Wiki.RIP

2019–20 Liga MX season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Liga MX
Season2019–20
ChampionsApertura:
Monterrey (5th title)
RelegatedVeracruz (disaffiliated)
Champions LeagueMonterrey
América
Matches played261
Goals scored755 (2.89 per match)
Top goalscorerApertura:
Alan Pulido
Mauro Quiroga
(12 goals)
Clausura:
Jonathan Rodríguez
(9 goals)
Biggest home winApertura:
Necaxa 7–0 Veracruz
(3 August 2019)
Clausura:
UNAM 4–0 Atlético San Luis
(9 February 2020)
Morelia 4–0 Querétaro
(13 March 2020)
Biggest away winApertura:
Veracruz 0–5 Querétaro
(27 August 2019)
Veracruz 0–5 América
(8 November 2019)
Clausura:
Atlético San Luis 0–3 Juárez
(28 February 2020)
América 0–3 Necaxa
(29 February 2020)
Juárez 1–4 León
(8 March 2020)
Highest scoringApertura:
Necaxa 7–0 Veracruz
(3 August 2019)
León 4–3 Guadalajara
(17 August 2019)
Cruz Azul 5–2 América
(5 October 2019)
Morelia 6–1 Juárez
(31 October 2019)
Clausura:
Juárez 4–4 UNAM
(16 January 2020)
Longest winning runApertura: 4 matches Santos Laguna
Clausura: 6 matches
Cruz Azul
Longest unbeaten runApertura: 8 matches UANL
Clausura: 8 matches
Cruz Azul
Longest winless runApertura: 14 matches Veracruz
Clausura: 10 matches
Monterrey
Longest losing runApertura: 6 matches Veracruz
Clausura: 5 matches
Atlas
Highest attendanceApertura: 63,908
América vs Guadalajara
(28 September 2019)
Clausura: 45,516
Atlas vs Guadalaajara
(7 March 2020)
Lowest attendanceApertura: 0[note 1]
Atlético San Luis vs América
(29 October 2019)
Atlético San Luis vs Necaxa
(9 November 2019)
Clausura: 10,737
Querétaro vs Tijuana
(19 January 2020)
Total attendanceApertura: 3,894,127
Clausura: 1,974,057
Average attendanceApertura: 22,773
Clausura: 23,784
Stats are from the regular season only
Source: Liga MX (Apertura)
Liga MX (Clausura)

The 2019–20 Liga MX season is the 73rd professional season of the top-flight football league in Mexico. The season is divided into two championships—the Torneo Apertura and the Torneo Clausura—each in an identical format and each contested by the same nineteen teams. The Apertura tournament began on 19 July 2019.

On 15 March 2020, the Mexican Football Federation suspended the Clausura seasons of Liga MX, Ascenso MX and Liga MX Femenil indefinitely due to the coronavirus pandemic.[2]

Teams, stadiums, and personnel

The following nineteen teams will compete this season. Atlético San Luis was promoted from the Ascenso MX. Veracruz was initially relegated to the Ascenso MX after accumulating the lowest point coefficient last season, but instead they will continue to compete in the Liga MX after paying MXN$120 million to remain in Liga MX. (Veracruz was eventually disaffiliated at the end of the Apertura.) Lobos BUAP's franchise in first division was purchased by FC Juárez. Lobos BUAP will be able to participate in the Ascenso MX but will remain frozen for one year.[3]

Stadiums and locations

América & Cruz Azul Atlas Atlético San Luis Guadalajara Juárez León
Estadio Azteca Estadio Jalisco Estadio Alfonso Lastras Estadio Akron Olímpico Benito Juárez Estadio León
Capacity: 87,000 Capacity: 55,110 Capacity: 25,709 Capacity: 45,364 Capacity: 19,703 Capacity: 31,297
Barra 51 Estadio Alfonso Lastras.jpg Omnilife Stadium.png Panoramicaestadiobenitojuarez.jpg Estadio León (Nou Camp), León, Guanajuato, México -Imagen Actual- 2013-12-10 14-09.jpg
Monterrey Morelia Necaxa Pachuca Puebla Querétaro
Estadio BBVA Estadio Morelos Estadio Victoria Estadio Hidalgo Estadio Cuauhtémoc Estadio Corregidora
Capacity: 53,500 Capacity: 34,795 Capacity: 23,851 Capacity: 27,512 Capacity: 51,726 Capacity: 33,162
Estadio BBVA Bancomer Inauguration.jpg Estadio Morelos.jpg Estadio Victoria (Aguascalientes).jpg Estadio Hidalgo Huracan.jpg Rampa norte.jpg Estadio la Corregidora.JPG
Santos Laguna Tijuana Toluca UANL UNAM
Estadio Corona Estadio Caliente Estadio Nemesio Díez Estadio Universitario Estadio Olímpico Universitario
Capacity: 29,237 Capacity: 27,333 Capacity: 31,000 Capacity: 41,886 Capacity: 48,297
Estadio Corona at Torreón.jpg Xolos estadio caliente.jpg Diablos 05.jpg Estadio Universitario UANL.jpg Estadio Olimpico Universitario CU.jpg
Greater Mexico City Liga MX football clubs

Personnel and kits

Team Chairman Head Coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor(s)
América Santiago Baños Mexico Miguel Herrera Mexico Paul Aguilar Nike AT&T
Atlas Pedro Portilla Mexico Rafael Puente Jr. Paraguay Osvaldo Martínez Adidas MoPlay
Atlético San Luis Alberto Marrero Mexico Guillermo Vázquez Spain Mario Abrante Pirma Canel's
Cruz Azul Guillermo Álvarez Cuevas Uruguay Robert Siboldi Mexico José de Jesús Corona Joma Cemento Cruz Azul
Guadalajara Amaury Vergara Mexico Luis Fernando Tena Mexico Jesús Molina Puma Caliente
Juárez Guillermo Cantú Mexico Gabriel Caballero Uruguay Jonathan Lacerda Carrara S-Mart
León Jesús Martínez Murguia Mexico Ignacio Ambriz Mexico Luis Montes Pirma Cementos Fortaleza
Monterrey Duilio Davino Argentina Antonio Mohamed Argentina José María Basanta Puma AT&T
Morelia Mauricio Lanz González Argentina Pablo Guede Chile Rodrigo Millar Pirma Caliente
Necaxa Ernesto Tinajero Flores Mexico Alfonso Sosa United States Ventura Alvarado Charly Rolcar
Pachuca Jesús Martínez Patiño Uruguay Paulo Pezzolano Mexico Jorge Hernández Charly Cementos Fortaleza
Puebla Manuel Jiménez García Peru Juan Reynoso Mexico Daniel Arreola Umbro AT&T
Querétaro Rodrigo Ares de Parga Mexico Víctor Manuel Vucetich Mexico Luis Romo Puma Banco Multiva
Santos Laguna Dante Elizalde Uruguay Guillermo Almada Mexico Jonathan Orozco Charly Soriana
Tijuana Jorge Hank Inzunsa Bolivia Gustavo Quinteros Uruguay Diego Rodríguez Charly Caliente
Toluca Francisco Suinaga Mexico José Manuel de la Torre Mexico Alfredo Talavera Under Armour Banamex
UANL Miguel Ángel Garza Brazil Ricardo Ferretti Argentina Guido Pizarro Adidas Cemex
UNAM Leopoldo Silva Gutiérrez Spain Míchel González Mexico David Cabrera Nike DHL Express

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of
departure
Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position
in table
Ref.
Pre-Apertura changes
Veracruz Mexico José Luis González China (Interim) End of tenure as caretaker 3 June 2019 Mexico Enrique Meza 4 June 2019 Preseason [4]
UNAM Argentina Bruno Marioni Sacked 16 May 2019 Spain Míchel González 16 May 2019 [5]
Apertura
Puebla Mexico José Luis Sánchez Solá Sacked 17 August 2019 Mexico Octavio Becerril (Interim) 17 August 2019 19th [6]
Morelia Argentina Javier Torrente Sacked 18 August 2019 Mexico Esteve Padilla (Interim) 18 August 2019 15th [7]
Morelia Mexico Esteve Padilla (Interim) End of tenure as caretaker 23 August 2019 Argentina Pablo Guede 21 August 2019[note 2] 15th [9][10]
Puebla Mexico Octavio Becerril (Interim) End of tenure as caretaker 24 August 2019 Peru Juan Reynoso 23 August 2019 18th [11]
Veracruz Mexico Enrique Meza Resigned 28 August 2019 Mexico José González (Interim) 29 August 2019 19th [12][13]
Cruz Azul Portugal Pedro Caixinha Mutual agreement 2 September 2019 Mexico Joaquín Moreno (Interim) 2 September 2019 11th [14]
Atlético San Luis Mexico Alfonso Sosa Sacked 4 September 2019 Uruguay Gustavo Matosas 9 September 2019 10th [15][16]
Veracruz Mexico José González (Interim) End of tenure as caretaker 4 September 2019 Mexico Enrique López Zarza 4 September 2019 19th [17]
Cruz Azul Mexico Joaquín Moreno (Interim) End of tenure as caretaker 6 September 2019 Uruguay Robert Siboldi 6 September 2019 11th [18]
Guadalajara Mexico Tomás Boy Sacked 26 September 2019 Mexico Luis Fernando Tena 26 September 2019 15th [19] [20]
Monterrrey Uruguay Diego Alonso Sacked 30 September 2019 Mexico José Treviño (Interim) 1 October 2019 12th [21][22]
Monterrrey Mexico José Treviño (Interim) End of tenure as caretaker 9 October 2019 Argentina Antonio Mohamed 9 October 2019 14th [23]
Atlético San Luis Uruguay Gustavo Matosas Mutual agreement 27 October 2019 Mexico Luis García (Interim) 27 October 2019 14th [24][25]
Toluca Argentina Ricardo Lavolpe Sacked 11 November 2019 Mexico Jesús Rodríguez Valenzuela
Mexico José Manuel Cruzalta (Interim)
11 November 2019 17th [26]
Pre-Clausura changes
Toluca Mexico Jesús Rodríguez Valenzuela
Mexico José Manuel Cruzalta (Interim)
End of tenure as caretaker 1 December 2019 Mexico José Manuel de la Torre 18 November 2019[note 3] Preseason [27]
Pachuca Argentina Martín Palermo Mutual agreement 24 November 2019 Uruguay Paulo Pezzolano 25 November 2019 [28][29]
Tijuana Colombia Oscar Pareja Mutual agreement 25 November 2019 Bolivia Gustavo Quinteros 6 December 2019 [30][31]
Necaxa Mexico Guillermo Vázquez End of contract 8 December 2019 Mexico Alfonso Sosa 13 December 2019 [32][33]
Atlético San Luis Mexico Luis García (Interim) End of tenure as caretaker 15 December 2019 Mexico Guillermo Vázquez 15 December 2019 [34]
Clausura changes
Atlas Argentina Leandro Cufré Sacked 29 January 2020 Mexico Omar Flores (Interim) 29 January 2020 14th [35]
Atlas Mexico Omar Flores (Interim) End of tenure as caretaker 1 February 2020 Mexico Rafael Puente Jr. 30 January 2020[note 4] 14th [37]

Torneo Apertura

The Apertura 2019 season began on 19 July 2019 and ended on 15 December 2019. The defending champions were Tigres UANL, having won their seventh title.

Regular season

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Santos Laguna 18 11 4 3 40 25 +15 37 Advance to Liguilla[a]
2 León 18 9 6 3 38 23 +15 33
3 UANL 18 8 8 2 26 14 +12 32
4 Querétaro 18 9 4 5 31 19 +12 31
5 Necaxa 18 9 4 5 33 23 +10 31
6 América 18 8 7 3 32 22 +10 31
7 Morelia 18 8 3 7 31 26 +5 27
8 Monterrey (C) 18 8 3 7 27 23 +4 27
9 Pachuca 18 7 4 7 32 26 +6 25
10 Guadalajara 18 7 4 7 28 28 0 25
11 Tijuana 18 7 3 8 26 36 −10 24
12 Cruz Azul 18 5 8 5 25 24 +1 23
13 UNAM 18 6 5 7 21 20 +1 23
14 Atlas 18 6 3 9 19 26 −7 21
15 Atlético San Luis 18 6 2 10 22 31 −9 20
16 Juárez 18 5 3 10 17 27 −10 18
17 Toluca 18 4 5 9 16 26 −10 17
18 Puebla 18 4 5 9 20 31 −11 17
19 Veracruz[b] (D) 18 1 5 12 11 45 −34 8 Team disaffiliated by the FMF
Source: Liga MX
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results between tied teams; 5) Number of goals scored away; 6) Highest relegation coefficient; 7) Fair Play points
(C) Champion; (D) Disaffiliated.
Notes:
  1. ^ The first 8 places in the table qualify for the Liguilla. The last ranked team in the relegation table can qualify for the liguilla in the Apertura tournament.
  2. ^ Veracuz were disaffiliated by the Mexican Football Federation following various financial problems and incidents off the field. As a result, no club will be relegated after the Clausura 2020. Relegation will resume at the end of the 2020–21 season.[38]

Positions by round

Leader and qualification to liguilla
Qualification to liguilla
Last place in table
Team ╲ Round12345678910111213141516171819
Santos Laguna11113122†31112131111
León46812†1067752345446642
UANL2854444568†976565453
Querétaro772213112†3463324364
Necaxa1015711956414221212†225
América3533223345534653536†
Morelia141813131515151386611†13898777
Monterrey13171296958117712141213†121188
Pachuca15131716131112141512857†9101310119
Guadalajara199106111214†151214151717161616151210
Tijuana549712†13812141513101011878911
Cruz Azul9111510881011131314141214121113†1412
UNAM6248571199910†881011991013
Atlas8365710961011119977101213†14
Atlético San Luis181011†1514141310710121311131414141515
Juárez121914141617†18161616171818151717161616
Toluca1714181817161618181716151517†1515171717
Puebla1616†1617181817171718181616181818181818
Veracruz11†121919191919191919191919191919191919
Source: Liga MX
Notes: † indicates team rested that round

Results

Teams play every other team once (either at home or away), with one team resting each round, completing a total of 19 rounds.

Home \ Away AME ATL ASL CAZ GUA JUA LEO MON MOR NEC PAC PUE QUE SAN TIJ TOL UNL UNM VER
América 4–1 4–2 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–2 1–2 3–1 1–1
Atlas 3–0 1–2 1–3 1–0 0–2 2–0 1–2 0–1 1–1
Atlético San Luis 0–1 1–0 1–1 0–2 0–2[a] 2–3 2–3 1–1 0–2
Cruz Azul 5–2 3–1 1–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 2–3 1–1 1–1
Guadalajara 1–0 3–0 1–2 2–4 3–2 0–1 2–0 1–1 3–1
Juárez 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–0 0–2 3–0 2–0 1–2 2–0
León 0–0 1–1 3–2 4–3 3–1 1–1 2–2 4–0 1–1
Monterrey 2–0 1–1 3–2 0–2 3–2 2–0 0–2 2–0 1–1
Morelia 0–1 1–0 6–1 0–1 2–3 3–2 2–2 2–0 1–0
Necaxa 2–2 0–0 0–0 2–4 1–2 3–0 3–2 1–1 7–0
Pachuca 3–1 0–2 2–0 0–1 1–3 2–3 1–2 4–1 2–0
Puebla 0–1 1–3 1–1 2–1 2–1 3–0 0–4 1–3 1–1
Querétaro 3–0 0–4 2–1 3–1 1–2 2–1 1–1 0–0 3–0
Santos Laguna 3–1 3–0 3–0 2–1 2–2 4–1 1–0 4–1 5–0
Tijuana 2–2 3–2 1–2 0–4 3–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–0
Toluca 0–1 3–1 1–3 0–2 2–0 1–1 0–2 2–2 2–0
UANL 1–1 1–1 1–1 4–2 3–1 0–0 0–1 4–0 1–0
UNAM 5–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 2–0 2–1 2–1 0–1 2–0
Veracruz 0–5 1–2 1–2 0–0 3–3 1–0 0–5 1–1 1–3
Source: Liga MX
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ Match was suspended after fans invaded the pitch due to violent clashes in the stands.

Regular season statistics

Hat tricks

Player For Against Result Date
France André-Pierre Gignac UANL Necaxa 3–1 10 August 2019
Argentina Ismael Sosa León Necaxa 4–2 21 September 2019
Paraguay Sebastián Ferreira Morelia Cruz Azul 3–2 19 October 2019
Mexico Henry Martín América Veracruz 5–0 8 November 2019

Attendance

Per team

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 UANL 366,808 41,602 37,653 40,756 −1.3%
2 Monterrey 335,315 44,972 30,635 37,257 −12.3%
3 América 277,534 63,908 19,771 30,837 +20.8%
4 Guadalajara 274,468 39,313 22,781 30,496 +0.7%
5 Atlas 238,896 40,700 16,915 26,544 −3.1%
6 Tijuana 233,397 26,933 21,333 25,933 +9.5%
7 León 211,060 26,632 18,782 23,451 +6.9%
8 Santos Laguna 206,737 28,016 18,622 22,971 +1.6%
9 Querétaro 203,168 29,329 16,975 22,574 +46.8%
10 UNAM 184,583 30,458 10,423 20,509 −5.2%
11 Pachuca 179,894 26,003 15,462 19,988 −3.4%
12 Puebla 151,454 27,611 12,544 18,932 −2.1%
13 Morelia 169,837 26,019 13,674 18,871 −8.4%
14 Juárez 166,037 19,710 14,655 18,449 +237.1%1
15 Cruz Azul 159,876 30,568 7,176 17,764 −0.7%
16 Atlético San Luis 148,646 25,187 0 16,516 +17.8%1
17 Toluca 146,179 25,744 12,533 16,242 −8.9%
18 Necaxa 135,115 23,851 10,688 15,013 −8.5%
19 Veracruz 105,143 18,940 4,725 11,683 −16.4%
League total 3,894,127 63,908 0 22,773 +0.4%

Source: Liga MX
Notes:
Only regular season listed
1: Team played in Ascenso MX last season.

Highest and lowest

Highest attendance Lowest attendance
Week Home Score Away Attendance Home Score Away Attendance
1 UANL 4–2 Morelia 41,580 Toluca 0–2 Querétaro 13,015
2 Guadalajara 2–0 UANL 39,313 Veracruz 3–3 Pachuca 14,620
3 Monterrey 3–2 León 37,058 Necaxa 7–0 Veracruz 12,846
4 UANL 3–1 Necaxa 41,553 Cruz Azul 2–0 Juárez 12,469
5 Monterrey 2–0 Toluca 39,783 Puebla 0–4 Pachuca 14,524
6 UANL 1–1 América 41,589 Veracruz 1–2 Atlético San Luis 9,670
7[a] Monterrey 2–0 UNAM 35,662 Veracruz 0–5 Querétaro 7,322
8 UANL 1–1 León 41,498 Necaxa 3–2 Tijuana 11,861
9 América 1–1 UNAM 38,317 Puebla 1–3 Atlético San Luis 14,735
10 Monterrey 3–2 Puebla 33,060 Necaxa 2–4 León 17,757
11[a] UANL 0–1 Puebla 38,638 Cruz Azul 1–1 Monterrey 12,412
12 América 4–1 Guadalajara 63,908 Veracruz 1–1 Toluca 8,698
13 UANL 4–0 Santos Laguna 41,426 Toluca 1–1 Puebla 12,533
14 Monterrey 1–1 Guadalajara 38,217 Veracruz 1–3 UANL 7,838
15 UANL 0–2 Cruz Azul 41,886 Morelia 2–2 Santos Laguna 13,674
16[a] UANL 1–0 Toluca 37,653 Atlético San Luis 0–1 América 0[b]
17 Monterrey 1–1 Veracruz 30,635 Necaxa 1–2 Pachuca 11,868
18 UANL 0–0 Pachuca 41,269 Atlético San Luis 0–2 Necaxa 0[b]
19 Monterrey 2–0 Atlas 40,242 Cruz Azul 3–1 Atlético San Luis 7,176

Source: Liga MX

  1. ^ a b c Round scheduled for midweek.
  2. ^ a b Estadio Alfonso Lastras was banned two matches after fans invaded the pitch due to violent clashes in the stands in Atlético San Luis' match against Querétaro. As a result, the fixtures at the stadium had to be played behind closed doors.[1]

Liguilla – Apertura

Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                         
3 UANL 2 2 4  
6 América 1 4 5  
  6 América (s) 0 2 2  
  7 Morelia 2 0 2  
2 León 3 1 4
7 Morelia 3 2 5  
  6 América 1 2 3 (2)
  8 Monterrey (p) 2 1 3 (4)
4 Querétaro 0 2 2  
5 Necaxa 3 3 6  
  5 Necaxa 1 0 1
  8 Monterrey 2 1 3  
1 Santos Laguna 2 1 3
8 Monterrey 5 1 6  


  • Teams are re-seeded each round.
  • Team with more goals on aggregate after two matches advances.
  • Away goals rule is applied in the quarterfinals and semifinals, but not the final.
  • In the quarterfinals and semifinals, if the two teams are tied on aggregate and away goals, the higher seeded team advances.
  • In the final, if the two teams are tied after both legs, the match goes to extra-time and, if necessary, a shootout.
  • Both finalists qualify to the 2021 CONCACAF Champions League (champions as MEX1, runners-up as MEX3).

Quarterfinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Monterrey 6–3 Santos Laguna 5–2 1–1
Morelia 5–4 León 3–3 2–1
América 5–4 UANL 1–2 4–2
Necaxa 6–2 Querétaro 3–0 3–2

Semifinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Monterrey 3–1 Necaxa 2–1 1–0
Morelia 2–2 (s) América 2–0 0–2

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Monterrey 3–3 (4–2 p) América 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
 Apertura 2019 winners: 
Monterrey
5th title

Torneo Clausura

The Clausura 2020 season began in 10 January 2020.

On 15 March 2020, the Mexican Football Federation suspended the Liga MX, Ascenso MX and Liga MX Femenil indefinitely due to the coronavirus pandemic.[2]

Regular season

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Cruz Azul 10 7 1 2 24 14 +10 22 Advance to Liguilla[a]
2 León 10 7 0 3 23 14 +9 21
3 Santos Laguna 10 5 2 3 14 14 0 17
4 América 10 5 2 3 11 11 0 17
5 Guadalajara 10 4 4 2 13 11 +2 16
6 UNAM 10 4 3 3 20 19 +1 15
7 UANL 10 4 2 4 13 10 +3 14
8 Juárez 10 4 2 4 20 18 +2 14
9 Morelia 10 4 2 4 17 16 +1 14
10 Puebla 10 4 2 4 7 7 0 14
11 Pachuca 10 4 2 4 11 12 −1 14
12 Querétaro 10 4 2 4 13 15 −2 14
13 Atlético San Luis 10 3 4 3 11 15 −4 13
14 Necaxa 10 3 2 5 17 16 +1 11
15 Toluca 10 2 4 4 16 18 −2 10
16 Tijuana 10 2 3 5 10 16 −6 9
17 Atlas 10 3 0 7 10 17 −7 9
18 Monterrey 10 0 5 5 10 17 −7 5
Updated to match(es) played on 15 March 2020. Source: Liga MX
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results between tied teams; 5) Number of goals scored away; 6) Highest relegation coefficient; 7) Fair Play points
Notes:
  1. ^ The first 8 places in the table qualify for the Liguilla.

Positions by Round

Leader and qualification to liguilla
Qualification to liguilla
Last place in table
Team ╲ Round12345678910111213141516171819
Cruz Azul15181211764111
León1621132322
Santos Laguna13915141398693
América7186421234
Guadalajara2247101310855
UNAM5314213546
UANL91610138101312127
Juárez181765357468
Morelia1614171815161215149
Puebla1281316161714131310
Pachuca141518121711911811
Querétaro177325457712
Atlético San Luis8458127691013
Necaxa115736811101114
Toluca61091091215141515
Tijuana4121115141416161616
Atlas311149111517171717
Monterrey1013161718181818181818
Updated to match(es) played on 15 March 2020. Source: Liga MX

Results

Teams play every other team once (either at home or away), completing a total of 17 rounds.

Home \ Away AME ATL ASL CAZ GUA JUA LEO MON MOR NEC PAC PUE QUE SAN TIJ TOL UNL UNM
América 2–0 0–1 1–3 0–3 1–0
Atlas 1–2 1–3 0–2 0–1 2–1
Atlético San Luis 2–1 2–2 0–3 3–1 0–1
Cruz Azul 1–2 3–1 3–0 4–2 2–1
Guadalajara a 1–2 2–0 2–0 1–1 2–2
Juárez 1–4 3–0 2–1 1–2 4–4
León 3–1 2–1 3–0 3–1 3–1
Monterrey 0–1 2–2 1–1 2–2 1–2
Morelia 2–4 1–2 4–0 1–1 0–1
Necaxa 1–1 2–2 1–2 2–0 2–3
Pachuca 0–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 2–0
Puebla 0–1 0–1 2–2 2–0 0–0
Querétaro 1–2 0–1 3–0 1–1
Santos Laguna 1–0 3–2 2–1 2–1 1–1
Tijuana 0–0 1–0 3–2 0–1 2–1 1–1
Toluca 2–3 3–3 2–0 2–3 2–3
UANL 2–1 0–0 3–0 3–2 a 3–0
UNAM 3–3 4–0 1–0 1–2 2–1
Updated to match(es) played on 15 March 2020. Source: Liga MX
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Regular Season statistics

Hat tricks

Player For Against Result Date
France André-Pierre Gignac UANL UNAM 3–0 29 February 2020

Attendance

Per team

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 UANL 166,165 41,615 41,328 41,541 +1.9%
2 Monterrey 192,238 44,312 31,716 38,448 +3.2%
3 Guadalajara 149,200 40,106 35,677 37,300 +22.3%
4 UNAM 132,440 43,560 18,030 26,488 +29.2%
5 América 102,820 29,477 20,816 25,705 −16.6%
6 Tijuana 153,098 30,233 16,333 25,516 −1.6%
7 Puebla 112,786 31,203 17,580 22,557 +19.1%
8 Atlas 111,317 45,516 0 22,263 −16.1%
9 Santos Laguna 85,237 23,474 20,169 21,309 −7.2%
10 Querétaro 82,759 34,050 10,732 20,690 −8.3%
11 Pachuca 100,790 23,978 15,928 20,158 +0.9%
12 Morelia 100,463 25,276 15,136 20,093 +6.5%
13 Toluca 79,327 21,802 16,795 19,832 +22.1%
14 Cruz Azul 94,506 27,220 13,586 18,901 +6.4%
15 Juárez 93,761 19,703 17,773 18,752 +1.6%
16 Atlético San Luis 74,751 24,186 13,424 18,688 +13.2%
17 León 73,705 19,444 17,764 18,426 −21.4%
18 Necaxa 68,694 16,120 11,881 13,739 −8.5%
League total 1,974,057 45,516 0 23,784 +4.4%

Updated to games played on 13 March 2020
Source: Liga MX
Notes:
Only regular season listed

Highest and lowest

Highest attendance Lowest attendance
Week Home Score Away Attendance Home Score Away Attendance
1 UANL 0–0 Atlético San Luis 41,609 Necaxa 2–2 Monterrey 12,106
2 Monterrey 2–2 Morelia 44,312 Querétaro 3–0 Tijuana 10,737
3 UANL 2–1 Atlas 41,328 Cruz Azul 3–0 Santos Laguna 13,586
4 Monterrey 1–2 Querétaro 37,668 Atlas 2–1 Tijuana 0
5 UANL 3–0 Guadalajara 41,613 Puebla 2–2 Santos Laguna 17,580
6 Guadalajara 1–2 Cruz Azul 40,106 Necaxa 2–3 Querétaro 12,778
7 Monterrey 0–1 América 43,636 León 2–1 Necaxa 17,764
8 UANL 3–0 UNAM 41,615 Atlético San Luis 0–3 Juárez 13,424
9 Atlas 1–2 Guadalajara 45,516 Cruz Azul 4–2 Tijuana 14,434
10[a] Morelia 4–0 Querétaro 17,432 Tijuana 3–2 Pachuca 16,333
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

Source: Liga MX

  1. ^ Only the first two matches of Week 10 were played with fans in the stands. The league later decided to play the rest of the week's matches behind close doors due to the coronavirus pandemic.[39]

Relegation table

Pos
Team '17 A
Pts
'18 C
Pts
'18 A
Pts
'19 C
Pts
'19 A
Pts
[e]
'20 C
Pts
Total
Pts
Total
Pld
Avg
GD
Relegation[d]
1 UANL 32 28 29 37 29 14 169 95 1.7789 +65
2 América 30 29 33 29 28 17 166 95 1.7474 +50
3 León 26 22 18 41 32 21 160 95 1.6842 +41
4 Cruz Azul 27 22 36 30 22 22 159 95 1.6737 +39
5 Monterrey 37 29 30 30 26 5 157 95 1.6526 +41
6 Santos Laguna 18 29 30 22 34 17 150 95 1.5789 +28
7 Toluca 29 36 26 25 16 10 142 95 1.4947 +12
8 Pachuca 19 23 24 28 24 14 132 95 1.3895 +19
9 Morelia 29 24 25 13 24 14 129 95 1.3579 –2
10 Necaxa 24 22 14 29 28 11 128 95 1.3474 +19
11 Tijuana 21 25 17 28 21 9 121 95 1.2737 –22
12 UNAM 13 24 30 17 20 15 119 95 1.2526 –2
13 Puebla 16 23 19 24 17 14 114 95 1.2000 –28
14 Querétaro 16 18 26 11 28 14 113 95 1.1895 –23
15 Guadalajara 18 15 20 18 22 16 109 95 1.1474 –16
16 Juárez[b] 0[a] 0[a] 19 20 15 14 68 61 1.1148 –29
17 Atlético San Luis Ascenso MX 17 13 30 27 1.1111 –13
18 Atlas 25 18 11 19 18 9 100 95 1.0526 –44
19 Veracruz (D)[c][d] 0 0 0 0 8 0 8 18 0.4444 –34 Team disaffiliated by the FMF

Last update: 15 March 2020
Rules for relegation: 1) Relegation coefficient; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results between tied teams; 5) Number of goals scored away; 6) Fair Play points
D = Disaffiliated .
Source: Liga MX

  1. ^ 2017–18 accumulated points are not counted towards their relegation coefficient.[40]:16[41]
  2. ^ 2017–18 and 2018–19 points were accumulated as Lobos BUAP.
  3. ^ 2017–18 and 2018–19 points are not counted towards their relegation coefficient.
  4. ^ Veracuz were disaffiliated by the Mexican Football Federation following various financial problems and incidents off the field. As a result, no club will be relegated after the Clausura 2020. Relegation will resume at the end of the 2020–21 season.[38]
  5. ^ Due to the club's disaffiliation, points and goals obtained in the matches played against Veracruz in the Apertura 2019 have been docked.[42]

Aggregate table

The aggregate table (the sum of points of both the Apertura and Clausura tournaments) will be used to determine the participants of the 2020 Leagues Cup.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 León 28 16 6 6 61 37 +24 54 Leagues Cup
2 Santos Laguna 28 16 6 6 54 39 +15 54
3 América[a] (Q) 28 13 9 6 43 33 +10 48 Champions League & Leagues Cup[b]
4 UANL 28 12 10 6 39 24 +15 46 Leagues Cup
5 Cruz Azul 28 12 9 7 49 38 +11 45
6 Querétaro 28 13 6 9 44 34 +10 45
7 Necaxa 28 12 6 10 50 39 +11 42
8 Morelia 28 12 5 11 48 42 +6 41
9 Guadalajara 28 11 8 9 41 39 +2 41
10 Pachuca 28 11 6 11 43 38 +5 39
11 UNAM 28 10 8 10 41 39 +2 38
12 Atlético San Luis 28 9 6 13 33 46 −13 33
13 Tijuana 28 9 6 13 36 52 −16 33
14 Monterrey (Q) 28 8 8 12 37 40 −3 32 Champions League & Leagues Cup[c]
15 Juárez 28 9 5 14 37 45 −8 32
16 Puebla 28 8 7 13 27 38 −11 31
17 Atlas 28 9 3 16 29 43 −14 30
18 Toluca 28 6 9 13 32 44 −12 27
19 Veracruz[d] (D) 18 1 5 12 11 45 −34 8 Team disaffiliated by the FMF
Updated to match(es) played on 15 March 2020. Source: Liga MX
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results between tied teams; 5) Number of goals scored away; 6) Highest relegation coefficient; 7) Fair Play points
(D) Disaffiliated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.
Notes:
  1. ^ América has only qualified to the CONCACAF Champions League not the Leagues Cup.
  2. ^ As MEX3
  3. ^ As MEX1
  4. ^ Veracuz were disaffiliated by the Mexican Football Federation following various financial problems and incidents off the field. As a result, no club will be relegated after the Clausura 2020. Relegation will resume at the end of the 2020–21 season.[38]

Notes

  1. ^ Estadio Alfonso Lastras was banned two matches after fans invaded the pitch due to violent clashes in the stands in Atlético San Luis' match against Querétaro. As a result, the fixtures at the stadium had to be played behind closed doors.[1]
  2. ^ Although appointed on 21 August 2019, Guede would not immediately take charge. Due to paperwork, his first match was delayed to 27 August 2019 vs Atlético San Luis.[8]
  3. ^ Although appointed on 18 November 2019, the period as coach began on 1 December 2019, after the end of Apertura 2019 regular season.
  4. ^ Although appointed on 30 January 2020, Puente would not immediately take charge. Due to fixture schedule, his first match was delayed to 6 February 2020 vs Monarcas Morelia.[36]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b https://espndeportes.espn.com/futbol/mexico/nota/_/id/6251679/lamentan-aficionados-no-poder-ver-al-america-por-veto-al-alfonso-lastras
  2. ^ a b http://www.ligamx.net/cancha/detallenoticia/34256/la-liga-mx-suspende-todos-los-partidos-ante-la-contingencia-por-covid-19
  3. ^ "FC Juarez buys Lobos BUAP, takes spot in Liga MX". June 11, 2019.
  4. ^ "Enrique Meza, nuevo director técnico de Veracruz". Milenio Diario (in Spanish). 4 June 2019. Retrieved 19 August 2019.
  5. ^ "Míchel ya firmó por dos años con Pumas". Goal (in Spanish). 16 May 2019. Retrieved 19 August 2019.
  6. ^ "CHELÍS ES CESADO COMO DIRECTOR TÉCNICO DEL PUEBLA". Diario Récord (in Spanish). 17 August 2019. Retrieved 19 August 2019.
  7. ^ "Cinco cosas que debes saber de la Jornada 6 del Apertura 2019". Diario Récord (in Spanish). 18 August 2019. Retrieved 4 September 2019.
  8. ^ "Pablo Guede no descarta repetir cábalas en Morelia como lo hizo en Colo Colo"" (in Spanish). 21 August 2019. Retrieved 4 September 2019.
  9. ^ "Javier Torrente, cesado del banquillo de los Monarcas". ESPN (in Spanish). 18 August 2019. Retrieved 19 August 2019.
  10. ^ "¡Oficial! Morelia presentó a Pablo Guede como nuevo director técnico". mediotiempo.com/ (in Spanish). 21 August 2019. Retrieved 24 August 2019.
  11. ^ "¡Oficial! Juan Reynoso fue confirmado como director técnico del Puebla". mediotiempo.com/ (in Spanish). 23 August 2019. Retrieved 24 August 2019.
  12. ^ "Meza leaves Veracruz on 33-game winless run". ESPN. 28 August 2019. Retrieved 29 August 2019.
  13. ^ "José Luis González -China llegaría al banquillo del Veracruz". Esto (in Spanish). 28 August 2019. Retrieved 29 August 2019.
  14. ^ "PEDRO CAIXINHA DEJÓ DE SER ENTRENADOR DE CRUZ AZUL". Récord (in Spanish). Retrieved 2 September 2019.
  15. ^ "Alfonso Sosa deja la dirección técnica del San Luis". Milenio (in Spanish). Retrieved 4 September 2019.
  16. ^ "Presentan a Gustavo Matosas como nuevo DT del ADSL". El Sol de San Luis (in Spanish). Organización Editorial Mexicana. Retrieved 9 September 2019.
  17. ^ "Oficial: Enrique López Zarza fue presentado como nuevo DT del Veracruz". mediotiempo.com (in Spanish). 4 September 2019. Retrieved 4 September 2019.
  18. ^ Bucley, Thomas (6 September 2019). "Cruz Azul has new coach, front office in disarray". Viva Liga MX. Retrieved 9 September 2019.
  19. ^ "Chivas despide a Tomás Bot". El Informador (in Spanish). 26 September 2019. Retrieved 26 September 2019.
  20. ^ "Luis Fernando Tena, nuevo técnico de Chivas". El Informador (in Spanish). 26 September 2019. Retrieved 26 September 2019.
  21. ^ "Cae otro técnico". ESTO (in Spanish). Organización Editorial Mexicana. 30 September 2019. Retrieved 30 September 2019.
  22. ^ "Rayados pone a Pepe Treviño como interino". Fútbol Total (in Spanish). 1 October 2019. Retrieved 4 October 2019.
  23. ^ "Rayados confirmó a Antonio Mohamed como su nuevo DT". Goal (in Spanish). 10 October 2019. Retrieved 13 October 2019.
  24. ^ "Acusado de corrupción, el 'aburrido' Matosas es cesado del San Luis". Mediotiempo (in Spanish). 27 October 2019. Retrieved 27 October 2019.
  25. ^ "Comunicado Oficial Atlético de San Luis". Twitter @AtletideSanLuis (in Spanish). Retrieved 27 October 2019.
  26. ^ "Ricardo La Volpe es cesado del Toluca". Excélsior (in Spanish). 11 November 2019. Retrieved 17 November 2019.
  27. ^ Moreno, Marcos (18 November 2019). "Oficial: Chepo de la Torre es nuevo técnico del Toluca". Radio Fórmula (in Spanish). Retrieved 22 November 2019.
  28. ^ "Martín Palermo ha dejado de ser DT de Pachuca" [Martín Palermo is no longer the coach of Pachuca]. Mediotiempo (in Spanish). 24 November 2019. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
  29. ^ "Pachuca: Paulo Pezzolano es el nuevo DT de Tuzos para el Clausura 2020". Mediotiempo (in Spanish). 25 November 2019. Retrieved 26 November 2019.
  30. ^ "ÓSCAR PAREJA Y XOLOS DE TIJUANA TERMINARON RELACIÓN POR COMÚN ACUERDO". Récord (in Spanish). 25 November 2019. Retrieved 26 November 2019.
  31. ^ "OFICIAL: ¡Gustavo Quinteros es el nuevo DT de Xolos!". Fox Sports (in Spanish). 6 December 2019. Retrieved 14 December 2019.
  32. ^ "El Necaxa se despide de Memo Vázquez y busca entrenador para el Clausura 2020". Marca Claro (in Spanish). 8 December 2019. Retrieved 14 December 2019.
  33. ^ "Necaxa oficializó a Alfonso Sosa como su nuevo técnico". Sport.es (in Spanish). 14 December 2019. Retrieved 14 December 2019.
  34. ^ "Guillermo Vázquez es el elegido para dirigir al Atlético de San Luis". Televisa Regional (in Spanish). 15 December 2019. Retrieved 15 December 2019.
  35. ^ "Comunicado Oficial: Leandro Cufré". Atlas FC (in Spanish). 29 January 2020. Retrieved 29 January 2020.
  36. ^ "Oficial: Rafael Puente Jr. toma el lugar de Leandro Cufré como técnico del Atlas" (in Spanish). 30 January 2020. Retrieved 30 January 2020.
  37. ^ "Bienvenido, Rafael Puente". Atlas F.C. (in Spanish). Retrieved 30 January 2020.
  38. ^ a b c "'Worst club' Veracruz gets Liga MX boot amid financial struggles". ESPN.com. 5 December 2019.
  39. ^ https://soccer.nbcsports.com/2020/03/14/liga-mx-announces-games-to-be-played-behind-closed-doors/
  40. ^ "Reglamento de Competencia 2018-19" [Competition Regulation 2018-19] (PDF). ascensomx.net (in Spanish). Ascenso MX. 24 May 2018. Retrieved 29 July 2018.
  41. ^ "Por reglamento, Lobos inició el Apertura 2018 como recién ascendido" [By regulation, Lobos began the Apertura 2018 as a newly promoted team] (in Spanish). 23 July 2018. Retrieved 29 July 2018.
  42. ^ http://ligamx.net/cancha/detallenoticia/32957

External links

What is Wiki.RIP There is a free information resource on the Internet. It is open to any user. Wiki is a library that is public and multilingual.

The basis of this page is on Wikipedia. Text licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License..

Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. wiki.rip is an independent company that is not affiliated with the Wikimedia Foundation (Wikimedia Foundation).

E-mail: wiki@wiki.rip
WIKI OPPORTUNITIES
Privacy Policy      Terms of Use      Disclaimer