Wiki.RIP

2019–20 figure skating season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2019–20 figure skating season
Date:July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
Navigation
Previous:
2018–19
Next:
2020–21

The 2019–20 figure skating season began on July 1, 2019, and ends on June 30, 2020. During this season, elite skaters will compete on the ISU Championship level at the 2020 European, Four Continents, World Junior, and World Championships. They will also compete in elite events such as the Grand Prix series and Junior Grand Prix series, culminating in the Grand Prix Final, and the ISU Challenger Series.

Season notes

Age eligibility

Skaters are eligible to compete in ISU events on the junior or senior levels according to their age:

Level Date of birth
Junior (females in all disciplines; males in singles) Born between July 1, 2000 and June 30, 2006
Junior (males in pairs and ice dance) Born between July 1, 1998 and June 30, 2006
Senior (all disciplines) Born before July 1, 2004
Rules may not apply to non-ISU events such as national championships

Changes

If skaters of different nationalities team up, the ISU requires that they choose one country to represent.
Date refers to date when the change occurred or, if not available, the date when the change was announced.

Partnership changes

Discipline Date Type Skaters Other info Refs
Pairs July 3, 2019 Dissolved Canada Chloe Choinard / Mathieu Ostiguy [1]
Ice dance July 8, 2019 Dissolved Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Bobrova retired. [2]
Ice dance July 9, 2019 Dissolved Russia Sofia Polishchuk / German Shamraev [3]
Pairs July 13, 2019 Dissolved Germany Talisa Thomalla / Robert Kunkel [4]
Formed Germany Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel
Ice dance July 21, 2019 Formed Armenia Tina Garabedian / Simon Proulx-Sénécal Previously split. [5]
Pairs July 26, 2019 Dissolved Japan Riku Miura / Shoya Ichihashi [6]
Ice dance July 26, 2019 Formed United States Eva Pate / Logan Bye [7]
Pairs July 28, 2019 Formed Spain Laura Barquero / Tòn Cónsul [8]
Ice dance August 1, 2019 Formed Russia Svetlana Lizunova / Alexander Vakhnov [9]
Pairs August 3, 2019 Formed Hungary Ioulia Chtchetinina / Márk Magyar For Hungary. [10]
Pairs August 5, 2019 Formed Japan Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara [11]
Pairs August 15, 2019 Formed Canada Deanna Stellato-Dudek / Maxime Deschamps For Canada. [12]
Ice dance August 17, 2019 Dissolved Belarus Anna Kublikova / Yuri Hulitski Kublikova retired. [13]
Ice dance August 17, 2019 Formed Finland Arina Klinovitskaya / Jussiville Partanen [14]
Pairs August 17, 2019 Formed Canada Chloe Choinard / Shaquille Davis [15]
Pairs August 23, 2019 Dissolved United States Sarah Feng / TJ Nyman [16]
Ice dance August 26, 2019 Formed France Natacha Lagouge / Arnaud Caffa [17]
Pairs September 20, 2019 Dissolved Russia Amina Atakhanova / Nikita Volodin Atakhanova retired. [18]
Formed Russia Taisiya Sobinina / Nikita Volodin [19]
Ice dance September 26, 2019 Formed Japan Kana Muramoto / Daisuke Takahashi From the 2020–21 season onwards. [20]
Ice dance December 10, 2019 Formed Israel Shira Ichilov / Laurent Abecassis For Israel. [21]
Ice dance December 12, 2019 Dissolved Italy Chiara Calderone / Pietro Papetti [22]
Ice dance January 19, 2020 Dissolved Denmark Rafaella Adele Koncius / Rafael Marc Drozd Musil [23]
Pairs January 21, 2020 Dissolved Canada Brooke McIntosh / Brandon Toste Toste retired. [24]
Pairs January 27, 2020 Dissolved Canada Chloe Choinard / Shaquille Davis [25]
Ice dance January 28, 2020 Dissolved United States Ella Ales / Daniel Tsarik [26]
Ice dance February 4, 2020 Dissolved Canada Irina Galiyanova / Grayson Lochhead [27]
Pairs February 9, 2020 Dissolved Russia Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin [28]
Ice dance February 11, 2020 Dissolved Japan Kiria Hirayama / Kenta Ishibashi Ishibashi retired. [29]
Pairs February 12, 2020 Dissolved Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Andrei Novoselov Stolbova retired. [30]
Pairs February 18, 2020 Formed Canada Brooke McIntosh / Benjamin Mimar [31]
Ice dance February 23, 2020 Dissolved Japan Ayumi Takanami / Yoshimitsu Ikeda [32]
Pairs February 26, 2020 Dissolved Australia Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya / Harley Windsor [33]
Pairs February 26, 2020 Dissolved United States Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim C. Knierim retired. [34]
Ice dance March 1, 2020 Dissolved Russia Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin [35]
Ice dance March 6, 2020 Formed Germany Lucy Hancock / Ilja Marquardt For Germany. [36]
Pairs March 13, 2020 Dissolved Russia Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin [37]
Ice dance March 13, 2020 Dissolved Italy Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti [38]
Formed Italy Carolina Moscheni / Francesco Fioretti
Pairs March 13, 2020 Formed United Kingdom Lydia Smart / Harry Mattick [39]
Pairs March 13, 2020 Formed United Kingdom Anastasia Vaipan-Law / Luke Digby [40]
Pairs March 20, 2020 Dissolved Ukraine Sofiia Nesterova / Artem Darenskyi Nesterova retired. [41]
Pairs March 25, 2020 Dissolved United States Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier [42]
Pairs March 28, 2020 Dissolved United States Nica Digerness / Danny Neudecker [43]
Pairs March 30, 2020 Formed United States Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Brandon Frazier [44]
Pairs March 31, 2020 Formed United States Sasha Fakhroutdinov / Danny Neudecker [45]
Pairs April 2, 2020 Dissolved Austria Olivia Boys-Eddy / Livio Mayr [46]
Formed Austria Chloe Choinard / Livio Mayr For Austria.
Ice dance April 2, 2020 Formed Japan Kiria Hirayama / Aru Tateno Tateno un-retired. [47]
Pairs April 7, 2020 Dissolved Canada Justine Brasseur / Mark Bardei [48]
Pairs April 16, 2020 Dissolved Canada Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau Bilodeau retired. [49]
Ice dance April 16, 2020 Dissolved United States Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter Carpenter retired. [50]

Retirements

Discipline Date Skater(s) Refs
Ladies July 1, 2019 Australia Brooklee Han [51]
Ice dance July 8, 2019 Russia Ekaterina Bobrova [2]
Ladies July 18, 2019 Slovakia Silvia Hugec [52]
Ice dance July 29, 2019 Russia Alla Loboda [53]
Ladies August 1, 2019 United States Ashley Wagner [54][55]
Ice dance August 7, 2019 United States Gordon Green [56]
Men August 8, 2019 Belgium Jorik Hendrickx [57]
Ice dance August 17, 2019 Belarus Anna Kublikova [13]
Pairs August 22, 2019 Russia Anastasia Poluianova / Dmitry Sopot [58]
Ice dance September 17, 2019 Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir [59]
Ladies September 25, 2019 Russia Anna Tarusina [60]
Pairs October 15, 2019 Russia Amina Atakhanova [18]
Ladies November 1, 2019 Switzerland Yoonmi Lehmann [61]
Ladies November 26, 2019[a] Japan Yuka Nagai [62]
Men December 17, 2019[b] Japan Hiroaki Sato [63]
Japan Jun Suzuki
Japan Hidetsugu Kamata
Ladies Japan Rin Nitaya
Japan Sakura Yamada
Ice dance December 31, 2019 Japan Chris Reed [64]
Pairs January 21, 2020 Canada Brandon Toste [24]
Ladies[c] January 28, 2020 Russia Alena Kanysheva [65]
Ice dance February 11, 2020 Japan Kenta Ishibashi [29]
Pairs February 12, 2020 Russia Ksenia Stolbova [30]
Ice dance February 14, 2020 Russia Betina Popova / Sergey Mozgov [66]
Pairs February 18, 2020 Canada Mathieu Ostiguy [67]
Pairs February 26, 2020 United States Chris Knierim [34]
Russia Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert [68]
Ladies March 1, 2020 Russia Adelina Sotnikova [69]
Pairs March 20, 2020 Ukraine Sofiia Nesterova [41]
Pairs April 16, 2020 Canada Charlie Bilodeau [49]
Ice dance April 16, 2020 United States Quinn Carpenter [50]

Coaching changes

Discipline Date Skater(s) From To Refs
Men July 15, 2019[d] Japan Shoma Uno Machiko Yamada, Mihoko Higuchi Takeshi Honda (jump coach only) [70]
Ladies July 15, 2019 Japan Marin Honda Rafael Arutyunyan Rafael Arutyunyan, Takeshi Honda [71]
Ice dance July 16, 2019 Ukraine Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin Igor Shpilband, Fabian Bourzat Alexander Zhulin, Galina Churilova, Petr Durnev [72]
Ladies July 17, 2019 Russia Anastasiia Gubanova Elena Buianova Evgeni Rukavicin [73][74]
Ice dance July 21, 2019 Canada Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer Julien Lalonde Marie-France Dubreuil, Patrice Lauzon, Romain Haguenauer [75]
Ladies July 22, 2019 Russia Elizaveta Nugumanova Angelina Turenko Evgeni Rukavicin [74]
Ladies July 27, 2019 Japan Tomoe Kawabata Nakako Tsuzuki, Shoichiro Tsuzuki Yukina Ota, Yutaka Higuchi [76]
Ladies July 30, 2019 United States Courtney Hicks Kori Ade Christy Krall [77]
Ladies September 12, 2019 South Korea Lim Eun-soo Rafael Arutyunyan, Nadezda Kanaeva, Vera Arutyunyan Chi Hyun-jung [78]
Ladies September 18, 2019 Japan Satoko Miyahara Mie Hamada, Yamato Tamura, Cathy Reed, Haruko Okamoto Lee Barkell, Mie Hamada [79]
Ladies October 16, 2019 South Korea Kim Ye-lim Lee Kyu-hyun Shin Hea-sook, Lee Eun-hee [80]
Ladies October 16, 2019 South Korea You Young Tom Zakrajsek Tammy Gambill, Mie Hamada [81]
Ladies December 11, 2019 United States Gracie Gold Vincent Restencourt Alex Zahradnicek, Pasha Filchenkov [82]
Men December 18, 2019[e] Japan Shoma Uno Takeshi Honda (jump coach only) Stéphane Lambiel [83]
Men January 2, 2020 United States Vincent Zhou Tammy Gambill, Christy Krall, Tom Zakrajsek, Mie Hamada Lee Barkell, Lori Nichol, Mie Hamada [84]
Ladies January 25, 2020 United States Pooja Kalyan Alexander Ouriashev Tom Zakrajsek [85]
Ladies February 4, 2020 Chinese Taipei Amy Lin Rafael Arutyunyan, Nadezda Kanaeva, Vera Arutyunyan Namhoon Ryu [86]
Men February 7, 2020 Australia Brendan Kerry Nikolai Morozov Elena Buianova, Maxim Zavozin, Alexander Uspenski [87]
Ladies February 11, 2020 Russia Stanislava Konstantinova Valentina Chebotareva Alexander Volkov, Evgeni Plushenko [88][89]
Ladies February 25, 2020 Japan Miyu Honda Mie Hamada, Yamato Tamura Takeshi Honda [90]
Pairs March 16, 2020 Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov Ludmila Velikova, Nikolai Velikov, Vasilii Velikov Tamara Moskvina [91]
Pairs[f] April 6, 2020 Russia Georgy Kunitsa Eteri Tutberidze, Sergei Dudakov, Daniil Gleikhengauz Tamara Moskvina, Artur Minchuk [92]
Ice dance April 16, 2020 Canada Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus Marie-France Dubreuil, Patrice Lauzon, Romain Haguenauer Carol Lane, Jon Lane, Juris Razgulajevs [93]

Nationality changes

Discipline Date Skater(s) From To Other info Refs
Ladies July 9, 2019 Emmy Ma  United States  Chinese Taipei [94]
Pairs August 3, 2019 Ioulia Chtchetinina   Switzerland  Hungary Partnering with Márk Magyar. [10]
Men August 9, 2019 Konstantin Milyukov  Russia  Belarus [95]
Ladies Viktoriia Safonova
Pairs August 15, 2019 Deanna Stellato-Dudek  United States  Canada Partnering with Maxime Deschamps. [12]
Men September 1, 2019 Yaroslav Paniot  Ukraine  United States [96]
Ladies September 14, 2019 Ashley Lin  United States  China Competes using name Lin Shan (林姗). [97]
Men November 10, 2019 Larry Loupolover  Azerbaijan  Bulgaria [98]
Ice dance December 10, 2019 Laurent Abecassis  France  Israel Partnering with Shira Ichilov. [21]
Ice dance March 6, 2020 Lucy Hancock  Great Britain  Germany Parterning with Ilja Marquardt. [36]
Pairs April 2, 2020 Chloe Choinard  Canada  Austria Parterning with Livio Mayr. [46]

Competitions

Scheduled competitions:[99]

Key
Olympics ISU Championships Grand Prix Challenger Series Other international
Date Event Type Level Disc. Location Results
2019
Jul. 30 – Aug. 2 Lake Placid Ice Dance International Other int. Sen.–Jun. D Lake Placid, New York, United States Details 1, 2
Jul. 31 – Aug. 3 Philadelphia Summer International Other int. Sen.–Jun. M/L Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States Details
August 9–13 Tayside Trophy Other int. Sen.–Jun. M/L Dundee, United Kingdom Details
August 10–11 NRW Summer Trophy Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L/D Dortmund, Germany Details
August 21–24 JGP France Grand Prix Junior M/L/D Courchevel, France Details
August 28–31 JGP United States Grand Prix Junior All Lake Placid, New York, United States Details
September 4–7 JGP Latvia Grand Prix Junior M/L/D Riga, Latvia Details
September 11–14 JGP Russia Grand Prix Junior All Chelyabinsk, Russia Details
September 12–14 Autumn Classic Challenger Senior M/L/D Oakville, Ontario, Canada Details
September 13–15 Lombardia Trophy Challenger Senior M/L/D Bergamo, Italy Details
September 17–22 U.S. Classic Challenger Senior All Salt Lake City, Utah, United States Details
September 18–21 JGP Poland Grand Prix Junior All Gdańsk, Poland Details
September 19–21 Nepela Memorial Challenger Senior M/L/D Bratislava, Slovakia Details
September 19–22 Black Sea Ice Cup Kranevo Other int. Jun.–Nov. M/L Kranevo, Bulgaria Details
September 25–28 Nebelhorn Trophy Challenger Senior All Oberstdorf, Germany Details
September 25–28 JGP Croatia Grand Prix Junior All Zagreb, Croatia Details
October 2–5 JGP Italy Grand Prix Junior M/L/D Egna, Italy Details
October 3–5 Shanghai Trophy Other int. Senior All Shanghai, China Details
October 5 Japan Open Other int. Senior M/L Saitama, Japan Details
October 5–6 Mezzaluna Cup Other int. Sen.–Nov. D Mentana, Italy Details
October 10–13 Denis Ten Memorial Challenge Other int. Senior
Junior
All
M/L
Almaty, Kazakhstan Details
October 11–13 Finlandia Trophy Challenger Senior All Espoo, Finland Details
October 15–17 Ice Star Other int. Jun.–Nov. All Minsk, Belarus Details
October 17–20 International Halloween Cup Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L/D Budapest, Hungary Details
October 18–20 Skate America Grand Prix Senior All Las Vegas, Nevada, United States Details
October 18–20 Ice Star Challenger Senior M/L/D Minsk, Belarus Details
October 23–27 Golden Bear Other int. Sen.–Nov. All Zagreb, Croatia Details
October 25–27 Skate Canada Grand Prix Senior All Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada Details
Oct. 30 – Nov. 3 Asian Open Trophy[g] Challenger Senior M/L/D Dongguan, China[h] Details
Oct. 30 – Nov. 3 Asian Open Trophy International Other int. Jun.–Nov. M/L Dongguan, China[h] Details
Oct. 31 – Nov. 3 Tirnavia Ice Cup Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L Trnava, Slovakia Details
November 1–3 Internationaux de France Grand Prix Senior All Grenoble, France Details
November 1–3 IceLab International Cup Other int. Senior
Jun.–Nov.
P
M/L/P
Bergamo, Italy Details
November 6–10 Volvo Open Cup Other int. Sen.–Nov. All Riga, Latvia Details
November 8–10 Cup of China Grand Prix Senior All Chongqing, China Details
November 8–10 Pavel Roman Memorial Other int. Sen.–Nov. D Olomouc, Czech Republic Details
November 8–10 Prague Ice Cup Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L Prague, Czech Republic Details
November 10–17 Tallinn Trophy Other int. Sen.–Jun. M/L Tallinn, Estonia Details
November 12–17 Denkova-Staviski Cup Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L Sofia, Bulgaria Details
November 14–17 Warsaw Cup Challenger Senior All Warsaw, Poland Details
November 15–17 Rostelecom Cup Grand Prix Senior All Moscow, Russia Details
November 20–24 Open d'Andorra Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L/D Canillo, Andorra Details
November 20–24 Skate Celje Other int. Jun.–Nov. M/L Celje, Slovenia Details
November 22–24 NHK Trophy Grand Prix Senior All Sapporo, Japan Details
November 25–30 Bosphorus Istanbul Cup Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L/D Istanbul, Turkey Details
Nov. 30 – Dec. 2 Southeast Asian Games Other int. Senior M/L Manila, Philippines Details
December 2–8 Santa Claus Cup Other int. Sen.–Jun. M/L/D Budapest, Hungary Details
December 4–7 Golden Spin of Zagreb Challenger Senior All Zagreb, Croatia Details
December 5–8 Grand Prix Final Grand Prix Sen.–Jun. All Turin, Italy Details
December 13–15 Grand Prix of Bratislava Other int. Jun.–Nov. All Bratislava, Slovakia Details
2020
January 7–12 Mentor Toruń Cup Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L/D Toruń, Poland Details
January 8–12 EduSport Trophy Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L Bucharest, Romania Details
January 10–15 Youth Olympic Games Olympic Junior All Lausanne, Switzerland Details
January 14–18 Europa Cup Skate Helena Other int. Senior
Jun.–Nov.
L
M/L
Belgrade, Serbia Details
January 20–26 European Championships Championship Senior All Graz, Austria Details
January 24–26 Reykjavik International Games Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L Reykjavík, Iceland Details
Jan. 30 – Feb. 2 Dragon Trophy & Tivoli Cup Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L Ljubljana, Slovenia Details 1, 2
February 3–9 Bavarian Open Other int. Sen.–Nov. All Oberstdorf, Germany Details
February 4–9 Four Continents Championships Championship Senior All Seoul, South Korea Details
February 6–9 The Nordics – Nordic Open Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L Stavanger, Norway Details
February 7–9 Egna Dance Trophy Other int. Sen.–Nov. D Egna, Italy Details
February 12–18 Sofia Trophy Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L Sofia, Bulgaria Details
February 13–16 Tallink Hotels Cup Other int. Sen.–Jun. M/L Tallinn, Estonia Details
February 14–16 Jégvirág Cup Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L/D Miskolc, Hungary Details
February 20–23 International Challenge Cup Other int. Sen.–Nov. M/L/P The Hague, Netherlands Details
March 2–8 World Junior Championships Championship Junior All Tallinn, Estonia Details
March 16–22 World Championships Championship Senior All Montreal, Quebec, Canada [i]

All competitions following the 2020 World Junior Championships, including the 2020 World Championships in Montreal, were cancelled by either the ISU, the host federation, or the local government due to the 2019–20 coronavirus pandemic. The affected events, in addition to the senior World Championships, include:[102]

International medalists

Men

Championships
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Europeans Russia Dmitri Aliev Russia Artur Danielian Georgia (country) Morisi Kvitelashvili Details
Four Continents Japan Yuzuru Hanyu United States Jason Brown Japan Yuma Kagiyama Details
Junior Worlds Russia Andrei Mozalev Japan Yuma Kagiyama Russia Petr Gumennik Details
Worlds Competition cancelled
Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Skate America United States Nathan Chen United States Jason Brown Russia Dmitri Aliev Details
Skate Canada Japan Yuzuru Hanyu Canada Nam Nguyen Japan Keiji Tanaka Details
Internationaux de France United States Nathan Chen Russia Alexander Samarin France Kévin Aymoz Details
Cup of China China Jin Boyang China Yan Han Italy Matteo Rizzo Details
Rostelecom Cup Russia Alexander Samarin Russia Dmitri Aliev Russia Makar Ignatov Details
NHK Trophy Japan Yuzuru Hanyu France Kévin Aymoz Canada Roman Sadovsky Details
Grand Prix Final United States Nathan Chen Japan Yuzuru Hanyu France Kévin Aymoz Details
Junior Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
JGP France Japan Yuma Kagiyama Canada Aleksa Rakic Russia Andrei Kutovoi Details
JGP United States Japan Shun Sato Canada Stephen Gogolev Russia Gleb Lutfullin Details
JGP Latvia Russia Andrei Mozalev South Korea Lee Si-hyeong Russia Daniil Samsonov Details
JGP Russia Russia Petr Gumennik Russia Artur Danielian Russia Ilya Yablokov Details
JGP Poland Russia Daniil Samsonov Japan Yuma Kagiyama Italy Daniel Grassl Details
JGP Croatia Russia Andrei Mozalev Russia Artur Danielian Japan Shun Sato Details
JGP Italy Italy Daniel Grassl Russia Petr Gumennik Ukraine Ivan Shmuratko Details
JGP Final Japan Shun Sato Russia Andrei Mozalev Russia Daniil Samsonov Details
Challenger Series
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Autumn Classic Japan Yuzuru Hanyu France Kévin Aymoz Canada Keegan Messing Details
Lombardia Trophy China Jin Boyang Russia Dmitri Aliev Italy Matteo Rizzo Details
U.S. Classic Japan Keiji Tanaka Japan Sōta Yamamoto United States Vincent Zhou Details
Nepela Memorial Russia Dmitri Aliev Italy Matteo Rizzo Latvia Deniss Vasiļjevs Details
Nebelhorn Trophy Russia Makar Ignatov Japan Koshiro Shimada Israel Alexei Bychenko Details
Finlandia Trophy Japan Shoma Uno Japan Sōta Yamamoto Canada Roman Sadovsky Details
Ice Star Italy Daniel Grassl Russia Artem Kovalev France Adam Siao Him Fa Details
Asian Open Trophy Italy Daniel Grassl United States Andrew Torgashev United States Ryan Dunk Details
Warsaw Cup Russia Andrei Mozalev Russia Petr Gumennik South Korea Lee June-hyoung Details
Golden Spin United States Jason Brown Georgia (country) Morisi Kvitelashvili Russia Makar Ignatov Details
Other international
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Philadelphia Summer United States Andrew Torgashev Mexico Donovan Carrillo United States Alexei Krasnozhon Details
Tayside Trophy United Kingdom Peter James Hallam United Kingdom Graham Newberry United Kingdom Harry Mattick Details
Shanghai Trophy Italy Matteo Rizzo Russia Alexander Samarin China Jin Boyang Details
Denis Ten Memorial Challenge Georgia (country) Morisi Kvitelashvili Russia Makar Ignatov Estonia Daniel Albert Naurits Details
Halloween Cup Australia Brendan Kerry Ukraine Ivan Shmuratko Turkey Burak Demirboğa Details
Golden Bear Georgia (country) Irakli Maysuradze Austria Luc Maierhofer Switzerland Lukas Britschgi Details
Tirnavia Ice Cup Switzerland Nurullah Sahaka Switzerland David Gouveia Slovakia Marco Klepoch Details
Volvo Open Cup Russia Artem Kovalev Georgia (country) Irakli Maysuradze Azerbaijan Vladimir Litvintsev Details
Prague Ice Cup Russia Andrei Zuber Czech Republic Jiří Bělohradský Switzerland Nicola Todeschini Details
Tallinn Trophy Estonia Mihhail Selevko Estonia Aleksandr Selevko Bulgaria Nicky-Leo Obreykov Details
Denkova-Staviski Cup Austria Maurizio Zandron United Kingdom Graham Newberry Italy Mattia Dalla Torre Details
Open d'Andorra Austria Luc Maierhofer Germany Thomas Stoll Switzerland Tomás Guarino Details
Bosphorus Cup Russia Mark Kondratyuk Turkey Başar Oktar Austria Maurizio Zandron Details
Southeast Asian Games Malaysia Julian Zhi Jie Yee Philippines Christopher Caluza Thailand Micah Kai Lynette Details
Santa Claus Cup France Luc Economides Austria Maurizio Zandron France Philip Warren Details
Mentor Toruń Cup Azerbaijan Vladimir Litvintsev Russia Mark Kondratyuk Australia Brendan Kerry Details
EduSport Trophy Bulgaria Larry Loupolover Hong Kong Leung Kwun Hung No other competitors Details
Winter Youth Olympics Japan Yuma Kagiyama Russia Andrei Mozalev Russia Daniil Samsonov Details
Reykjavik International Games Denmark Nikolaj Mølgaard Pedersen No other competitors Details
Dragon Trophy Switzerland Nicola Todeschini Monaco Davide Lewton Brain Switzerland Nurullah Sahaka Details
Bavarian Open Japan Shun Sato Sweden Nikolaj Majorov Japan Yuto Kishina Details
Nordics Open Latvia Deniss Vasiļjevs Norway Sondre Oddvoll Bøe Sweden Illya Solomin Details
Sofia Trophy Bulgaria Larry Loupolover Turkey Burak Demirboğa Austria Maurizio Zandron Details
Tallink Hotels Cup Russia Alexander Samarin Russia Evgeny Semenenko Estonia Aleksandr Selevko Details
Jégvirág Cup Hungary András Csernoch Hungary Máté Böröcz No other competitors Details
Challenge Cup Japan Shoma Uno Japan Keiji Tanaka France Adrien Tesson Details

Ladies

Championships
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Europeans Russia Alena Kostornaia Russia Anna Shcherbakova Russia Alexandra Trusova Details
Four Continents Japan Rika Kihira South Korea You Young United States Bradie Tennell Details
Junior Worlds Russia Kamila Valieva Russia Daria Usacheva United States Alysa Liu Details
Worlds Competition cancelled
Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Skate America Russia Anna Shcherbakova United States Bradie Tennell Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Details
Skate Canada Russia Alexandra Trusova Japan Rika Kihira South Korea You Young Details
Internationaux de France Russia Alena Kostornaia Russia Alina Zagitova United States Mariah Bell Details
Cup of China Russia Anna Shcherbakova Japan Satoko Miyahara Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Details
Rostelecom Cup Russia Alexandra Trusova Russia Evgenia Medvedeva United States Mariah Bell Details
NHK Trophy Russia Alena Kostornaia Japan Rika Kihira Russia Alina Zagitova Details
Grand Prix Final Russia Alena Kostornaia Russia Anna Shcherbakova Russia Alexandra Trusova Details
Junior Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
JGP France Russia Kamila Valieva South Korea Wi Seo-yeong Russia Maiia Khromykh Details
JGP United States United States Alysa Liu South Korea Park Yeon-jeong Russia Anastasia Tarakanova Details
JGP Latvia South Korea Lee Hae-in Russia Daria Usacheva Japan Rino Matsuike Details
JGP Russia Russia Kamila Valieva Russia Ksenia Sinitsyna Russia Viktoria Vasilieva Details
JGP Poland United States Alysa Liu Russia Viktoria Vasilieva Russia Anastasia Tarakanova Details
JGP Croatia South Korea Lee Hae-in Russia Daria Usacheva Russia Anna Frolova Details
JGP Italy Russia Ksenia Sinitsyna Russia Anna Frolova Italy Alessia Tornaghi Details
JGP Final Russia Kamila Valieva United States Alysa Liu Russia Daria Usacheva Details
Challenger Series
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Autumn Classic Japan Rika Kihira Russia Evgenia Medvedeva South Korea Lim Eun-soo Details
Lombardia Trophy Russia Anna Shcherbakova Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva South Korea You Young Details
Nepela Memorial Russia Alexandra Trusova Japan Kaori Sakamoto South Korea Kim Ha-nul Details
U.S. Classic Japan Satoko Miyahara South Korea You Young United States Amber Glenn Details
Nebelhorn Trophy United States Mariah Bell South Korea Kim Ye-lim Germany Nicole Schott Details
Finlandia Trophy Russia Alena Kostornaia Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Japan Yuhana Yokoi Details
Ice Star Russia Sofia Samodurova South Korea Kim Ha-nul Azerbaijan Ekaterina Ryabova Details
Asian Open Trophy South Korea Lim Eun-soo South Korea Kim Ha-nul United States Gabriella Izzo Details
Warsaw Cup Poland Ekaterina Kurakova United States Bradie Tennell Russia Elizaveta Nugumanova Details
Golden Spin Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Belarus Viktoriia Safonova Germany Nicole Schott Details
Other international
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Philadelphia Summer South Korea You Young United States Karen Chen United States Hanna Harrell Details
Tayside Trophy United Kingdom Natasha McKay United Kingdom Karly Robertson Lithuania Aleksandra Golovkina Details
Shanghai Trophy Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Kazakhstan Elizabet Tursynbaeva South Korea Lim Eun-soo Details
Denis Ten Memorial Challenge Russia Serafima Sakhanovich Russia Anastasiia Guliakova Bulgaria Alexandra Feigin Details
Halloween Cup Italy Lucrezia Beccari Hungary Júlia Láng Finland Linnea Ceder Details
Golden Bear Italy Alessia Tornaghi Austria Olga Mikutina United Kingdom Natasha McKay Details
Tirnavia Ice Cup Austria Stefanie Pesendorfer Finland Vera Stolt Switzerland Shaline Rüegger Details
Volvo Open Cup Belarus Viktoriia Safonova Azerbaijan Ekaterina Ryabova Georgia (country) Alina Urushadze Details
Prague Ice Cup Austria Stefanie Pesendorfer Slovenia Daša Grm Armenia Anastasia Galustyan Details
Tallinn Trophy Russia Ksenia Tsibinova Russia Anastasiia Guliakova Austria Olga Mikutina Details
Denkova-Staviski Cup Bulgaria Alexandra Feigin United Kingdom Natasha McKay Italy Chenny Paolucci Details
Open d'Andorra Netherlands Kyarha van Tiel Poland Elżbieta Gabryszak Switzerland Yasmine Kimiko Yamada Details
Bosphorus Cup Austria Olga Mikutina Georgia (country) Alina Urushadze Turkey Güzide Irmak Bayır Details
Southeast Asian Games Singapore Chloe Ing Philippines Alisson Krystle Perticheto Indonesia Savika Refa Zahira Details
Santa Claus Cup Armenia Anastasia Galustyan Hungary Júlia Láng Austria Sophia Schaller Details
Mentor Toruń Cup Poland Ekaterina Kurakova United States Emily Zhang Israel Alina Iushchenkova Details
EduSport Trophy Italy Lucrezia Beccari Bulgaria Alexandra Feigin Switzerland Yasmine Kimiko Yamada Details
Winter Youth Olympics South Korea You Young Russia Ksenia Sinitsyna Russia Anna Frolova Details
Skate Helena Bulgaria Kristina Grigorova Hungary Júlia Láng Lithuania Elžbieta Kropa Details
Reykjavik International Games Norway Marianne Stålen Poland Oliwia Rzepiel Norway Louisa Warwin Details
Dragon Trophy Italy Roberta Rodeghiero Italy Lara Naki Gutmann Slovenia Daša Grm Details
Bavarian Open Japan Satoko Miyahara Japan Marin Honda Netherlands Niki Wories Details
Nordics Open Italy Lara Naki Gutmann Finland Emmi Peltonen Finland Jenni Saarinen Details
Sofia Trophy Bulgaria Alexandra Feigin Italy Lucrezia Beccari Slovenia Daša Grm Details
Tallink Hotels Cup Russia Anastasiia Guliakova Estonia Eva-Lotta Kiibus Belarus Viktoriia Safonova Details
Jégvirág Cup Hungary Júlia Láng Ukraine Maryna Zhdanovych Czech Republic Eliška Březinová Details
Challenge Cup Japan Rika Kihira Japan Yuhana Yokoi Canada Madeline Schizas Details

Pairs

Championships
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Europeans Russia Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin Details
Four Continents China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong China Peng Cheng / Jin Yang Canada Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Details
Junior Worlds Russia Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov Russia Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov Russia Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev Details
Worlds Competition cancelled
Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Skate America China Peng Cheng / Jin Yang Russia Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin United States Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier Details
Skate Canada Russia Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Canada Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Details
Internationaux de France Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov Russia Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin United States Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier Details
Cup of China China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong China Peng Cheng / Jin Yang Canada Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau Details
Rostelecom Cup Russia Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Germany Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert Details
NHK Trophy China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong Canada Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov Details
Grand Prix Final China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong China Peng Cheng / Jin Yang Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov Details
Junior Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
JGP United States Russia Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov Russia Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov Russia Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov Details
JGP Russia Russia Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov Russia Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev Russia Diana Mukhametzianova / Ilya Mironov Details
JGP Poland Russia Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov United States Kate Finster / Balazs Nagy Germany Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel Details
JGP Croatia Russia Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev Russia Diana Mukhametzianova / Ilya Mironov Germany Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel Details
JGP Final Russia Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov Russia Diana Mukhametzianova / Ilya Mironov Russia Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov Details
Challenger Series
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
U.S. Classic United States Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov China Peng Cheng / Jin Yang Details
Nebelhorn Trophy Canada Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro United States Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim North Korea Ryom Tae-ok / Kim Ju-sik Details
Finlandia Trophy Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov Russia Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin Canada Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau Details
Warsaw Cup United States Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson Russia Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov Canada Justine Brasseur / Mark Bardei Details
Golden Spin United States Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc United States Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea Germany Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert Details
Other international
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Shanghai Trophy China Peng Cheng / Jin Yang Russia Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii China Tang Feiyao / Yang Yongchao Details
Denis Ten Memorial Challenge Russia Lina Kudriavtseva / Ilia Spiridonov Spain Laura Barquero / Tòn Cónsul Spain Dorota Broda / Pedro Betegón Details
IceLab International Cup Russia Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov Italy Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Spain Laura Barquero / Tòn Cónsul Details
Volvo Open Cup Italy Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini Russia Karina Akopova / Maksim Shagalov Israel Anna Vernikov / Evgeni Krasnapolski Details
Winter Youth Olympics Russia Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov Russia Diana Mukhametzianova / Ilya Mironov Georgia (country) Alina Butaeva / Luka Berulava Details
Bavarian Open Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov Germany Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel Russia Karina Akopova / Maksim Shagalov Details
Challenge Cup Austria Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer United States Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov Italy Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini Details

Ice dance

Championships
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Europeans Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Details
Four Continents United States Madison Chock / Evan Bates Canada Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Details
Junior Worlds United States Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik Georgia (country) Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya Russia Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy Details
Worlds Competition cancelled
Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Skate America United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Canada Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen Details
Skate Canada Canada Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue United Kingdom Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson Details
Internationaux de France France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron United States Madison Chock / Evan Bates Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri Details
Cup of China Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov United States Madison Chock / Evan Bates Canada Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen Details
Rostelecom Cup Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Canada Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Spain Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Details
NHK Trophy France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri Details
Grand Prix Final France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron United States Madison Chock / Evan Bates United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Details
Junior Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
JGP France Russia Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy France Loïcia Demougeot / Théo Le Mercier Russia Ekaterina Katashinskaia / Aleksandr Vaskovich Details
JGP United States United States Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik Russia Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin Czech Republic Natálie Taschlerová / Filip Taschler Details
JGP Latvia Russia Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Andrey Filatov Georgia (country) Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya Russia Sofya Tyutyunina / Alexander Shustitskiy Details
JGP Russia Russia Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy Russia Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin Canada Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont Details
JGP Poland United States Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik France Loïcia Demougeot / Théo Le Mercier Russia Ekaterina Katashinskaia / Aleksandr Vaskovich Details
JGP Croatia Georgia (country) Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya Russia Sofya Tyutyunina / Alexander Shustitskiy Canada Emmy Bronsard / Aissa Bouaraguia Details
JGP Italy Russia Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Andrey Filatov Canada Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell Russia Angelina Lazareva / Maksim Prokofiev Details
JGP Final Georgia (country) Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya United States Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik Russia Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy Details
Challenger Series
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Autumn Classic Canada Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier United Kingdom Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson France Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac Details
Lombardia Trophy Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri Canada Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen Ukraine Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin Details
Nepela Memorial Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Spain Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin United States Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter Details
U.S. Classic United States Madison Chock / Evan Bates United States Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko Canada Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus Details
Nebelhorn Trophy Canada Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen United States Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker United States Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko Details
Finlandia Trophy United States Madison Chock / Evan Bates China Wang Shiyue / Liu Xinyu Russia Betina Popova / Sergey Mozgov Details
Ice Star Spain Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Poland Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev Ukraine Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin Details
Asian Open Trophy United States Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko Russia Ksenia Konkina / Pavel Drozd Georgia (country) Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya Details
Warsaw Cup France Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac Russia Ksenia Konkina / Pavel Drozd United States Caroline Green / Michael Parsons Details
Golden Spin Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri Russia Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin United States Caroline Green / Michael Parsons Details
Other international
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Results
Lake Placid International Spain Olivia Smart / Adrián Díaz United States Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko United States Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter Details
NRW Trophy Russia Ksenia Konkina / Pavel Drozd Ukraine Darya Popova / Volodymyr Byelikov Bulgaria Mina Zdravkova / Christopher M. Davis Details
Shanghai Trophy Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov United Kingdom Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson Poland Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev Details
Mezzaluna Cup Ukraine Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin France Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron Italy Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti Details
Denis Ten Memorial Challenge Germany Katharina Müller / Tim Dieck France Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron Kazakhstan Maxime Weatherby / Temirlan Yerzhanov Details
Halloween Cup Italy Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti Germany Shari Koch / Christian Nüchtern Hungary Emily Monaghan / Iliaśz Fourati Details
Volvo Open Cup Russia Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko Georgia (country) Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya Finland Yuka Orihara / Juho Pirinen Details
Pavel Roman Memorial Ukraine Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin Poland Justyna Plutowska / Jérémie Flemin Germany Amanda Peterson / Maximilian Pfisterer Details
Open d'Andorra Germany Katharina Müller / Tim Dieck Czech Republic Natálie Taschlerová / Filip Taschler France Natacha Lagouge / Arnaud Caffa Details
Bosphorus Cup Poland Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev Ukraine Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin Russia Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin Details
Santa Claus Cup Russia Anastasia Skoptsova / Kirill Aleshin Armenia Tina Garabedian / Simon Proulx-Sénécal Finland Yuka Orihara / Juho Pirinen Details
Mentor Toruń Cup Poland Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev China Wang Shiyue / Liu Xinyu Armenia Tina Garabedian / Simon Proulx-Sénécal Details
Winter Youth Olympics Russia Irina Khavronina / Dario Cirisano Russia Sofya Tyutyunina / Alexander Shustitskiy United States Katarina Wolfkostin / Jeffrey Chen Details
Bavarian Open Lithuania Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevičius France Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac Canada Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker Details
Egna Trophy Finland Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis Russia Anastasia Skoptsova / Kirill Aleshin France Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron Details
Jégvirág Cup Israel Shira Ichilov / Laurent Abecassis Bulgaria Mina Zdravkova / Christopher M. Davis Latvia Aurelija Ipolito / J.T. Michel Details

Season's best scores

Men

Best total score

[104]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Nathan Chen  United States 335.30 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
2 Yuzuru Hanyu  Japan 322.59 2019 Skate Canada
3 Kévin Aymoz  France 275.63 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
4 Jason Brown  United States 274.82 2020 Four Continents
5 Dmitri Aliev  Russia 272.89 2020 Europeans
6 Yuma Kagiyama  Japan 270.61 2020 Four Continents
7 Jin Boyang  China 268.31 2019 Lombardia Trophy
8 Cha Jun-hwan  South Korea 265.43 2020 Four Continents
9 Alexander Samarin  Russia 265.10 2019 Internationaux de France
10 Nam Nguyen  Canada 262.77 2019 Skate Canada
11 Keegan Messing  Canada 256.02 2019 Autumn Classic
12 Shoma Uno  Japan 255.23 2019 Finlandia Trophy
13 Shun Sato  Japan 255.11 2019–20 JGP Final
14 Makar Ignatov  Russia 252.87 2019 Rostelecom Cup
15 Kazuki Tomono  Japan 251.05 2020 Four Continents
16 Daniil Samsonov  Russia 250.51 2019 JGP Poland
17 Keiji Tanaka  Japan 250.02 2019 Skate Canada
18 Yan Han  China 249.45 2019 Cup of China
19 Roman Sadovsky  Canada 247.50 2019 NHK Trophy
20 Artur Danielian  Russia 246.74 2020 Europeans

Best short program score

[105]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Yuzuru Hanyu  Japan 111.82 2020 Four Continents
2 Nathan Chen  United States 110.38 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
3 Dmitri Aliev  Russia 101.49 2019 Nepela Memorial
4 Jin Boyang  China 101.09 2019 Lombardia Trophy
5 Alexander Samarin  Russia 98.48 2019 Internationaux de France
6 Kévin Aymoz  France 96.71 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
7 Keegan Messing  Canada 96.34 2019 Skate America
8 Jason Brown  United States 94.71 2020 Four Continents
9 Sōta Yamamoto  Japan 92.81 2019 Finlandia Trophy
10 Shoma Uno  Japan 92.28 2019 Finlandia Trophy
11 Yuma Kagiyama  Japan 91.61 2020 Four Continents
12 Cha Jun-hwan  South Korea 90.37 2020 Four Continents
13 Michal Březina  Czech Republic 89.77 2020 Europeans
14 Camden Pulkinen  United States 89.05 2019 Skate Canada
15 Vincent Zhou  United States 89.03 2019 U.S. Classic
16 Keiji Tanaka  Japan 88.76 2019 U.S. Classic
17 Sergei Voronov  Russia 88.63 2019 NHK Trophy
18 Kazuki Tomono  Japan 88.22 2020 Four Continents
19 Tomoki Hiwatashi  United States 88.09 2020 Four Continents
20 Makar Ignatov  Russia 87.54 2019 Rostelecom Cup

Best free skating score

[106]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Nathan Chen  United States 224.92 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
2 Yuzuru Hanyu  Japan 212.99 2019 Skate Canada
3 Dmitri Aliev  Russia 184.44 2020 Europeans
4 Jason Brown  United States 180.11 2020 Four Continents
5 Yuma Kagiyama  Japan 179.00 2020 Four Continents
6 Kévin Aymoz  France 178.92 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
7 Nam Nguyen  Canada 178.69 2019 Skate Canada
8 Shun Sato  Japan 177.86 2019–20 JGP Final
9 Jin Boyang  China 176.10 2019 Cup of China
10 Cha Jun-hwan  South Korea 175.06 2020 Four Continents
11 Alexander Samarin  Russia 171.64 2019 Rostelecom Cup
12 Keiji Tanaka  Japan 169.91 2019 Skate Canada
13 Roman Sadovsky  Canada 168.99 2019 NHK Trophy
14 Daniel Grassl  Italy 168.27 2020 Europeans
15 Keegan Messing  Canada 166.45 2019 Autumn Classic
16 Makar Ignatov  Russia 165.33 2019 Rostelecom Cup
17 Shoma Uno  Japan 164.95 2019 Rostelecom Cup
18 Morisi Kvitelashvili  Georgia 163.94 2020 Europeans
19 Daniil Samsonov  Russia 163.18 2019 JGP Poland
20 Yan Han  China 162.99 2019 Cup of China

Ladies

Best total score

[107]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Alena Kostornaia  Russia 247.59 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
2 Alexandra Trusova  Russia 241.02 2019 Skate Canada
3 Anna Shcherbakova  Russia 240.92 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
4 Rika Kihira  Japan 232.34 2020 Four Continents
5 Kamila Valieva  Russia 227.30 2020 Junior Worlds
6 Evgenia Medvedeva  Russia 225.76 2019 Rostelecom Cup
7 You Young  South Korea 223.23 2020 Four Continents
8 Bradie Tennell  United States 222.97 2020 Four Continents
9 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva  Russia 221.15 2019 Golden Spin of Zagreb
10 Alina Zagitova  Russia 217.99 2019 NHK Trophy
11 Ksenia Sinitsyna  Russia 215.58 2019 JGP Italy
12 Mariah Bell  United States 212.89 2019 Internationaux de France
13 Satoko Miyahara  Japan 211.18 2019 Cup of China
14 Alysa Liu  United States 208.10 2019 JGP United States
15 Daria Usacheva  Russia 207.74 2020 Junior Worlds
16 Wakaba Higuchi  Japan 207.46 2020 Four Continents
17 Lee Hae-in  South Korea 203.40 2019 JGP Croatia
18 Kaori Sakamoto  Japan 202.79 2020 Four Continents
19 Kim Ye-lim  South Korea 202.76 2020 Four Continents
20 Ekaterina Kurakova  Poland 201.47 2019 Warsaw Cup

Best short program score

[108]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Alena Kostornaia  Russia 85.45 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
2 Rika Kihira  Japan 81.35 2019 Skate Canada
3 Alina Zagitova  Russia 79.60 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
4 Anna Shcherbakova  Russia 78.27 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
5 You Young  South Korea 78.22 2019 Skate Canada
6 Evgenia Medvedeva  Russia 76.93 2019 Rostelecom Cup
7 Bradie Tennell  United States 75.93 2020 Four Continents
8 Alexandra Trusova  Russia 74.95 2020 Europeans
9 Kamila Valieva  Russia 74.92 2020 Junior Worlds
10 Ksenia Sinitsyna  Russia 74.65 2019 JGP Italy
11 Satoko Miyahara  Japan 74.16 2019 U.S. Classic
12 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva  Russia 73.66 2019 Lombardia Trophy
13 Kaori Sakamoto  Japan 73.25 2019 Skate America
14 Wakaba Higuchi  Japan 72.95 2020 Four Continents
15 Alysa Liu  United States 71.19 2019–20 JGP Final
16 Daria Usacheva  Russia 71.09 2019 JGP Croatia
17 Mariah Bell  United States 70.25 2019 Internationaux de France
18 Lee Hae-in  South Korea 70.08 2020 Junior Worlds
19 Anna Frolova  Russia 69.07 2020 Winter Youth Olympics
20 Maiia Khromykh  Russia 68.93 2019 JGP Latvia

Best free skating score

[109]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Alexandra Trusova  Russia 166.62 2019 Skate Canada
2 Anna Shcherbakova  Russia 162.65 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
3 Alena Kostornaia  Russia 162.14 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
4 Kamila Valieva  Russia 152.38 2020 Junior Worlds
5 Rika Kihira  Japan 151.95 2019 NHK Trophy
6 Alina Zagitova  Russia 151.15 2019 NHK Trophy
7 You Young  South Korea 149.68 2020 Four Continents
8 Evgenia Medvedeva  Russia 148.83 2019 Rostelecom Cup
9 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva  Russia 148.29 2019 Golden Spin of Zagreb
10 Bradie Tennell  United States 147.04 2020 Four Continents
11 Mariah Bell  United States 142.64 2019 Internationaux de France
12 Satoko Miyahara  Japan 142.27 2019 Cup of China
13 Ksenia Sinitsyna  Russia 140.93 2019 JGP Italy
14 Daria Usacheva  Russia 139.29 2020 Junior Worlds
15 Alysa Liu  United States 138.99 2019 JGP Poland
16 Ekaterina Kurakova  Poland 135.39 2019 Warsaw Cup
17 Kaori Sakamoto  Japan 135.16 2019 Internationaux de France
18 Kim Ye-lim  South Korea 134.66 2020 Four Continents
19 Wakaba Higuchi  Japan 134.51 2020 Four Continents
20 Lee Hae-in  South Korea 134.11 2019 JGP Croatia

Pairs

Best total score

[110]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii  Russia 234.58 2020 Europeans
2 Sui Wenjing / Han Cong  China 228.37 2019 Cup of China
3 Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov  Russia 216.77 2019 Rostelecom Cup
4 Peng Cheng / Jin Yang  China 213.29 2020 Four Continents
5 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro  Canada 210.35 2019 Nebelhorn Trophy
6 Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov  Russia 210.18 2019 Finlandia Trophy
7 Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin  Russia 206.56 2019 Internationaux de France
8 Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc  United States 205.58 2019 U.S. Classic
9 Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim  United States 202.41 2019 Nebelhorn Trophy
10 Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier  United States 199.40 2019 Internationaux de France
11 Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov  Russia 199.21 2020 Winter Youth Olympics
12 Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson  United States 196.15 2020 Four Continents
13 Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise  Italy 194.44 2020 Europeans
14 Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea  United States 194.29 2019 Golden Spin of Zagreb
15 Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin  Russia 194.28 2019 Finlandia Trophy
16 Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau  Canada 193.58 2019 Finlandia Trophy
17 Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov  Russia 188.79 2019 Warsaw Cup
18 Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert  Germany 186.39 2020 Europeans
19 Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov  Russia 185.05 2019 JGP Russia
20 Diana Mukhametzianova / Ilya Mironov  Russia 184.37 2019–20 JGP Final

Best short program score

[111]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii  Russia 82.34 2020 Europeans
2 Sui Wenjing / Han Cong  China 81.27 2019 NHK Trophy
3 Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov  Russia 76.81 2019 Rostelecom Cup
4 Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin  Russia 76.59 2019 Internationaux de France
5 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro  Canada 76.36 2020 Four Continents
6 Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc  United States 76.23 2019 U.S. Classic
7 Peng Cheng / Jin Yang  China 75.96 2020 Four Continents
8 Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov  Russia 74.99 2019 Finlandia Trophy
9 Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov  Russia 73.71 2020 Junior Worlds
10 Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim  United States 71.28 2019 Skate Canada
11 Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise  Italy 70.48 2020 Europeans
12 Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov  Russia 70.44 2020 Junior Worlds
13 Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert  Germany 70.43 2020 Europeans
14 Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev  Russia 70.26 2020 Junior Worlds
15 Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin  Russia 69.12 2019 Finlandia Trophy
16 Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau  Canada 68.98 2019 Cup of China
17 Ksenia Stolbova / Andrei Novoselov  Russia 68.74 2019 Rostelecom Cup
18 Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier  United States 68.65 2019 Internationaux de France
19 Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson  United States 68.20 2019 Warsaw Cup
20 Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer  Austria 67.90 2020 Europeans

Best free skating score

[112]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii  Russia 152.24 2020 Europeans
2 Sui Wenjing / Han Cong  China 147.47 2019 Cup of China
3 Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov  Russia 139.96 2019 Rostelecom Cup
4 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro  Canada 138.59 2019 Nebelhorn Trophy
5 Peng Cheng / Jin Yang  China 137.33 2020 Four Continents
6 Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov  Russia 135.19 2019 Finlandia Trophy
7 Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin  Russia 131.61 2020 Europeans
8 Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim  United States 131.58 2019 Nebelhorn Trophy
9 Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier  United States 130.75 2019 Internationaux de France
10 Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc  United States 129.66 2019 Internationaux de France
11 Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson  United States 128.39 2020 Four Continents
12 Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea  United States 128.09 2019 Golden Spin of Zagreb
13 Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov  Russia 127.47 2020 Winter Youth Olympics
14 Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau  Canada 125.51 2019 Finlandia Trophy
15 Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin  Russia 125.16 2019 Finlandia Trophy
16 Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer  Austria 123.96 2019 Internationaux de France
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise  Italy 123.96 2020 Europeans
18 Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov  Russia 121.73 2019 Warsaw Cup
19 Diana Mukhametzianova / Ilya Mironov  Russia 119.47 2019–20 JGP Final
20 Ryom Tae-ok / Kim Ju-sik  North Korea 119.05 2019 Cup of China

Ice dance

Best total score

[113]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron  France 226.61 2019 NHK Trophy
2 Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov  Russia 220.42 2020 Europeans
3 Madison Chock / Evan Bates  United States 213.18 2020 Four Continents
4 Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin  Russia 211.29 2020 Europeans
5 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier  Canada 210.18 2020 Four Continents
6 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue  United States 209.55 2019 Skate America
7 Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri  Italy 205.58 2020 Europeans
8 Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen  Canada 201.00 2019 Nebelhorn Trophy
9 Wang Shiyue / Liu Xinyu  China 196.75 2020 Four Continents
10 Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson  Great Britain 195.35 2019 Skate Canada
11 Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker  United States 194.77 2019 Skate Canada
12 Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin  Spain 193.47 2019 Ice Star
13 Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha  Canada 192.11 2020 Four Continents
14 Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin  Russia 191.71 2019 Golden Spin of Zagreb
15 Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko  United States 191.55 2019 Asian Open Trophy
16 Olivia Smart / Adrián Díaz  Spain 191.01 2019 Skate America
17 Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro  Russia 188.03 2020 Europeans
18 Caroline Green / Michael Parsons  United States 187.10 2019 Golden Spin of Zagreb
19 Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac  France 185.48 2019 Warsaw Cup
Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev  Poland 185.48 2019 Ice Star

Best rhythm dance score

[114]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron  France 90.03 2019 NHK Trophy
2 Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov  Russia 88.73 2020 Europeans
3 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue  United States 85.95 2020 Four Continents
4 Madison Chock / Evan Bates  United States 85.76 2020 Four Continents
5 Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri  Italy 84.66 2020 Europeans
6 Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin  Russia 84.07 2019 NHK Trophy
7 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier  Canada 83.92 2020 Four Continents
8 Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen  Canada 81.16 2019 Nebelhorn Trophy
9 Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker  United States 79.52 2019 Skate Canada
10 Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin  Russia 78.75 2019 Golden Spin of Zagreb
11 Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko  United States 78.40 2019 Asian Open Trophy
12 Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter  United States 78.39 2019 Golden Spin of Zagreb
13 Wang Shiyue / Liu Xinyu  China 77.45 2020 Four Continents
14 Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin  Spain 77.03 2019 Nepela Memorial
15 Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson  Great Britain 76.67 2019 Skate Canada
16 Olivia Smart / Adrián Díaz  Spain 76.62 2019 Skate America
17 Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha  Canada 76.43 2020 Four Continents
18 Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin  Ukraine 75.35 2019 Ice Star
19 Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev  Poland 75.17 2019 Ice Star
20 Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro  Russia 75.10 2020 Europeans

Best free dance score

[115]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron  France 136.58 2019 NHK Trophy
2 Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov  Russia 131.69 2020 Europeans
3 Madison Chock / Evan Bates  United States 129.01 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
4 Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin  Russia 127.64 2020 Europeans
5 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier  Canada 126.43 2019 Skate Canada
6 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue  United States 125.21 2019–20 Grand Prix Final
7 Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri  Italy 123.69 2019 Internationaux de France
8 Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen  Canada 119.84 2019 Nebelhorn Trophy
9 Wang Shiyue / Liu Xinyu  China 119.30 2020 Four Continents
10 Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson  Great Britain 118.68 2019 Skate Canada
11 Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin  Spain 117.39 2019 Ice Star
12 Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker  United States 116.70 2019 Nebelhorn Trophy
13 Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha  Canada 115.68 2020 Four Continents
14 Olivia Smart / Adrián Díaz  Spain 114.39 2019 Skate America
15 Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac  France 114.08 2019 Warsaw Cup
16 Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko  United States 113.36 2019 Nebelhorn Trophy
17 Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin  Russia 112.96 2019 Golden Spin of Zagreb
18 Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro  Russia 112.93 2020 Europeans
19 Caroline Green / Michael Parsons  United States 112.92 2019 Golden Spin of Zagreb
20 Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev  Poland 110.31 2019 Ice Star

Standings and ranking

Current standings (top 30)

Men

As of March 6, 2020.[116]

Rank Nation Skater Points Season ISU
Championships
or Olympics
(Junior) Grand
Prix and Final
Selected
International
Competition
Best Best 2nd Best Best 2nd Best
1  USA Nathan Chen 4810 2019/2020 season (100%) 800 400
2018/2019 season (100%) 1200 800 (400)
2017/2018 season (70%) 840 560 (280) 210
2  JPN Yuzuru Hanyu 4629 2019/2020 season (100%) 840 720 400 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 1080 400 400 300
2017/2018 season (70%) (840) (252) 189
3  JPN Shoma Uno 4607 2019/2020 season (100%) 292 (191) 300 250
2018/2019 season (100%) 875 720 400 300
2017/2018 season (70%) 756 504 (280) 210
4  RUS Dmitri Aliev 3805 2019/2020 season (100%) 840 472 360 300 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 292 262 270 (198)
2017/2018 season (70%) 529 (165) (134) 210
5  RUS Mikhail Kolyada 3670 2019/2020 season (100%)
2018/2019 season (100%) 709 292 292 300 300
2017/2018 season (70%) 680 454 280 210 153
6  USA Jason Brown 3627 2019/2020 season (100%) 756 360 262 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 551 360 (236) 300 219
2017/2018 season (70%) (476) 330 (252) 189
7  RUS Alexander Samarin 3612 2019/2020 season (100%) (325) 583 400 250 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 756 324 292 243 198
2017/2018 season (70%) 347 (227) (204) (139)
8  ITA Matteo Rizzo 3389 2019/2020 season (100%) 551 324 236 270 243
2018/2019 season (100%) 680 324 292 250 219
2017/2018 season (70%) (284) (175) (104) (210) (158)
9  CHN Jin Boyang 3349 2019/2020 season (100%) (612) 525 400 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 787 262
2017/2018 season (70%) 613 252 (204) 210
10  KOR Cha Jun-hwan 3205 2019/2020 season (100%) 551 236 191 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 496 648 324 270 270
2017/2018 season (70%) (193)
11  CAN Keegan Messing 3196 2019/2020 season (100%) 402 292 292 243
2018/2019 season (100%) 612 525 360 300
2017/2018 season (70%) (402) (183) (134) 170
12  USA Vincent Zhou 3147 2019/2020 season (100%) 243
2018/2019 season (100%) 972 292 262 270 219
2017/2018 season (70%) 496 204 189
13  ITA Daniel Grassl 3082 2019/2020 season (100%) 612 250 207 300 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 496 203 164 300 250
2017/2018 season (70%) (104) (93) (175) (175)
14  GEO Morisi Kvitelashvili 3057 2019/2020 season (100%) 680 292 213 270 250
2018/2019 season (100%) 339 360 191 243 219
2017/2018 season (70%) (185) (183) (165) (210) (189)
15  LAT Deniss Vasiļjevs 2812 2019/2020 season (100%) 496 262 236 243
2018/2019 season (100%) (293) 213 191 250 250
2017/2018 season (70%) 496 (165) (134) 175 (153)
16  JPN Keiji Tanaka 2785 2019/2020 season (100%) 324 262 300 225
2018/2019 season (100%) 446 191 191 243
2017/2018 season (70%) 428 (149) 175 101
17  FRA Kévin Aymoz 2738 2019/2020 season (100%) 648 360 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 612 262 213 198
2017/2018 season (70%) 175
18  CAN Nam Nguyen 2599 2019/2020 season (100%) 496 360 262 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 325 262 236 300
2017/2018 season (70%) (253) (149) 139
19  JPN Kazuki Tomono 2578 2019/2020 season (100%) 446 262 191 160
2018/2019 season (100%) (264) 324 198
2017/2018 season (70%) 551 149 158 139
20  CZE Michal Březina 2523 2019/2020 season (100%) 446
2018/2019 season (100%) 574 583 360 270
2017/2018 season (70%) (326) 165 125
21  RUS Sergei Voronov 2379 2019/2020 season (100%) 292 (236) 178
2018/2019 season (100%) 472 360 270
2017/2018 season (70%) 408 (280) 210 189
22  ISR Alexei Bychenko 2374 2019/2020 season (100%) (264) 213 243 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 362
2017/2018 season (70%) 613 227 183 189 127
23  USA Camden Pulkinen 2261 2019/2020 season (100%) 293 292 (191) 198 178
2018/2019 season (100%) 239 250 230 182 178
2017/2018 season (70%) (207) 221 (175)
24  USA Tomoki Hiwatashi 2157 2019/2020 season (100%) 362 262 198
2018/2019 season (100%) 500 225 225 243
2017/2018 season (70%) (186) 142 (142)
25  RUS Artur Danielian 2136 2019/2020 season (100%) 756 225 225 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 365 182 164
2017/2018 season (70%) (315) (93)
26  FRA Adam Siao Him Fa 2055 2019/2020 season (100%) 293 164 120 243 160
2018/2019 season (100%) 295 255 250 160
2017/2018 season (70%) (65) (76) (76) 115
27  RUS Petr Gumennik 1914 2019/2020 season (100%) 405 250 230 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 194 315 250
2017/2018 season (70%)
28  USA Andrew Torgashev 1905 2019/2020 season (100%) 239 182 182 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 250 182 250 225
2017/2018 season (70%) (158) (145) 125
29  RUS Andrei Lazukin 1858 2019/2020 season (100%) 191 160
2018/2019 season (100%) 465 236 213 243 225
2017/2018 season (70%) 125 101
30  USA Alexei Krasnozhon 1854 2019/2020 season (100%) 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 174 213 191 250 198
2017/2018 season (70%) 245 175 189 127

Ladies

As of March 7, 2020.[117]

Rank Nation Skater Points Season ISU
Championships
or Olympics
(Junior) Grand
Prix and Final
Selected
International
Competition
Best Best 2nd Best Best 2nd Best
1  JPN Rika Kihira 4958 2019/2020 season (100%) 840 583 360 300 250
2018/2019 season (100%) 875 800 400 300 250
2017/2018 season (70%) (167) (179) (158)
2  RUS Alina Zagitova 4702 2019/2020 season (100%) 472 (360)
2018/2019 season (100%) 1200 720 400 300
2017/2018 season (70%) 840 560 (280) 210
3  JPN Satoko Miyahara 4089 2019/2020 season (100%) 360 (292) 300 250
2018/2019 season (100%) 709 472 400 300 250
2017/2018 season (70%) 680 368 (280)
4  USA Bradie Tennell 3864 2019/2020 season (100%) 680 525 360 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 638 324 292 300 300
2017/2018 season (70%) (496) (227) 175 (153)
5  RUS Evgenia Medvedeva 3734 2019/2020 season (100%) 360 (262) 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 972 324 292 270
2017/2018 season (70%) 756 280 (280) 210
6  JPN Kaori Sakamoto 3724 2019/2020 season (100%) (551) 292 292 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 787 583 360 219
2017/2018 season (70%) 588 (252) (183) 175 158
7  RUS Alena Kostornaia 3255 2019/2020 season (100%) 840 800 400 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 350 250
2017/2018 season (70%) 315 (221) (175)
8  JPN Wakaba Higuchi 3187 2019/2020 season (100%) 612 236 236 (144)
2018/2019 season (100%) (236) 203 198
2017/2018 season (70%) 756 330 252 189 175
9  RUS Anna Shcherbakova 3126 2019/2020 season (100%) 756 720 400 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 450 250 250
2017/2018 season (70%)
10  KAZ Elizabet Tursynbaeva 3108 2019/2020 season (100%)
2018/2019 season (100%) 1080 262 236 270 270
2017/2018 season (70%) 293 183 134 210 170
11  RUS Alexandra Trusova 3093 2019/2020 season (100%) 680 648 400 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 500 315 250
2017/2018 season (70%) (345) (245) (175)
12  KOR Lim Eun-soo 3015 2019/2020 season (100%) 402 262 213 300 243
2018/2019 season (100%) 465 324 236 300 270
2017/2018 season (70%) (230) (158) (127)
13  RUS Sofia Samodurova 3012 2019/2020 season (100%) 262 236 300 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 840 525 360 270
2017/2018 season (70%) (175) (175)
14  USA Mariah Bell 3006 2019/2020 season (100%) 324 324 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 517 292 262 243 219
2017/2018 season (70%) 386 (165) 139
15  JPN Mai Mihara 2903 2019/2020 season (100%)
2018/2019 season (100%) 680 360 292 270
2017/2018 season (70%) 529 204 204 189 175
16  RUS Elizaveta Tuktamysheva 2866 2019/2020 season (100%) 324 324 300 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 648 400 300 300
2017/2018 season (70%) (149) (170) (170)
17  KOR You Young 2572 2019/2020 season (100%) 756 324 292 270 250
2018/2019 season (100%) 295 203 182
2017/2018 season (70%) (151) (127) (115)
18  RUS Stanislava Konstantinova 2514 2019/2020 season (100%) (160)
2018/2019 season (100%) 612 360 262 243 219
2017/2018 season (70%) 256 142 210 210
19  KOR Kim Ye-lim 2420 2019/2020 season (100%) 496 213 270 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 402 225 225 243
2017/2018 season (70%) 127 (104)
20   SUI Alexia Paganini 2386 2019/2020 season (100%) 612 213 178
2018/2019 season (100%) 496 292 250 144
2017/2018 season (70%) (312) 175 170
21  AZE Ekaterina Ryabova 2289 2019/2020 season (100%) 496 262 243 225
2018/2019 season (100%) 339 148 148 250 178
2017/2018 season (70%)
22  USA Starr Andrews 2178 2019/2020 season (100%) 239 262 191 198 198
2018/2019 season (100%) 213 225 225
2017/2018 season (70%) 312 115 (125)
23  JPN Yuna Shiraiwa 1949 2019/2020 season (100%)
2018/2019 season (100%) 328 292 262 270 198
2017/2018 season (70%) 165 134 158 142
24  JPN Mako Yamashita 1941 2019/2020 season (100%) 262 178
2018/2019 season (100%) 360 213 243 243
2017/2018 season (70%) 284 158 (142)
25  FIN Viveca Lindfors 1931 2019/2020 season (100%)
2018/2019 season (100%) 680 191 243 243
2017/2018 season (70%) 173 68 175 158
26  USA Karen Chen 1827 2019/2020 season (100%) 446 191 225 219
2018/2019 season (100%)
2017/2018 season (70%) 293 149 134 170
27  RUS Maria Sotskova 1805 2019/2020 season (100%)
2018/2019 season (100%) 213 198
2017/2018 season (70%) 428 504 252 210
28  FRA Maé-Bérénice Méité 1801 2019/2020 season (100%) 362 160
2018/2019 season (100%) 446 191 243 164
2017/2018 season (70%) (281) 134 101
29  GER Nicole Schott 1782 2019/2020 season (100%) 237 213 243 243
2018/2019 season (100%) 247 225 225
2017/2018 season (70%) (237) 149 (170) (153)
30  JPN Yuhana Yokoi 1769 2019/2020 season (100%) 292 236 243 225
2018/2019 season (100%) 215 203 148
2017/2018 season (70%) 207 (115)

Pairs

As of March 5, 2020.[118]

Rank Nation Couple Points Season ISU
Championships
or Olympics
(Junior) Grand
Prix and Final
Selected
International
Competition
Best Best 2nd Best Best 2nd Best
1  RUS Evgenia Tarasova /
Vladimir Morozov
4392 2019/2020 season (100%) 756 360 (324) 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 1080 648 400 300
2017/2018 season (70%) (756) 368 (280) 210
2  CHN Peng Cheng /
Jin Yang
4284 2019/2020 season (100%) 756 720 400 243
2018/2019 season (100%) 875 720 360
2017/2018 season (70%) (362) (183) (183) 210
3  RUS Aleksandra Boikova /
Dmitrii Kozlovskii
4060 2019/2020 season (100%) 840 583 400
2018/2019 season (100%) 709 324 292 270 243
2017/2018 season (70%) (161) (158) 210 189
4  CHN Sui Wenjing /
Han Cong
4024 2019/2020 season (100%) 840 800 400
2018/2019 season (100%) 1200
2017/2018 season (70%) (756) 504 240
5  CAN Kirsten Moore-Towers /
Michael Marinaro
3987 2019/2020 season (100%) 680 525 360 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 756 324 292 270 270
2017/2018 season (70%) (496) (227) (165) 210
6  FRA Vanessa James /
Morgan Ciprès
3709 2019/2020 season (100%)
2018/2019 season (100%) 840 800 400 300
2017/2018 season (70%) 680 252 227 210
7  RUS Natalia Zabiiako /
Alexander Enbert
3696 2019/2020 season (100%)
2018/2019 season (100%) 972 583 400 300
2017/2018 season (70%) 613 204 204 210 210
8  ITA Nicole Della Monica /
Matteo Guarise
3474 2019/2020 season (100%) 612 292 (191) 225
2018/2019 season (100%) 612 525 360 243
2017/2018 season (70%) (551) 227 (204) 189 189
9  USA Ashley Cain-Gribble /
Timothy LeDuc
3353 2019/2020 season (100%) 292 262 300 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 612 324 236 300 198
2017/2018 season (70%) 529 (165) (153)
10  RUS Daria Pavliuchenko /
Denis Khodykin
3260 2019/2020 season (100%) 680 472 360
2018/2019 season (100%) 551 472 324 203 198
2017/2018 season (70%) (350) (199) (175)
11  USA Tarah Kayne /
Danny O'Shea
3162 2019/2020 season (100%) 551 236 236 270 219
2018/2019 season (100%) (496) 360 262 270
2017/2018 season (70%) 588 170
12  AUT Miriam Ziegler /
Severin Kiefer
3118 2019/2020 season (100%) 496 292 262 250 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 465 292 292 300 250
2017/2018 season (70%) (312) (165) (165) (153)
13  RUS Anastasia Mishina /
Aleksandr Galliamov
2982 2019/2020 season (100%) 648 400 300 250
2018/2019 season (100%) 500 350 250
2017/2018 season (70%) 284
14  GER Minerva Fabienne Hase /
Nolan Seegert
2969 2019/2020 season (100%) 551 324 213 243 198
2018/2019 season (100%) 496 262 213 250 219
2017/2018 season (70%) 170 (153)
15  USA Alexa Scimeca Knierim /
Chris Knierim
2313 2019/2020 season (100%) 292 213 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 324 292 270 270
2017/2018 season (70%) 193 (183) (183) 189
16  RUS Alisa Efimova /
Alexander Korovin
2164 2019/2020 season (100%) 292 191 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 360 262 300 300
2017/2018 season (70%) 189 (170)
17  RUS Apollinariia Panfilova /
Dmitry Rylov
2059 2019/2020 season (100%) 500 350 250
2018/2019 season (100%) 450 284 225
2017/2018 season (70%) (221) (175)
18  ITA Rebecca Ghilardi /
Filippo Ambrosini
2004 2019/2020 season (100%) 402 213 191 250 203
2018/2019 season (100%) 362 219 164
2017/2018 season (70%) (142)
19  USA Haven Denney /
Brandon Frazier
1980 2019/2020 season (100%) 324 324
2018/2019 season (100%) 551 236 243
2017/2018 season (70%) 149 (149) 153
20  PRK Ryom Tae-ok /
Kim Ju-sik
1953 2019/2020 season (100%) 262 243
2018/2019 season (100%) 418 292 262
2017/2018 season (70%) 476
21  USA Jessica Calalang /
Brian Johnson
1902 2019/2020 season (100%) 612 292 236 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 243 219
2017/2018 season (70%)
22  USA Audrey Lu /
Misha Mitrofanov
1876 2019/2020 season (100%) 191 225 198
2018/2019 season (100%) 236 213 270 198
2017/2018 season (70%) 230 115 (115)
23  GER Aljona Savchenko /
Bruno Massot
1869 2019/2020 season (100%)
2018/2019 season (100%)
2017/2018 season (70%) 840 560 280 189
24  AUS Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya /
Harley Windsor
1854 2019/2020 season (100%) 213
2018/2019 season (100%) 213 213 243
2017/2018 season (70%) 347 245 (175) 210 170
25  CAN Camille Ruest /
Andrew Wolfe
1837 2019/2020 season (100%) 236 236
2018/2019 season (100%) 402 262 191 198
2017/2018 season (70%) 312
26  CAN Evelyn Walsh /
Trennt Michaud
1822 2019/2020 season (100%) 496 236 191
2018/2019 season (100%) 446 262 191
2017/2018 season (70%) (207) (142) (127)
27  GBR Zoe Jones /
Christopher Boyadji
1699 2019/2020 season (100%) 264 191 182
2018/2019 season (100%) 325 225 203
2017/2018 season (70%) 134 175 127
28  RUS Polina Kostiukovich /
Dmitrii Ialin
1564 2019/2020 season (100%)
2018/2019 season (100%) 405 315 250
2017/2018 season (70%) 315 175 104
29  RUS Kseniia Akhanteva /
Valerii Kolesov
1489 2019/2020 season (100%) 450 284 250
2018/2019 season (100%) 255 250
2017/2018 season (70%) (104)
30  CHN Tang Feiyao /
Yang Yongchao
1417 2019/2020 season (100%) 213 213 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 365 164 133
2017/2018 season (70%) 110 (127)

Ice dance

As of March 7, 2020.[119]

Rank Nation Couple Points Season ISU
Championships
or Olympics
(Junior) Grand
Prix and Final
Selected
International
Competition
Best Best 2nd Best Best 2nd Best
1  RUS Victoria Sinitsina /
Nikita Katsalapov
4642 2019/2020 season (100%) 840 472 400 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 1080 720 360 300
2017/2018 season (70%) (227) (204) 170
2  USA Madison Hubbell /
Zachary Donohue
4494 2019/2020 season (100%) (680) 648 400
2018/2019 season (100%) 972 800 400 300
2017/2018 season (70%) 756 408 (252) 210
3  FRA Gabriella Papadakis /
Guillaume Cizeron
4410 2019/2020 season (100%) (756) 800 400
2018/2019 season (100%) 1200 400
2017/2018 season (70%) 840 560 (280) 210
4  USA Madison Chock /
Evan Bates
4230 2019/2020 season (100%) 840 720 360 300 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 840 250
2017/2018 season (70%) (551) 368 252
5  ITA Charlène Guignard /
Marco Fabbri
4148 2019/2020 season (100%) 612 324 324 300 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 680 648 360 300 300
2017/2018 season (70%) (386) (183) (183) (210) (189)
6  CAN Piper Gilles /
Paul Poirier
4079 2019/2020 season (100%) 756 525 400 300
2018/2019 season (100%) 680 324 324 300 300
2017/2018 season (70%) (496) (204) (204) 170
7  RUS Alexandra Stepanova /
Ivan Bukin
3970 2019/2020 season (100%) 680 583 360
2018/2019 season (100%) 875 583 400 300
2017/2018 season (70%) (476) (227) (227) 189
8  USA Kaitlin Hawayek /
Jean-Luc Baker
3194 2019/2020 season (100%) (496) 292 262 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 551 472 400
2017/2018 season (70%) 588 (204) (183) 189 170
9  GBR Lilah Fear /
Lewis Gibson
3123 2019/2020 season (100%) 551 324 292 270 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 496 292 262 219 198
2017/2018 season (70%) (175) (158)
10  ESP Sara Hurtado /
Kirill Khaliavin
3118 2019/2020 season (100%) 446 324 262 300 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 446 360 292 243
2017/2018 season (70%) (281) 175 (153)
11  CHN Wang Shiyue /
Liu Xinyu
3098 2019/2020 season (100%) 612 292 262 270 225
2018/2019 season (100%) 446 236 236 300 219
2017/2018 season (70%) (386) (165) (134) (158)
12  POL Natalia Kaliszek /
Maksym Spodyriev
2972 2019/2020 season (100%) 362 292 236 270 250
2018/2019 season (100%) 551 262 236 270 243
2017/2018 season (70%) 228 (134) (210) (175)
13  ESP Olivia Smart /
Adrián Díaz
2872 2019/2020 season (100%) 402 292 292 250 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 402 262 213 270 270
2017/2018 season (70%) (264) (165) (153) (139)
14  RUS Tiffany Zahorski /
Jonathan Guerreiro
2871 2019/2020 season (100%) 496 262 262
2018/2019 season (100%) 525 360 250
2017/2018 season (70%) 402 (204) (165) 189 125
15  CAN Carolane Soucisse /
Shane Firus
2735 2019/2020 season (100%) 446 213 191 243 198
2018/2019 season (100%) 262 191 243 219
2017/2018 season (70%) 529 (149) (153) (139)
16  USA Christina Carreira /
Anthony Ponomarenko
2513 2019/2020 season (100%) 236 236 300 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 324 262 300 270
2017/2018 season (70%) 315 221 (175)
17  FRA Marie-Jade Lauriault /
Romain Le Gac
2501 2019/2020 season (100%) 191 191 300 243
2018/2019 season (100%) 325 292 236 243 243
2017/2018 season (70%) 237 (134) (134) (142) (125)
18  CAN Laurence Fournier Beaudry /
Nikolaj Sørensen
2473 2019/2020 season (100%) 324 324 300 270
2018/2019 season (100%) 496
2017/2018 season (70%) 253 183 170 153
19  CAN Kaitlyn Weaver /
Andrew Poje
2412 2019/2020 season (100%)
2018/2019 season (100%) 787 300
2017/2018 season (70%) 680 252 204 189
20  GEO Maria Kazakova /
Georgy Reviya
2263 2019/2020 season (100%) 450 350 250 243 225
2018/2019 season (100%) 295 225 225
2017/2018 season (70%) (151)
21  USA Lorraine McNamara /
Quinn Carpenter
2229 2019/2020 season (100%) 243 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 324 292 270 270
2017/2018 season (70%) 428 183 (189) (175)
22  CAN Marjorie Lajoie /
Zachary Lagha
2224 2019/2020 season (100%) 551 236 213 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 500 255 250
2017/2018 season (70%) (256) (175) (158)
23  RUS Anastasia Skoptsova /
Kirill Aleshin
1941 2019/2020 season (100%) 213 250 225
2018/2019 season (100%) 213 270
2017/2018 season (70%) 350 245 175
24  USA Avonley Nguyen /
Vadym Kolesnik
1910 2019/2020 season (100%) 500 315 250
2018/2019 season (100%) 365 250 230
2017/2018 season (70%) (115) (104)
25  RUS Sofia Shevchenko /
Igor Eremenko
1877 2019/2020 season (100%) 213 250
2018/2019 season (100%) 405 350 250
2017/2018 season (70%) 230 179 (175)
26  LTU Allison Reed /
Saulius Ambrulevičius
1865 2019/2020 season (100%) 293 262 250 198
2018/2019 season (100%) 237 236 225 164
2017/2018 season (70%) (113) (125) (115)
27  UKR Oleksandra Nazarova /
Maxim Nikitin
1804 2019/2020 season (100%) 325 250 243
2018/2019 season (100%) (162) 191 250
2017/2018 season (70%) 205 165 175 (170)
28  RUS Sofia Evdokimova /
Egor Bazin
1746 2019/2020 season (100%) 236 203
2018/2019 season (100%) 362 292 250 250
2017/2018 season (70%) 153 (142)
29  RUS Betina Popova /
Sergey Mozgov
1715 2019/2020 season (100%) 191 243 219
2018/2019 season (100%) 213 191 250 243
2017/2018 season (70%) 165 (210) (170)
30  JPN Misato Komatsubara /
Tim Koleto
1650 2019/2020 season (100%) 293
2018/2019 season (100%) 362 191 191 243 243
2017/2018 season (70%) (228) 127

Notes

  1. ^ Nagai will officially retire in January, after the Japan Championships in December, as this is her last year of university.
  2. ^ These skaters will officially retire after the Japan Championships later in the month.
  3. ^ Kanysheva plans to switch to competing in ice dance.
  4. ^ Uno has been searching for a coach since June 3, 2019.
  5. ^ An official announcement was made at the beginning of 2020.
  6. ^ Kunitsa previously trained in men's singles.
  7. ^ Replacing the Asian Open Classic scheduled to be hosted by the Chinese Taipei Skating Union.
  8. ^ a b Hosted by the Hong Kong Skating Union.
  9. ^ Canceled due to the 2019–20 coronavirus pandemic.[100] May potentially be rescheduled within the year, but not before the end of the season.[101]

References

  1. ^ Ostiguy, Mathieu (July 3, 2019). "C'est le genre de message que je n'aime pas écrire, mais que je n'ai pas le choix" [This is the kind of message that I do not like to write, but I have no choice.] (Facebook) (in French).
  2. ^ a b Bobrova, Ekaterina (July 8, 2019). "Друзья, болельщики и просто любители фигурного катания! Из-за многочисленных вопросов хочется сделать официальное заявление" [Friends, fans, and just lovers of figure skating! Because of the many questions, I want to make an official statement.] (Instagram) (in Russian).
  3. ^ "Sofia Polishchuk". IcePartnerSearch. July 9, 2019. Archived from the original on July 10, 2019.
  4. ^ "Eiskunstlaufpaare in Deutschland" [Figure skating pairs in Germany] (in German). 1. Paarlauf Fanclub. Retrieved July 13, 2019.
  5. ^ Cournoyer, Ginette (July 21, 2019). "Back together and back with us, we are very proud of you, representing Armenia Tina Garabedian and Simon Proulx Senecal welcome back in Team Montreal !" (Instagram).
  6. ^ Ichihashi, Shoya [@Shoya_skate1105] (July 26, 2019). "既にご存知の方も多いかと思いますがご報告があります。" [I think many people already know, but there are reports.] (Tweet) (in Japanese) – via Twitter.
  7. ^ Bye, Logan (July 26, 2019). "A new chapter begins" (Instagram).
  8. ^ Hielo Español [@Hieloespanol] (July 28, 2019). "Laura Barquero ya ha encontrado una nueva pareja y es alguien a quien todos conocemos mucho y que retorna a esta disciplina: Tòn Cónsul" [Laura Barquero has already found a new partner and it's someone we all know well and who returns to this discipline: Tòn Cónsul.] (Tweet) (in Spanish) – via Twitter.
  9. ^ Bogacheva, Ksenia (August 1, 2019). "В ритме танца: юниоры вкатились в новый сезон в Новогорске" [In the rhythm dance: juniors rolled into the new season in Novogorsk] (in Russian). NEVA Sport.
  10. ^ a b Chtchetinina, Ioulia (August 3, 2019). "Extremely thankful for everything what happened in the last few months
What is Wiki.RIP There is a free information resource on the Internet. It is open to any user. Wiki is a library that is public and multilingual.

The basis of this page is on
Wikipedia. Text licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License..

Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. wiki.rip is an independent company that is not affiliated with the Wikimedia Foundation (Wikimedia Foundation).

E-mail: wiki@wiki.rip
WIKI OPPORTUNITIES
Privacy Policy      Terms of Use      Disclaimer