Wiki.RIP

2019–20 Pro14

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2019–20 Pro14
CountriesIreland Ireland
Italy Italy
Scotland Scotland
South Africa South Africa
Wales Wales
Date27 September 2019 – tbc
Matches played89
Attendance652,443
(average 7,331 per match)
Highest attendance27,437
Edinburgh v Glasgow (28 December 2019)
Lowest attendance1,500
Southern Kings v Connacht (1 March 2020)
Top point scorerIreland J. J. Hanrahan
(Munster)
101 points
Top try scorerSouth Africa Rhyno Smith
(Cheetahs)
10 tries
Official website
www.pro14rugby.org

The 2019–20 PRO14 (also known as the Guinness PRO14 for sponsorship reasons) is the nineteenth season of the professional rugby union competition originally known as the Celtic League. It is also the third season to be referred to as the PRO14 (the competition was named the Pro12 immediately prior to the addition of two South African teams).[1][2]

Fourteen teams are competing in this season — four Irish teams: Connacht, Leinster, Munster and Ulster; two Italian teams: Benetton and Zebre; two Scottish teams: Edinburgh and Glasgow Warriors; two South African teams: Cheetahs and the Southern Kings; and four Welsh teams: Cardiff Blues, Dragons, Ospreys and Scarlets.

On 12 March 2020, the season was indefinitely suspended due to the 2019-20 coronavirus pandemic.[3]

Teams

Location of 2019–20 Pro14 teams in Great Britain and Ireland.
Location of 2019–20 Pro14 teams in Italy
Location of 2019–20 Pro14 teams in South Africa
Yellow pog.svg Conference A; Blue pog.svg Conference B.
Team Coach /
Director of Rugby
Captain Stadium/

Stadia

Capacity
Italy Benetton New Zealand Kieran Crowley Italy Dean Budd Stadio Comunale di Monigo, Treviso 6,700
Wales Cardiff Blues Australia John Mulvihill Wales Ellis Jenkins Cardiff Arms Park 12,125
South Africa Cheetahs South Africa Franco Smith
South Africa Hawies Fourie
South Africa Tian Meyer Free State Stadium 48,000
Ireland Connacht Australia Andy Friend Australia Jarrad Butler Galway Sportsgrounds 8,129
Wales Dragons England Dean Ryan Wales Cory Hill Rodney Parade 8,700
Scotland Edinburgh England Richard Cockerill Scotland Stuart McInally Murrayfield Stadium 67,144[a]
Scotland Glasgow Warriors New Zealand Dave Rennie New Zealand Callum Gibbins
Scotland Ryan Wilson
Scotstoun Stadium 7,351
Ireland Leinster Ireland Leo Cullen Ireland Jonathan Sexton RDS Arena
Aviva Stadium
18,500
51,700
Ireland Munster South Africa Johann van Graan Ireland Peter O'Mahony Thomond Park
Irish Independent Park
25,600[b]
8,008
Wales Ospreys Ireland Allen Clarke Wales Justin Tipuric Liberty Stadium[c] 20,827
Wales Scarlets New Zealand Brad Mooar Wales Ken Owens Parc y Scarlets 14,870
South Africa Southern Kings South Africa Robbi Kempson (interim) South Africa JC Astle Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium 48,459
Ireland Ulster England Dan McFarland Ireland Iain Henderson Ravenhill Stadium 18,196
Italy Zebre Ireland Michael Bradley Italy Tommaso Castello Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi[d] 5,000

Competition Format

League Stage

The fourteen teams are split into two conferences of seven teams, with each conference featuring two teams from Ireland and Wales plus one team from Italy, Scotland and South Africa.[4] To ensure a competitive balance, the teams are distributed approximately evenly between the conferences based upon their performance in the previous season.[5]

The regular season is made up of 21 rounds –
6 home and 6 away games against each team in their own conference
7 games, either home or away, against the teams in the other conference
2 additional regional derbies[6][7]

  • Each Irish team plays the two Irish teams in the other conference, one at home and one away
  • Each Welsh team plays the two Welsh teams in the other conference, one at home and one away
  • Each Italian team plays the Italian team in the other conference twice, home and away
  • Each Scottish team plays the Scottish team in the other conference twice, home and away
  • Each South African team plays the South African team in the other conference twice, home and away
League Play-Offs

The first-placed teams in both conferences are given byes to the semi-finals. The second and third placed teams in opposite conferences playoff in two quarter-finals for the two remaining semi-final places.[8]

Champions Cup Qualification

The South African teams cannot compete in the European Rugby Champions Cup. The top three eligible European teams in both conferences automatically qualify for following year's Champions Cup. The fourth ranked eligible teams in each conference playoff with the winners taking the seventh Champions Cup place.

Team changes

Ireland

Munster's backs coach Felix Jones and forwards coach Jerry Flannery left the province when their contracts expired in June 2019.[9] Graham Rowntree will join the province as their new forwards coach after the completion of his duties with Georgia at the 2019 Rugby World Cup.[10] Stephen Larkham, attack coach for the Australian national team, will also join the province as a senior coach ahead of the 2019–20 season.[11]

Long-serving Ulster captain Rory Best announced in April 2019 that he would retire from rugby after the 2019 Rugby World Cup.[12] Iain Henderson replaced Best as captain.[13]

Italy

Scotland

South Africa

Cheetahs announced in June 2019 that Hawies Fourie had replaced Franco Smith as their head coach.[14]

Wales

Then-Crusaders assistant coach Brad Mooar was confirmed as Wayne Pivac's replacement as Scarlets head coach in December 2018, with Pivac leaving the region to take over from Warren Gatland as Wales' head coach after the 2019 Rugby World Cup.[15] Scarlets also appointed then-Highlanders defence coach and former London Irish head coach Glenn Delaney as their new defence coach, replacing the outgoing Byron Hayward.[16]

Dragons announced the departure of head coach Bernard Jackman in December 2018, with Ceri Jones replacing Jackman on an interim basis for the remainder of the 2018–19 season, before the region confirmed in May 2019 that Dean Ryan would join in the newly created director of rugby position.[17]

Table

2019–20 Pro14 Table view · watch · edit · discuss
Conference A
Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA TBP LBP PTS
1 Ireland Leinster 13 13 0 0 476 181 +295 68 24 9 0 61
2 Ireland Ulster 12 8 0 4 355 252 +103 47 33 7 2 41
3 Scotland Glasgow Warriors 13 7 0 6 334 296 +38 49 39 5 1 34
4 South Africa Cheetahs 13 6 0 7 342 280 +62 48 32 5 2 32
5 Wales Dragons 13 5 0 8 243 354 -111 26 41 1 1 22
6 Italy Zebre 12 2 0 10 204 370 -166 27 53 4 2 14
7 Wales Ospreys 12 2 0 10 165 326 -161 17 40 1 4 13
Conference B
Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA TBP LBP PTS
1 Scotland Edinburgh 13 10 0 3 358 195 +163 44 23 5 2 47
2 Ireland Munster 13 9 0 4 352 216 +136 43 21 7 2 45
3 Wales Scarlets 13 8 0 5 281 242 +39 35 29 3 2 37
4 Ireland Connacht 13 7 0 6 264 291 -27 35 39 6 1 35
5 Wales Cardiff Blues 13 6 0 7 242 275 -33 26 31 3 2 29
6 Italy Benetton 12 5 0 7 280 324 -44 32 40 5 4 29
7 South Africa Southern Kings 13 1 0 12 204 498 -294 23 75 0 3 7
If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order -[18]
  1. number of matches won
  2. the difference between points for and points against
  3. the number of tries scored
  4. the most points scored
  5. the difference between tries for and tries against
  6. the fewest red cards received
  7. the fewest yellow cards received

Green background indicates teams that compete in the Pro14 play-offs, and also earn a place in the 2020–21 European Champions Cup
(excluding South African teams who are ineligible)

Blue background indicates teams outside the play-off places that earn a place in the 2020–21 European Champions Cup
Yellow background indicates the fourth-ranked eligible teams in each conference that play-off against each other for the seventh place in the 2020–21 European Champions Cup
Plain background indicates teams that earn a place in the 2020–21 European Rugby Challenge Cup.
(CH) Champions. (RU) Runners-up. (SF) Losing semi-finalists. (QF) Losing quarter-finalists. (PO) Champions Cup play-off winners. (q) Qualified for Pro14 play-offs. (Q) Qualified for Pro14 play-off semi-finals. (e) Cannot reach play-offs.

Match summary

Template:2019–20 Pro14 match summary

Conference Rounds 1 to 21

All times are local.

Round 1

27 September 2019
19:05
(1 BP) Cheetahs South Africa 48–14 Scotland Glasgow Warriors
Report
Free State Stadium
Attendance: 4,528
Referee: Daniel Jones
27 September 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Ulster Ireland 38–14 Wales Ospreys
Report
Kingspan Stadium
Attendance: 12,408
Referee: Marius Mitrea
28 September 2019
15:00
(1 BP) Munster Ireland 39–9 Wales Dragons
Report
Thomond Park
Attendance: 10,878
Referee: Ben Blain
28 September 2019
16:00
(1 BP) Southern Kings South Africa 27–31 Wales Cardiff Blues (1 BP)
Report
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Attendance: 2,077
Referee: Mike Adamson
28 September 2019
17:15
Scarlets Wales 18–10 Ireland Connacht
Report
Parc y Scarlets
Attendance: 6,415
Referee: Stuart Berry
28 September 2019
17:35
(1 BP) Benetton Italy 27–32 Ireland Leinster (1BP)
Report
Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Attendance: 3,695
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
28 September 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Edinburgh Scotland 50–15 Italy Zebre
Report
Murrayfield Stadium
Attendance: 4,221
Referee: George Clancy

Round 2

4 October 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors Scotland 21–25 Wales Scarlets
Report
Scotstoun Stadium
Attendance: 6,897
Referee: George Clancy
4 October 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Leinster Ireland 53–5 Wales Ospreys
Report
RDS Arena
Attendance: 11,259
Referee: Stuart Berry
5 October 2019
15:00
Southern Kings South Africa 20–31 Ireland Munster (1 BP)
Report
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Attendance: 3,115
Referee: Daniel Jones
5 October 2019
17:35
Cardiff Blues Wales 11–19 Scotland Edinburgh
Report
Cardiff Arms Park
Attendance: 5,190
Referee: Frank Murphy
5 October 2019
17:00
(1 BP) Zebre Italy 28–52 Wales Dragons (1 BP)
Report
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Attendance: 2,100
Referee: Sean Gallagher
5 October 2019
17:15
(1 BP) Cheetahs South Africa 63–26 Ireland Ulster (1 BP)
Report
Free State Stadium
Attendance: 4,582
Referee: Ian Davies
5 October 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Connacht Ireland 41–5 Italy Benetton
Report
Galway Sportsgrounds
Attendance: 4,839
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge

Round 3

11 October 2019
18:15
(1 BP) Cheetahs South Africa 40–16 Ireland Munster
Report
Free State Stadium
Attendance: 4,814
Referee: Mike Adamson
11 October 2019
19:35
Dragons Wales 14–38 Ireland Connacht (1 BP)
Report
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 3,257
Referee: Marius Mitrea
11 October 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Leinster Ireland 40–14 Scotland Edinburgh
Report
RDS Arena
Attendance: 12,712
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
12 October 2019
15:00
(1 BP) Scarlets Wales 54–10 Italy Zebre
Report
Parc y Scarlets
Attendance: 6,424
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
12 October 2019
15:00
Southern Kings South Africa 17–42 Ireland Ulster (1 BP)
Report
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Attendance: 2,807
Referee: Craig Evans
12 October 2019
19:35
Glasgow Warriors Scotland 17–13 Wales Cardiff Blues (1 BP)
Report
Scotstoun Stadium
Attendance: 6,708
Referee: Sean Gallagher
12 October 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Ospreys Wales 24–20 Italy Benetton (1 BP)
Report
Liberty Stadium
Attendance: 5,670
Referee: Frank Murphy

Round 4

25 October 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Munster Ireland 28–12 Wales Ospreys
Report
Irish Independent Park
Attendance: 7,311
Referee: Stuart Berry
25 October 2019
19:35
Ulster Ireland 23–14 Wales Cardiff Blues
Report
Kingspan Stadium
Attendance: 12,250
Referee: Mike Adamson
26 October 2019
15:00
Dragons Wales 18–5 Scotland Glasgow Warriors
Report
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 3,673
Referee: George Clancy
26 October 2019
15:00
(1 BP) Benetton Italy 36–30 South Africa Southern Kings (1 BP)
Report
Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Attendance: 3,694
Referee: Daniel Jones
26 October 2019
17:15
(1 BP) Connacht Ireland 24–22 South Africa Cheetahs (1 BP)
Report
Galway Sportsgrounds
Attendance: 4,945
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
26 October 2019
17:15
(1 BP) Zebre Italy 0–3 Ireland Leinster
Report
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Craig Evans
26 October 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Edinburgh Scotland 46–7 Wales Scarlets
Report
Murrayfield Stadium
Attendance: 5,191
Referee: Frank Murphy

Round 5

1 November 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors Scotland 50–0 South Africa Southern Kings
Report
Scotstoun Stadium
Attendance: 6,789
Referee: Joy Neville
1 November 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Leinster Ireland 50–15 Wales Dragons
Report
RDS Arena
Attendance: 10,568
Referee: Andrewa Piardi
1 November 2019
19:35
Ulster Ireland 22–7 Italy Zebre
Report
Kingspan Stadium
Attendance: 10,975
Referee: Sam Grove-White
2 November 2019
15:00
Scarlets Wales 17–13 South Africa Cheetahs (1 BP)
Report
Parc y Scarlets
Attendance: 6,341
Referee: Mike Adamson
2 November 2019
17:15
Ospreys Wales 10–20 Ireland Connacht
Report
Liberty Stadium
Attendance: 5,726
Referee: Marius Mitrea
2 November 2019
17:15
Benetton Italy 18–16 Scotland Edinburgh (1 BP)
Report
Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Attendance: 3,676
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
2 November 2019
19:35
Cardiff Blues Wales 23–33 Ireland Munster (1 BP)
Report
Cardiff Arms Park
Attendance: 5,256
Referee: Stuart Berry

Round 6

8 November 2019
19:35
Connacht Ireland 11–42 Ireland Leinster (1 BP)
Report
Galway Sportsgrounds
Attendance: 8,129
Referee: Sean Gallagher
8 November 2019
19:35
Edinburgh Scotland 20–7 Wales Dragons
Report
Murrayfield Stadium
Attendance: 5,762
Referee: George Clancy
9 November 2019
15:00
(1 BP) Ospreys Wales 14–16 South Africa Southern Kings
Report
Liberty Stadium
Attendance: 5,240
Referee: Andrea Piardi
9 November 2019
15:00
Zebre Italy 7–31 Scotland Glasgow Warriors (1 BP)
Report
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Ian Davies
9 November 2019
17:15
Cardiff Blues Wales 30–17 South Africa Cheetahs
Report
Cardiff Arms Park
Attendance: 5,698
Referee: Ben Blain
9 November 2019
17:15
Munster Ireland 22–16 Ireland Ulster (1 BP)
Report
Thomond Park
Attendance: 14,436
Referee: Frank Murphy
9 November 2019
Scarlets Wales 20–17 Italy Benetton (1 BP)
Report
Parc y Scarlets
Attendance: 6,147
Referee: Andrew Brace

Round 7

29 November 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Munster Ireland 16–18 Scotland Edinburgh
Report
Irish Independent Park
Attendance: 7,580
Referee: Marius Mitrea
29 November 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Ulster Ireland 29–5 Wales Scarlets
Report
Kingspan Stadium
Attendance: 12,319
Referee: Sam Grove-White
30 November 2019
15:00
(2 BP) Benetton Italy 28–31 Wales Cardiff Blues (1 BP)
Report
Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Attendance: 4,131
Referee: Andy Brace
30 November 2019
17:15
(1 BP) Connacht Ireland 24–12 South Africa Southern Kings
Report
Galway Sportsgrounds
Attendance: 5,146
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
30 November 2019
17:15
Dragons Wales 12–39 Italy Zebre (1 BP)
Report
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 3,332
Referee: George Clancy
30 November 2019
19:35
Glasgow Warriors Scotland 10–23 Ireland Leinster
Report
Scotstoun Stadium
Attendance: 7,351
Referee: Craig Evans
30 November 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Ospreys Wales 13–18 South Africa Cheetahs
Report
The Gnoll, Neath
Attendance: 2,347
Referee: Joy Neville

Round 8

20 December 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Leinster Ireland 54–42 Ireland Ulster (1 BP)
Report
RDS Arena
Attendance: 16,375
Referee: George Clancy
21 December 2019
15:00
(1 BP) Zebre Italy 8–13 Italy Benetton
Report
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Marius Mitrea
21 December 2019
17:15
(1 BP) Connacht Ireland 14–19 Ireland Munster
Report
Galway Sportsgrounds
Attendance: 8,129
Referee: Andy Brace
21 December 2019
17:15
Dragons Wales 22–20 Wales Scarlets (1 BP)
Report
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 5,517
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
21 December 2019
17:45
Glasgow Warriors Scotland 20–16 Scotland Edinburgh (1 BP)
Report
Scotstoun Stadium
Attendance: 7,351
Referee: Ben Blain
21 December 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Ospreys Wales 16–19 Wales Cardiff Blues
Report
Liberty Stadium
Attendance: 6,664
Referee: Daniel Jones

Round 9

26 December 2019
15:00
Cardiff Blues Wales 16–12 Wales Dragons (1 BP)
Report
Cardiff Arms Park
Attendance: 12,125
Referee: Nigel Owens
26 December 2019
17:15
(1 BP) Scarlets Wales 44–0 Wales Ospreys
Report
Parc y Scarlets
Attendance: 13,682
Referee: Craig Evans
27 December 2019
19:35
(1 BP) Ulster Ireland 35–3 Ireland Connacht
Report
Kingspan Stadium
Attendance: 17,483
Referee: Sean Gallagher
28 December 2019
13:00
(1 BP) Benetton Italy 36–25 Italy Zebre (1 BP)
Report
Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Andrea Piardi
28 December 2019
15:00
Edinburgh Scotland 29–19 Scotland Glasgow Warriors
Report
Murrayfield Stadium
Attendance: 27,437
Referee: Mike Adamson
28 December 2019
18:00
(1 BP) Munster Ireland 6–13 Ireland Leinster
Report
Thomond Park
Attendance: 26,267
Referee: Frank Murphy

Round 10

3 January 2020
19:35
(1 BP) Cardiff Blues Wales 14–16 Wales Scarlets
Report
Cardiff Arms Park
Attendance: 12,125
Referee: Frank Murphy
3 January 2020
19:35
(1 BP) Ulster Ireland 38–17 Ireland Munster
Report
Kingspan Stadium
Attendance: 17,461
Referee: Daniel Jones
4 January 2020
13:00
Benetton Italy 19–38 Scotland Glasgow Warriors (1 BP)
Report
Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Attendance: 4,667
Referee: Nigel Owens
4 January 2020
15:00
Dragons Wales 25–18 Wales Ospreys (1 BP)
Report
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 6,421
Referee: Andy Brace
4 January 2020
15:00
(1 BP) Zebre Italy 41–13 South Africa Cheetahs
Report
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Attendance: 2,200
Referee: Sam Grove-White
4 January 2020
17:30
(1 BP) Leinster Ireland 54–7 Ireland Connacht
Report
RDS Arena
Attendance: 18,300
Referee: Mike Adamson
4 January 2020
19:45
(1 BP) Edinburgh Scotland 61–13 South Africa Southern Kings
Report
Murrayfield Stadium
Attendance: 4,873
Referee: Joy Neville

Round 8 (South Africa)

25 January 2020
15:30
(1 BP) Southern Kings South Africa 30–31 South Africa Cheetahs (1 BP)
Report
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Attendance: 4,316
Referee: Stuart Berry

Round 9 (South Africa)

1 February 2020
17:00
(1 BP) Cheetahs South Africa 45–0 South Africa Southern Kings
Report
Free State Stadium
Attendance: 7,832
Referee: Divan Uys

Round 11

14 February 2020
19:35
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors Scotland 56–24 Italy Zebre
Report
Scotstoun Stadium
Attendance: 6,692
Referee: Joy Neville
14 February 2020
19:35
(1 BP) Munster Ireland 68–3 South Africa Southern Kings
Report
Irish Independent Park
Attendance: 6,854
Referee: Nikoloz Amashukeli
15 February 2020
14:30
(1 BP) Leinster Ireland 36–12 South Africa Cheetahs
Report
RDS Arena
Attendance: 7,967
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
15 February 2020
15:00
(1 BP) Scarlets Wales 9–14 Scotland Edinburgh
Report
Parc y Scarlets
Attendance: 5,639
Referee: Frank Murphy
15 February 2020
19:15
Dragons Wales P–P Italy Benetton
  • Postponed due to bad weather. Game to be rescheduled for 6 March 2020.[19]
15 February 2020
17:15
Ospreys Wales 26–24 Ireland Ulster (1 BP)
Report
Liberty Stadium
Attendance: 5,868
Referee: Marius Mitrea
15 February 2020
19:35
(1 BP) Connacht Ireland 29–0 Wales Cardiff Blues
Report
Galway Sportsgrounds
Attendance: 4,512
Referee: Stuart Berry

Round 12

21 February 2020
19:35
(1 BP) Edinburgh Scotland 41–14 Ireland Connacht
Report
BT Murrayfield Stadium
Attendance: 5,367
Referee: Marius Mitrea
21 February 2020
19:35
Ospreys Wales 13–21 Ireland Leinster
Report
The Gnoll, Neath
Attendance: 3,164
Referee: Stuart Berry
21 February 2020
19:35
Zebre Italy 0–28 Ireland Munster (1 BP)
Report
Stadio Giovanni Mari, Legnano
Attendance: 3,300
Referee: Daniel Jones
22 February 2020
19:35
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors Scotland 34–19 Wales Dragons
Report
Scotstoun Stadium
Attendance: 6,203
Referee: Sean Gallagher
22 February 2020
19:35
Ulster Ireland 20–10 South Africa Cheetahs
Report
Kingspan Stadium
Attendance: 13,829
Referee: Mike Adamson
23 February 2020
17:15
(1 BP) Cardiff Blues Wales 34–24 Italy Benetton (1 BP)
Report
Cardiff Arms Park
Attendance: 5,808
Referee: Frank Murphy
23 February 2020
17:15
(1 BP) Scarlets Wales 36–17 South Africa Southern Kings
Report
Parc y Scarlets
Attendance: 5,965
Referee: Andy Brace

Round 13

28 February 2020
19:35
Edinburgh Scotland 14–6 Wales Cardiff Blues
BT Murrayfield Stadium
Attendance: 5,678
Referee: George Clancy
28 February 2020
19:35
(1 BP) Leinster Ireland 55–19 Scotland Glasgow Warriors
RDS Arena
Attendance: 13,250
Referee: Nigel Owens
29 February 2020
13:00
Zebre Italy P–P Wales Ospreys
  • Postponed due to coronavirus fears.
29 February 2020
15:00
Benetton Italy P–P Ireland Ulster
  • Postponed due to coronavirus fears.
29 February 2020
17:00
(1 BP) Munster Ireland 29–10 Wales Scarlets
Thomond Park
Attendance: 13,554
Referee: Mike Adamson
29 February 2020
17:15
Dragons Wales 13–10 South Africa Cheetahs (1 BP)
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 4,102
Referee: Andrew Brace
1 March 2020
13:00
Southern Kings South Africa 19–29 Ireland Connacht (1 BP)
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni

Round 11 (rescheduled game)

6 March 2020
19:35
Dragons Wales 25–37 Italy Benetton (1 BP)
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 1,857
Referee: George Clancy
  • Rescheduled from 15 February 2020.

Play-offs

The top side from each of the two conferences are given a bye to the semi-finals and have home advantage. Teams placed second and third in opposite conferences meet in the two quarter-finals to determine the other two semi-finalists with the teams ranked second having home advantage.

The play-offs are scheduled in the four weeks after the regular season has been completed.

Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Pro14 Final
                   
       
     
     
   
     
     
 

Final

Play-off for the 7th Champions Cup place

South African teams cannot compete in the European Rugby Champions Cup as it is restricted to European teams. The top three eligible teams in each conference automatically qualify for the following year's Champions Cup. The seventh Champions Cup place is allocated to the winners of the playoff match between the fourth ranked eligible teams in each conference played at the home of the team with the most regular league points.

Referees

Attendances by club

  • Includes quarter-finals and semi-finals – the final is not included as it is held at a neutral venue. Due to the Conference A & B structure of 21 rounds in the Pro14, some teams played 10 league home games during the league stage, while others played 11. Does not include European Champions Cup play-off game.
Club Home
games
Total Average Highest Lowest % Capacity
Italy Benetton 6 24,863 4,144 5,000 3,676 62%
Wales Cardiff Blues 6 46,202 7,700 12,125 5,190 64%
South Africa Cheetahs 4 21,756 5,439 7,832 4,528 12%
Ireland Connacht 6 35,700 5,950 8,129 4,512 73%
Wales Dragons 7 28,159 4,023 6,421 1,857 46%
Scotland Edinburgh 7 58,529 8,361 27,437 4,221 12%
Scotland Glasgow Warriors 7 47,991 6,856 7,351 6,203 93%
Ireland Leinster 7 90,431 12,919 18,300 7,967 70%
Ireland Munster 7 86,880 12,411 26,267 6,854 75%
Wales Ospreys 7 34,679 4,954 6,664 2,347 33%
Wales Scarlets 7 50,613 7,230 13,682 5,639 49%
South Africa Southern Kings 5 13,815 2,763 4,316 1,500 6%
Ireland Ulster 7 96,725 13,818 17,483 10,975 76%
Italy Zebre 6 16,100 2,683 4,000 2,000 54%

Highest attendances

Date Game Stadium Attendance
28 December 2019 Edinburgh (h) v Glasgow Warriors Murrayfield Stadium 27,437
28 December 2019 Munster (h) v Leinster Thomond Park 26,267
4 January 2020 Leinster (h) v Connacht RDS Arena 18,300
27 December 2019 Ulster (h) v Connacht Kingspan Stadium 17,483
4 January 2020 Ulster (h) v Munster Kingspan Stadium 17,461
20 December 2019 Leinster (h) v Ulster RDS Arena 16,375
9 November 2019 Munster (h) v Ulster Thomond Park 14,436
22 February 2020 Ulster (h) v Cheetahs Kingspan Stadium 13,829
26 December 2019 Scarlets (h) v Ospreys Parc y Scarlets 13,682
29 February 2020 Munster (h) v Scarlets Thomond Park 13,554

End of Season Awards

PRO14 Dream Team

Pos Player Team
FB 15
RW 14
OC 13
IC 12
LW 11
FH 10
SH 9
N8 8
OF 7
BF 6
RL 5
LL 4
TP 3
HK 2
LP 1

Award winners

Award Winner
Players' Player of the Season
Young Player of the Season
Coach of the Season
Chairman's Award
Golden Boot
Top Try Scorer
Fairplay Award
Try of the Season

Leading scorers

Note: Flags to the left of player names indicate national team as has been defined under World Rugby eligibility rules, or primary nationality for players who have not yet earned international senior caps. Players may hold one or more non-WR nationalities.

Notes

  1. ^ Although Murrayfield's full capacity is 67,144, only the lower section of the East Stand, with a capacity of 12,464, is generally opened for Edinburgh fixtures.
  2. ^ Thomond Park's official capacity is 25,600 but can be expanded up to 26,276 with temporary seating.
  3. ^ Osprey's would also play several games at the 6,000 capacity The Gnoll in Neath.
  4. ^ Zebre would also play a game at the 5,000 capacity Stadio Giovanni Mari in Legnano.

References

  1. ^ "RaboDirect to pull sponsorship of Pro12". The Score. 23 August 2013. Archived from the original on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 5 June 2014.
  2. ^ "Pro12: Guinness named as league's new sponsor". BBC. 10 July 2014. Retrieved 10 July 2014.
  3. ^ "Coronavirus: Guinness PRO14 season suspended until further notice". Sky Sports. Sky UK. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
  4. ^ "Pro14: Who's in? How will conferences work? What about derby matches?". BBC Sport. 1 August 2017. Retrieved 2 August 2017.
  5. ^ "Guinness PRO14 Championship Q&A". Pro14Rugby.org. 1 August 2017. Retrieved 30 May 2018.
  6. ^ Lloyd, Matt; Griffiths, Gareth (30 June 2017). "South African sides Cheetahs and Southern Kings set to join Pro12". BBC Sport Wales. Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  7. ^ Cummiskey, Gavin (7 July 2017). "Pro12 will be expanded to include two South African teams". The Irish Times. Retrieved 12 July 2017.
  8. ^ "Explained: how the 2017/18 Guinness Pro14 championship will actually work". Irish Independent. 2 August 2017. Retrieved 2 August 2017.
  9. ^ "Coaching Duo To Leave The Province". Munster Rugby. 7 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2019.
  10. ^ "Graham Rowntree To Join Munster Rugby". Munster Rugby. 4 June 2019. Retrieved 4 June 2019.
  11. ^ "Stephen Larkham To Join Munster Rugby". Munster Rugby. 14 June 2019. Retrieved 14 June 2019.
  12. ^ "Ireland captain Rory Best to retire from rugby after the World Cup". The42. 18 April 2019. Retrieved 9 May 2019.
  13. ^ "Henderson announced as Ulster captain". Ulster Rugby. 25 July 2019. Retrieved 26 July 2019.
  14. ^ "Hawies Fourie named new Cheetahs coach". Sport24. 27 June 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2019.
  15. ^ "Brad Mooar: Scarlets name Crusaders assistant as next head coach". BBC Sport. 3 December 2018. Retrieved 21 May 2019.
  16. ^ "Glenn Delaney: New Zealander named as Scarlets defence coach". BBC Sport. 21 May 2019. Retrieved 21 May 2019.
  17. ^ "Dean Ryan departs RFU to take up DOR role with Dragons". The42. 14 May 2019. Retrieved 14 May 2019.
  18. ^ Competition Rule 3.5 "Summary of Key Rules". Pro14. Retrieved 22 February 2013.
  19. ^ "BENETTON GUINNESS PRO14 FIXTURE POSTPONED". Dragons Rugby. 15 February 2020. Retrieved 16 February 2020.
  20. ^ a b "Players". Pro14. 6 March 2020.

External links

What is Wiki.RIP There is a free information resource on the Internet. It is open to any user. Wiki is a library that is public and multilingual.

The basis of this page is on Wikipedia. Text licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License..

Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. wiki.rip is an independent company that is not affiliated with the Wikimedia Foundation (Wikimedia Foundation).

E-mail: wiki@wiki.rip
WIKI OPPORTUNITIES
Privacy Policy      Terms of Use      Disclaimer