rights advocate launches campaign to unseat Rep. Sharice Davids in Kansas". The Kansas City Star. Retrieved July 29, 2019.
  46. ^ "Election Candidate Filings - US Representative". web.sos.ky.gov.
  47. ^ Anderson, Rob (August 18, 2019). "Info: 1. I am not running for Senate in 2020. 2. I am exploring a run for the House against Clay Higgins in LA-03 in 2020..." Twitter.
  48. ^ "Verone Thomas (@Verone4Congress) | Twitter". Twitter.
  49. ^ ""Candy" Sandra Christophe for Congress la Dist.5". Candy Christophe 4 Congress.
  50. ^ Hilburn, Greg (March 4, 2020). "State Representative Lance Harris jumps into 5th Congressional District race". News Star. Retrieved March 5, 2020.
  51. ^ "Home". Letlow for Congress.
  52. ^ "Brody Pierrottie for Congress". Facebook.
  53. ^ "Scotty Robinson running for Ralph Abraham's congressional seat". KNOE. October 25, 2019. Retrieved January 12, 2020.
  54. ^ "Bureau of Corporations, Elections & Commissions". www.maine.gov.
  55. ^ "Maryland 2020 Federal Candidate List". elections.maryland.gov.
  56. ^ "Massachsetts 2020 State Candidate List". sec.state.ma.us.
  57. ^ Resnick, Gideon (July 22, 2019). "This Dem Slow-Walked Getting Trump's Taxes—Now He's Getting Primaried". The Daily Beast – via www.thedailybeast.com.
  58. ^ https://tracyforcongress.com/
  59. ^ Spector, Gail (October 3, 2019). "Jake Auchincloss announces run for Congress". Village 14.
  60. ^ "Brookline's Dave Cavell Announces run for Kennedy's House Heat". Patch.com. October 18, 2019. Retrieved October 25, 2019.
  61. ^ a b Murphy, Matt (September 24, 2019). "Grossman, Khazei jump into 4th District race for Kennedy's soon-to-be-vacant seat". Milford Daily News. Retrieved September 28, 2019.
  62. ^ Murray, Stephanie (May 23, 2019). "A challenge on KENNEDY'S LEFT — ENCORE to serve 'til 4 A.M. — WARREN'S legal list". Politico. Retrieved May 23, 2019.
  63. ^ a b Deitch, Ian (March 24, 2020). "In 'Democratic free-for-all,' 11 candidates in MA's 4th district line up to replace Rep. Joe Kennedy". Jewish Insider. Retrieved March 24, 2020.
  64. ^ Seiffert, Don; Dumcius, Gintautas (September 18, 2019). "Head of Mass. Alliance for Business Leadership resigns to run for Congress". Boston Business Journal. Retrieved September 28, 2019.
  65. ^ "Intro | Herb Robinson for Congress". www.herbrobinson.us.
  66. ^ Sobey, Rick (February 18, 2020). "Former state comptroller hoping to succeed U.S. Rep. Joe Kennedy III". Boston Herald. Retrieved February 28, 2020.
  67. ^ DeCosta-Klipa, Nik (January 21, 2020). "Brookline lawyer announces campaign to succeed Joe Kennedy III — and become state's first Latino congressman". Retrieved February 6, 2020.
  68. ^ DeCosta-Klipa, Nik (September 3, 2019). "Joe Kennedy isn't the only one. These people are all thinking about challenging incumbents in Massachusetts". Boston.com. Retrieved September 8, 2019.
  69. ^ Forman, Ethan (June 27, 2019). "Belsito announces challenge to Moulton". The Salem News. Retrieved June 28, 2019.
  70. ^ Lamont, Ray (March 17, 2019). "Rockporter plans run for Moulton's seat". Gloucester Daily Times. Retrieved March 19, 2019.
  71. ^ Forman, Ethan (November 7, 2019). "Angus McQuilken to run for Congress, will challenge Moulton". The Salem News. Retrieved November 7, 2019.
  72. ^ "Mixon for 6th District".
  73. ^ "John Paul Moran for U.S. Congress® – Unity, Liberty and Opportunity for ALL". johnpaulmoran.com.
  74. ^ "Mulcahy for Congress". Mulcahy for Congress.
  75. ^ "Robbie For Change". Retrieved November 18, 2019.
  76. ^ Ebbert, Stephanie (November 23, 2018). "Brianna Wu is coming back for 2020". Boston Globe. Retrieved March 6, 2019.
  77. ^ "Mark Sylvia (@mark_sylvia) | Twitter". twitter.com.
  78. ^ "Michigan 2020 Federal Candidate List". michigan.gov.
  79. ^ "Johnny Akzam for Congress – Forward | Progress | Solutions".
  80. ^ tmewes@mankatofreepress.com, Trey Mewes. "Feehan announces campaign for Congress". Mankato Free Press. Retrieved October 1, 2019.
  81. ^ mstolle@postbulletin.com, Matthew Stolle. "St. Charles farmer to challenge Feehan in Disrict 1 race". PostBulletin.com.
  82. ^ Busch, Fritz. "SE native running for Congress | News, Sports, Jobs - The Journal". NUJournal. Retrieved February 22, 2020.
  83. ^ "Regina Barr for Congress". Regina Barr.
  84. ^ "Home - Cashin for MN - Republican Candidate MN-02". Cashin for MN.
  85. ^ Salisbury, Bill (January 7, 2020). "Prior Lake man latest GOP challenger for 2nd Congressional District seat". Retrieved January 10, 2020.
  86. ^ Orrick, Dave (September 3, 2019). "Former Michigan lawmaker Rick Olson to challenge Angie Craig for Congress". Twin Cities Pioneer Press. Retrieved September 4, 2019.
  87. ^ "Kerry for Congress". www.kerry4congress.org.
  88. ^ "Parrish 4 MN".
  89. ^ https://twitter.com/allymutnick/status/115188677018906214
  90. ^ "Home". www.travis2020.com.
  91. ^ "Sia Lo's Campaign Kickoff". www.facebook.com. Retrieved January 22, 2020.
  92. ^ Jones, Hannah (May 21, 2019). "Yup, that's Minnesota congressional candidate David Sandbeck's ad on PornHub". City Pages.
  93. ^ Johnson, Scott (January 7, 2020). "LEILA SHUKRI ADAN: ILHAN OMAR DOESN'T SPEAK FOR US". Powerline. Retrieved February 12, 2020.
  94. ^ "Dalia al-Aqidi for Congress". Dalia al-Aqidi for Congress.
  95. ^ "Home". Lacy Johnson.
  96. ^ "John Mason Announces Candidacy for United States Congress, 5th District of Minnesota In Primary Challenging Rep. Ilhan Omar". October 15, 2019. Retrieved December 15, 2019.
  97. ^ "Antone for Congress – Focused on the Fifth".
  98. ^ "Minnesota - House District 05". Retrieved August 29, 2019.
  99. ^ "STELLA, DANIELLE: About This Candidate". Federal Election Commission. Retrieved July 26, 2019.
  100. ^ "Home". mysite.
  101. ^ "Alley Waterbury for US Congress". Alley Waterbury for US Congress.
  102. ^ "Post | News | Mill City Citizen Media | United States". MillCityCitizenMedia.
  103. ^ "Haji for House – The Spirit of The 5th".
  104. ^ Mena, Pablo (July 19, 2019). "VIDEO EXCLUSIVE: Minnesota Democratic Congressional Candidate Ian Todd On Opponent GOP Rep. Tom Emmer, Ending Foreign Wars". uPolitics. Retrieved August 1, 2019.
  105. ^ Zdechlik, Mark (October 16, 2019). "Tawnja Zahradka joins race for Minnesota's 6th District". Retrieved December 15, 2019.
  106. ^ Lewerenz, Jennifer (September 9, 2019). "Albany Doctor Announces Congressional Run". KNSIRadio.com. Retrieved September 12, 2019.
  107. ^ "2020 Election United States House - Minnesota - District 07".
  108. ^ Jacobsen, Jeremiah (September 2, 2019). "Fischbach announces run for Congress in Minnesota's 7th district". KARE 11. Retrieved September 2, 2019.
  109. ^ Olson, Blois (November 14, 2018). "Ground Game Gives DFLers an Edge". Morning Take. Retrieved February 15, 2019.
  110. ^ "Thaddeus for Congress". Thaddeus for Congress.
  111. ^ Edenloff, Al (June 5, 2019). "Novak runs for Congress in 7th District". Alexandria Echo Press. Retrieved June 6, 2019.
  112. ^ "Jayesun Sherman for US Congress 2020".
  113. ^ "Diabetes Activist Quinn Nystrom Enters Race for Minnesota's 8th District". October 3, 2019.
  114. ^ "Soren C Sorensen (@SorenCSorensen) | Twitter". twitter.com.
  115. ^ "Gaylene Spolarich for U.S. Congress". Gaylene Spolarich for U.S. Congress.
  116. ^ "Mississippi 2020 Federal Candidate List" (PDF).
  117. ^ "Missouri 2020 Federal Candidate List".
  118. ^ "Candidate Filing - Montana Secretary of State". app.mt.gov.
  119. ^ "Nebraska 2020 Federal Candidate List" (PDF).
  120. ^ "Candidate Filing". www.clarkcountynv.gov.
  121. ^ "Nevada Secretary of State : 2020 Election". www.nvsos.gov.
  122. ^ "Dumont For Congress". Dumont For Congress.
  123. ^ DiStaso, John (December 12, 2019). "NH Primary Source: Republican Rep. Fowler moving toward run for 1st Congressional District seat". WMUR. Retrieved December 19, 2019.
  124. ^ DiStaso, John (December 5, 2019). "NH Primary Source: Republican Matt Mayberry says he'll run for 1st District US House seat". Retrieved December 15, 2019.
  125. ^ Rooney, Matt (January 14, 2020). "Former Christie aide Mowers launches N.H. congressional bid". Save Jersey. Retrieved January 15, 2020.
  126. ^ "Naval Reserves Captain Launches Second bid for U.S. Congress". October 10, 2019.
  127. ^ "Clemmer For NH". Clemmer For NH.
  128. ^ Sexton, Adam [@AdamSextonWMUR] (March 24, 2019). "Right now on CloseUp @WMUR9: @SteveNegronNH declares his candidacy for #NH02 in 2020, seeking rematch vs @AnnMcLaneKuster #nhpolitics #WMUR" (Tweet). Retrieved March 24, 2019 – via Twitter.
  129. ^ "NJ DOS - Division of Elections - 2020 Election Information". nj.gov.
  130. ^ "2020 Primary Election Contest/Candidate List". candidateportal.servis.sos.state.nm.us.
  131. ^ "Home Page - New York State Board of Elections". www.elections.ny.gov.
  132. ^ "New York 1st Congressional District Democratic Primary Candidate List".
  133. ^ "Grosz for Congress".
  134. ^ Brand, David (September 24, 2019). "U.S. Rep. Meng faces a second challenger ahead of 2020 primary". Queens Daily Eagle. Retrieved November 11, 2019.
  135. ^ Coltin, Jeff; Stark-Miller, Ethan; Bolton, Emma (August 6, 2019). "Who's threatening House members in 2020". City & State New York. Archived from the original on October 3, 2019. Retrieved August 21, 2019.
  136. ^ Whitford, Emma (July 23, 2019). "U.S. Rep Meng to face first primary challenge since taking office". Queens Daily Eagle. Retrieved August 13, 2019.
  137. ^ "Zmich for Congress". Mysite.
  138. ^ Raskin, Sam (July 24, 2019). "'Nothing Has Changed Since the Previous Election': Bklyner Speaks With Clarke Challenger Adem Bunkeddeko". BKLYNER. Retrieved July 26, 2019.
  139. ^ "New York City councilman Chaim Deutsch files to run for Congress". Forward. Retrieved January 21, 2020.
  140. ^ Goba, Kadia (March 8, 2019). "Isiah James Enters The Race For The 9th Congressional District". BKLYNER. Retrieved April 11, 2019.
  141. ^ "Constantin Jean-Pierre for Congress".
  142. ^ a b c "Manhattan Republican Candidates".
  143. ^ "Hendricks 2020". Hendricks 2020.
  144. ^ Blake, Andrew (August 13, 2019). "Jonathan Herzog, former Andrew Yang staffer, announces bid to unseat Jerrold Nadler in Congress". The Washington Times. Retrieved August 13, 2019.
  145. ^ "Madrid for US Congress".
  146. ^ "Bob Wyman for Congress (NY CD-10) (@bobwyman) | Twitter". twitter.com.
  147. ^ Liotta, Paul (November 8, 2019). "Former Brooklyn prosecutor, lifelong Staten Islander launches campaign for Congress". Retrieved November 11, 2019.
  148. ^ "Staten Island GOP Candidates".
  149. ^ Pereira, Sydney (April 23, 2019). "JPMorgan Project Manager, Comedian Files To Run Against Maloney". Patch. Retrieved April 23, 2019.
  150. ^ Pereira, Sydney (August 15, 2019). "Housing Activist Announces Run Against Carolyn Maloney". Patch. Retrieved August 19, 2019.
  151. ^ Goba, Kadia (September 18, 2019). "A Former Obama Campaign Staffer Is Launching A Rematch Against Democratic Rep. Carolyn Maloney". Retrieved September 28, 2019.
  152. ^ Barker, Cyril Josh (April 25, 2019). "Richard Habersham announces congressional run". New York Amsterdam News. Retrieved April 25, 2019.
  153. ^ Morris, David Z. (April 19, 2019). "If You Like Andrew Yang's Ideas, You Should Meet James Felton Keith". breakermag. Retrieved August 13, 2019.
  154. ^ "PAGE BY PAGE REPORT DISPLAY FOR 202002049186352424 (Page 1 of 1)". docquery.fec.gov.
  155. ^ "Ramon for Congress - Ramonforcongress". Ramon for Congress 2020.
  156. ^ Lewis, Rebecca C. (August 7, 2019). "Meet the Republicans running against Ocasio-Cortez". Retrieved November 11, 2019.
  157. ^ Rogers, Alex (February 11, 2020). "Longtime CNBC anchor Michelle Caruso-Cabrera running against AOC". CNN. Retrieved February 11, 2020.
  158. ^ "Israel Ortega Cruz for Congress | NY 14th District Republican Candidate – Common Sense Politics".
  159. ^ a b c Steinbuch, Yaron (July 17, 2019). "Scherie Murray is latest Republican to run for AOC's seat". New York Post. Retrieved July 17, 2019.
  160. ^ Scandalios, John (January 31, 2019). "Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez Primary Challenger JAMES J. DILLON Emerges with Campaign Slogan "Say NO to Socialism"".
  161. ^ Krisel, Brendan (April 25, 2019). "UES Republican To Challenge Ocasio-Cortez In 2020, Report Says". Retrieved November 11, 2019.
  162. ^ Axelrod, Tal (September 18, 2019). "Badrun Khan to challenge Ocasio-Cortez in Democratic primary". Retrieved November 11, 2019.
  163. ^ Kopp, Emily (March 28, 2019). "AOC gets long shot GOP challenge". Roll Call. Retrieved April 10, 2019.
  164. ^ "Form 1 for Jose Velazquez for Congress". docquery.fec.gov.
  165. ^ Coltin, Jeff; Stark-Miller, Ethan; Bolton, Emma (August 6, 2019). "Who's threatening House members in 2020". Retrieved August 28, 2019.
  166. ^ Benjamin, Michael (April 24, 2019). "Breaking: Michael Blake Announces Run for the Serrano Vacancy". The Bronx Chronicle. Retrieved April 24, 2019.
  167. ^ Brown, Nicole (August 8, 2019). "With Rep. José Serrano retiring, candidates vie for South Bronx congressional seat". am New York. Retrieved August 13, 2019.
  168. ^ "Form 1 for Patrick Delices for Congress". docquery.fec.gov.
  169. ^ Manskar, Noah (April 12, 2019). "'I Am The Opposite Of AOC': Ruben Diaz Sr To Run For Congress". Patch. Retrieved April 12, 2019.
  170. ^ "Home - David Franks Jr for Congress in the Bronx, NY".
  171. ^ Cruz, David (September 28, 2019). "Samelys Lopez, Hardline Progressive Democrat, Enters 15th Congressional District Race". Retrieved November 11, 2019.
  172. ^ Sanders, Anna (August 2, 2019). "Ex-Council Speaker Melissa Mark-Viverito running for congress in South Bronx: sources". Retrieved August 4, 2019.
  173. ^ Zornosa, Laura (May 30, 2019). "Open Seat in South Bronx Attracts Newcomer Advocate". Retrieved November 11, 2019.
  174. ^ Cruz, David (May 13, 2019). "Running for Congress, Jonathan Ortiz Channels Grassroots Campaign à la AOC". Norwood News. Retrieved May 13, 2019.
  175. ^ "Julio Pabon for Congress". Julio Pabon.
  176. ^ Cruz, David; Greene, David (April 13, 2019). "Diaz Sr. Formally Declares Run for Congress". Norwood News. Retrieved April 15, 2019.
  177. ^ Montellaro, Zach (September 24, 2019). "The dam begins to break on impeachment". Retrieved September 28, 2019.
  178. ^ http://www.marlenetapper.com/
  179. ^ Tracy, Matt (May 9, 2019). "Undaunted, Ritchie Torres Eyes Historic Next Step". Gay City News. Retrieved May 13, 2019.
  180. ^ "New York 25th Congressional District Candidate List" (PDF).
  181. ^ "North Carolina Federal Candidate List" (PDF).
  182. ^ "2020 Primary Election Contest/Candidate List". vip.sos.nd.gov.
  183. ^ "Ohio 1st Congressional District Candidate List" (PDF).
  184. ^ "Ohio 2nd Congressional District Candidate List" (PDF).
  185. ^ "Ohio 3rd Congressional District Candidate List" (PDF).
  186. ^ "Ohio 4th Congressional District - Democratic Primary Ballot".
  187. ^ "Ohio 4th Congressional District - Republican Primary Ballot".
  188. ^ "Ohio 5th Congressional District Candidate List".
  189. ^ "Ohio 6th Congressional District Candidate List" (PDF).
  190. ^ "Ohio 7th Congressional Candidate List" (PDF).
  191. ^ "Ohio 8th Congressional District Candidate List" (PDF).
  192. ^ "Ohio 9th Congressional District Candidate List".
  193. ^ "Ohio 10th Congressional District Candidate List" (PDF).
  194. ^ "Ohio 11th Congressional District Candidate List" (PDF).
  195. ^ "Ohio 12th Congressional District Candidate List" (PDF).
  196. ^ "Ohio 13th Congressional District Candidate List" (PDF).
  197. ^ "Ohio 14th Congressional District Candidate List" (PDF).
  198. ^ "Ohio 15th Congressional District Candidate List" (PDF).
  199. ^ "Ohio 16th Congressional District Candidate List" (PDF).
  200. ^ "Oklahoma 2020 Candidate List". ok.gov.
  201. ^ "Kojo Asamoa-Caesar Announces Bid for Oklahoma's First Congressional District". The Black Wall Street Times. November 4, 2019. Retrieved November 25, 2019.
  202. ^ "Oregon Secretary Of State". secure.sos.state.or.us.
  203. ^ "PA Voter Services". www.pavoterservices.pa.gov.
  204. ^ "Candidates in upcoming elections". sos.ri.gov.
  205. ^ "Fred Wysocki for US House RI CD-1". www.fred4house.com.
  206. ^ "Jim Langevin – Jim Langevin for U.S. Congress".
  207. ^ "Former State Rep. Lancia Announces Bid to Unseat US Rep. Langevin".
  208. ^ "Candidate Listing". info.scvotes.sc.gov.
  209. ^ "South Dakota 2020 federal candidate list". vip.sdsos.gov.
  210. ^ "Petitions Filed for US House of Representatives" (PDF). sos.tn.gov.
  211. ^ "Candidate Information".
  212. ^ "2020 Candidate Filings - Lieutenant Governor's Office: Elections". elections.utah.gov.
  213. ^ "indyvt.com paid for by Campaign to Elect Cris Ericson Governor of VT". www.indyvt.com.
  214. ^ "Virginia 2020 Candidate List" (PDF).
  215. ^ "Benjamin For Congress".
  216. ^ "James Spivey for Congress".
  217. ^ "Virginia 5th Congressional District Republican Convention Candidate List".
  218. ^ "Craig Ennis for Congress Va 7th District". www.ennisva7th.com.
  219. ^ Portnoy, Jenna (December 2, 2019). "Va. Del. Nicholas J. Freitas joins Republican race to challenge U.S. Rep. Abigail Spanberger". The Washington Post. Retrieved December 4, 2019.
  220. ^ "Greenwald for Congress".
  221. ^ Portnoy, Jenna (October 1, 2019). "Former Trump defense official to seek GOP nod to challenge Va.'s Spanberger". The Washington Post. Retrieved October 1, 2019.
  222. ^ Portnoy, Jenna (November 18, 2019). "A Republican state lawmaker joins the race to challenge Rep. Abigail Spanberger". The Washington Post. Retrieved November 18, 2019.
  223. ^ Vozzella, Laura (April 29, 2019). "Republican announces bid to unseat Rep. Spanberger in Virginia's 7th District". The Washington Post. Retrieved April 29, 2019.
  224. ^ "Jason Alexander Roberge U.S. Congress". Retrieved August 29, 2019.
  225. ^ "Virginia 8th Congressional District Republican Convention Candidate List".
  226. ^ "Virginia 10th Congressional District Republican Convention Candidate List".
  227. ^ "Virginia 11th Congressional District Republican Candidate List".
  228. ^ "Washington 2020 Federal Candidate List". sos.wa.gov.
  229. ^ "Results, Not Excuses – Results, Not Excuses".
  230. ^ "Jason Call for Congress". Call for Congress.
  231. ^ "HOME". Mysite.
  232. ^ Hair, Calley (July 24, 2019). "Atencio unorthodox 3rd District congressional candidate". The Columbian. Retrieved March 23, 2020.
  233. ^ Hair, Calley (April 2, 2019). "Democrat Peter Khalil to challenge Herrera Beutler for 3rd District seat". The Columbian. Retrieved April 2, 2019.
  234. ^ Hair, Calley (July 8, 2019). "Carolyn Long launches second bid for Congress". The Columbian. Retrieved July 8, 2019.
  235. ^ "Chris Armitage for Congress". Chris Armitage for Congress.
  236. ^ Hill, Kip (February 15, 2020). "Former Spokane County Treasurer Rob Chase files as Republican to challenge Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers". The Spokesman-Review. Retrieved March 23, 2020.
  237. ^ "Elizabeth Kreiselmaier for Congress". cleanupthehouse.com. May 1, 2019.
  238. ^ "Tacoma Organizer Rebecca Parson Announces Campaign for Congress". The Suburban Times. July 12, 2019. Retrieved August 14, 2019.
  239. ^ "Matthew Tirman Congressional Exploratory Committee (D)". matthewtirman.com.
  240. ^ "Brian Martin Republican for Washington State 7th Congressional District". brianmartin2020.com.
  241. ^ Kruse, Brandi (October 2, 2019). "GOP challenger looks to take back 8th Congressional District". Q13 FOX. Retrieved October 2, 2019.
  242. ^ Brunner, Jim (October 2, 2019). "Amazon manager, Trump supporter says Schrier 'too liberal,' wants to flip 8th District back to Republican". Seattle Times. Retrieved October 1, 2019.
  243. ^ Kaufman, Alexander C. (May 12, 2019). "The Socialist Truck Driver Running For Congress On A Green New Deal". HuffPost. Retrieved May 13, 2019.
  244. ^ Smith, Rich (December 4, 2019). "Congressman Denny Heck Announces Retirement, Blames Lack of "Civility"". Retrieved December 29, 2019.
  245. ^ a b Drew, James (February 29, 2020). "State Rep. Doglio joins race for Denny Heck's 10th Congressional District seat". The News Tribune. Retrieved March 23, 2020.
  246. ^ Gutman, David (January 15, 2020). "Phil Gardner, former aide to Denny Heck, joins race to replace Heck in Congress". Seattle Times. Retrieved January 18, 2020.
  247. ^ Ingrim, Rian (January 30, 2020). "Rian Ingrim running for Washington's 10th Congressional District Seat". The Suburban Times. Retrieved February 13, 2020.
  248. ^ John Wyble (January 6, 2020). "Reeves Announcement Video". YouTube.
  249. ^ Gutman, David (December 19, 2019). "Marilyn Strickland, Seattle Chamber CEO and ex-Tacoma mayor, running for Congress". Retrieved December 29, 2019.
  250. ^ "Ryan Tate for Congress WA10". www.ryantateforcongress.org.
  251. ^ "Dan Gordon For U.S. Congress | Home". Dan Gordon.
  252. ^ "WV SOS - Elections - Candidate - Online Data Services". services.sos.wv.gov.
  253. ^ "Elections Page | Wisconsin Elections Commission". elections.wi.gov.
  254. ^ "Local attorney announces congressional bid". December 18, 2019. Retrieved December 29, 2019.
  255. ^ Reilly, Briana (August 7, 2019). "Former Democratic gubernatorial candidate Josh Pade launches bid for Congress". The Cap Times. Retrieved August 14, 2019.
  256. ^ Marley, Patrick. "Democrat Roger Polack, a national security specialist, enters race to challenge Congressman Bryan Steil". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel.
  257. ^ Reilly, Brianna (August 7, 2019). "Steil has opponent, former gubernatorial candidate launches bid". Racine Journal Times. Retrieved November 28, 2019.
  258. ^ "Fitzgerald launches campaign for 5th CD". Wis Politics. September 17, 2019. Retrieved September 17, 2019.
  259. ^ Lemoine, Bret. "'Let's get to work:' Senate Majority Leader Scott Fitzgerald announces run for Congress".
  260. ^ Elections, Daily Kos (October 9, 2019). "Former state Sen. Jess King (D) has launched a campaign against #WI06 GOP Rep. Glenn Grothman, who has a long record of extreme & offensive positions such as once proposing to eliminate protections that guarantee workers at least one day off each week".
  261. ^ BeMiller, Haley (July 14, 2019). "State Rep. Amanda Stuck to challenge U.S. Rep. Mike Gallagher for Congress". Green Bay Press Gazette. Retrieved July 18, 2019.
  262. ^ Rogers, Alex; Byrd, Haley (January 16, 2020). "Liz Cheney won't run for US Senate seat from Wyoming". CNN. Retrieved January 16, 2020.
  263. ^ "Carol Hafner for Congress". Carol Hafner for Congress.
  264. ^ "District of Columbia Board of Elections Democratic Candidates in the June 2, 2020 primary". www.dcboe.org.
  265. ^ Gilbert, Haidee Eugenio (January 6, 2020). "Republican senators change leadership, nominate Sen. Wil Castro to be party's delegate bet". Pacific Daily News. Hagåtña, Guam. Retrieved January 7, 2020.
  266. ^ Torres Gotay, Benjamín (December 10, 2019). "Aníbal Acevedo Vilá: 'Me hago disponible para la candidatura a comisionado residente'". El Nuevo Día (in Spanish). Guaynabo, Puerto Rico. Retrieved December 16, 2019.
  267. ^ "Juan Carlos Albors". Juan Carlos Albors.
  268. ^ Gómez Álvarez, Stephanie (November 26, 2019). "Movimiento Victoria Ciudadana presenta candidata para comisionada residente". El Vocero (in Spanish). San Juan, Puerto Rico. Retrieved December 16, 2019.
  269. ^ Alvarado León, Gerardo (December 10, 2019). "Nadal Power no se quita pese a aspiración de Acevedo Vilá a comisionado residente". El Nuevo Día (in Spanish). Guaynabo, Puerto Rico. Retrieved December 16, 2019.
  270. ^ "Partido Independentista Puertorriqueño primer partido en radicar candidaturas". Claridad (in Spanish). San Juan, Puerto Rico. December 28, 2019. Retrieved January 4, 2020.
What is Wiki.RIP There is a free information resource on the Internet. It is open to any user. Wiki is a library that is public and multilingual.

The basis of this page is on Wikipedia. Text licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License..

Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. wiki.rip is an independent company that is not affiliated with the Wikimedia Foundation (Wikimedia Foundation).

E-mail: wiki@wiki.rip
WIKI OPPORTUNITIES
Privacy Policy      Terms of Use      Disclaimer